|
|
Winston Churchill listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Churchill, Winston The World Crisis 1911-1916 2 Volumes London Odhams Press 1939 First Thus Cloth Near Fine None As Issued Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xv+1477pp. Original blue pebbled blind-stamped portrait of Churchill and signature on covers, spines sunned, but bindings are tight and square and hinges are sturdy. No owner names or marks. Photo-illustrations, plates & Maps. New preface by the Author. Price: 300.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 2. | Churchill, Winston S. A History of the English-Speaking Peoples, 4 volumes Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1956 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Vol 1: The Birth of Britain, Vol 2: The New World, Vol 3: The Age of Revolution, Vol 4: The Great Democracies. Bound in publisher's unfaded scarlet cloth, with the titles stamped in gilt on blue spine panels, Churchill's signature stamped in blind on the upper cover of each volume. The jackets are remarkably well-preserved with only minimal edgewear and are unclipped in mylar sleeves. Owner name neatly handwritten on ffep. A nice set. Price: 165.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 3. | Churchill, Winston S. Blood, Sweat and Tears Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1941 Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 488 pages Price: 30.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Churchill, Winston S. Marlborough His Life and Times 4 Volumes London/Toronto Harrap/Ryerson First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall London: Harrap, [Vol. 1: 1933, Vol. IV: 1938], and Toronto: Ryerson, (Vol. 2: 1934, Vol. 3: 1936). First Canadian edition of the 4 volume set. Publisher's purple cloth with gilt titles; vols. I and IV with Marlborough armorial crest at front covers and volume II and III without armorials. Covers on all four volumes are slightly mismatched within the publisher's purple/maroon colour range, probably due to leaching over the books' seventy years of life. Vols. I and IV carry a Harrap spine and dated title page imprint while vols. II and III carry the Ryerson spine and undated title page. All are from UK sheets. All four volumes have correct unclipped jackets in generally good condition under mylar protective sleeves. Text blocks for all four volumes are clear and bright with no names or marks. Covers have sharp corners and negligible edgewear. All volumes have illustrations, facsimiles, maps and plans as advertised by the publishers. Detailed descriptions list individual exceptions as follows: Volume I: Clear, bright maroon covers, spine slightly canted, top edge gilded, covers slightly bowed, grey jacket has chips at head of backstrip and 3 cm. square chip at upper right front corner. Volume II: square binding, purple covers very slightly bowed, top edge of text block matching purple; beige jacket shows slight edgewear at tip and base of backstrip, otherwise clear. Volume III: square binding, flat covers with colour slightly leached; top edge matcing purple; base of rear cover has 3 cm. edge strip of shelf-wear; beige jacket with red ink-stain and 3 cm. chip at rear panel. Volume IV: purple covers with colour slightly leached; square binding, flat covers, top edge gilded, tiny bookseller label on ffep.; pale green jacket in near fine condition with backstrip slightly darkened, no edgewear. Volume I is from first edition sheets, but doesn't have an errata slip at page 16. Volume II has the errata slip at p. 434, volume III has the errata slip at p.18, no errata slip in volume IV. Price: 950.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 5. | Churchill, Winston S. Marlborough: His Life and Times London Harrap 1947 First Printing Cloth Very Good ++ Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of the 2 vol. edition. Vol. 1 1052 pp. Vol. 2 1080 pp. on India paper; all text, maps and plans reproduced from original four volume set, but plates are not included. In publisher's original unfaded plum covers with gilt armorials and titles but without jackets; negligible edge wear; sharp corners. Text block top edges stained burgundy. One or two lightly pencilled notes on first pages only of Volume 1; these could easily be erased if so desired. Price: 495.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 6. | Churchill, Winston S. Memories & Adventures London: Weidenfield & Nicolson, 1989 Hard Cover. Good/Good. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-297-79533-3. Signed by the author, following in the journalist, political tradition of his grandfather - very readible - prev ious owner's name on flyleaf - 261 pages. Price: 35.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Churchill, Winston S. Onwards to Victory Boston Little, Brown & Company 1944 Stated First Edition Cloth Very Good ++ Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall War Speeches by the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill C.H., M.P. Compiled by Charles Eade" 357 pp. Unmarked copy in clipped mylar-protected jacket with minor cipps at head and tail of backstrip. Price: 20.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 8. | Churchill, Winston S. The Dawn of Liberation Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1945 Cloth. Good/Good, Some Chipping. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Still worth reading. 417 pages Price: 45.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Churchill, Winston S. The Great War London George Newnes 1933 Cloth Very Good ++ Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall The Great War Churchill, Winston S. Price: US$ 434.78 (C$ 576.04) [Convert Currency] Shipping: [Rates and Speeds] Book Description: George Newnes, London (1933-34). This is an abridged illustrated version of "The World Crisis", which was originally issued as periodicals collected in 26 fascicules intended for a special binder. This publisher's bound and consolidated copy is in 1668 pages in 3 volumes containing all 4 original parts. Price: 495.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 10. | Churchill, Winston; Eade, Charles (Compiler) The War Speeches of the Rt. Hon. Winston S. Churchill 3 Volumes London Cassell 1952 First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Published during 1951-1952. Publisher's blue buckram. Pp. xv, 483/ xv, 560/ xiv, 578. These books are in fine, clear, sharp bindings and in unread condition without owner names or marks. A very nice set. Price: 495.00 CDN | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Winston Churchill Listings |