Argosy Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Bartram, John; Evans, Lewis; Weiser, Conrad.  A Journey From Pennsylvania to Onondaga in 1743
Barre, Massachusetts The Imprint Society 1973 Reprint Edition Qu. Leather on Marbled Boards Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Numbered Edition of 1950 copies printed at the Press of David R. Godine. Designed by Carol Schloss. Signed by Nathan Goldstein. 132 pp. with line illustrations and a folding map in mint condition.
Price: 65.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 2. Bernard Lewis  What Went Wrong - Western Impact and Middle Eastern Response
New York Oxford University Press 2002 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
180 pages; a comparative analysis of Western and Middle-Eastern progress through the centuries which examines not only Islam and Christianity but the arts and music, the women's place in society, the clock and the calender, etc...tries to explain how the Islamic civilisation, once so advanced, in comparison, was overtaken so drastically by Western Europe.
Price: 15.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 3. C S Lewis  The Allegory of Love. A Study in Medieval Tradition
London Oxford University Press 1946 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
A few margin notations penciled in; owner names neatly inscribed on ffep.
Price: 35.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 4. Carroll, Lewis  Aventures d'Alice au Pays des Merveilles
New York Dover 1972 Reprint Card Wraps Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
196 pages with the familiar Tenniel illustrations. Clean, bright, one page turned down at the corner and creased. Translated by Henri Bué, check the translation of The Mouse's Tale in the introduction p. xi , how closely it follows "the tail". Translations are never easy and when the original is so well known, even more difficult
Price: 18.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 5. Carroll, Lewis  Alice In Wonderland
Franklin Library, 1980 Full-Leather Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
One of the earlier editions of Franklin Library, fully bound in leather. Hubbed spines with gilt titles and cover decorations; all edges gilded; patterned endsheets. No previous owner's marks, inscription or bookplates. A pristine unopened copy.
Price: 30.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 6. Carroll, Lewis  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
New York Macmillan 1903 Reprint Full-Leather Very Good ++ No Jacket Limp Boards 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John Tenniel
Facsimile reprint of Appleton 1866 First American Edition (See our catalogue # 8975 ) minor wear at spine tips; covers tend to bow. Internals clean and bright but age-toned pages; finely detailed flower-patterned endpapers.
Price: 55.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 7. Carroll, Lewis  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass
London Dent Dutton 1954 First Thus Decorative Cloth Very Good ++ No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
246 pp, 8 colour plates of Tenniel's original engravings rendered by Diana Stanley, & many b/w text illustrations by Tenniel. A nice copy, clean and bright with no marks, names or faults. Sound hinges and square binding.
Price: 50.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 8. Carroll, Lewis  Les Aventures d'Alice au Pays des Merveilles. Traduction de Henri Parisot, illus. de John Tenniel,
Paris Flammarion 1972 Card Wraps Very Good Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Text in French. 173 pp. many Tenniel colour illustrations.
Price: 18.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 9. Carroll, Lewis  Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There
London Macmillan 1934 Reprint Edition Full-Leather Very Good ++ No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John Tenniel
235 pp. Publisher's original burgundy morocco sunned at the spine with edgewear at spine head for 1 cm. Marbled endpapers with Tenniel pictorial characters in pattern on first and last prelims. All edges gilt. A very nice copy with gentle age patina that enhances its charm. Large clear type on heavy cream paper stock. 50 Tenniel illustrations.
Price: 115.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 10. Feuer, Lewis  The Scientific Intellectual. The Psychological and Sociological Origins of Modern Science
New York Basic Books, Inc. 1963 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good++ Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Uniformly fine except for barely perceptible browning at spine. Internals spotless with no names or marks. A fine copy.
Price: 25.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 11. Hill, Lewis  Cold-Climate Gardening
Vermont Garden Way 1987 Revised Edition Cloth Good Very Good Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
308 pages.The necessary information on planning a garden, in cold climates " How to Extend Your Growing Season by at Least 30 Days" . with suggestions for windbreaks, hardiness of rootstocks, frost protection, raised beds - everything those of us who live north of 60 need to know......from the no-nonsense folks at Garden Way.
Price: 15.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 12. Lewis, C.S.  Prince Caspian : The Return to Narnia
London Colins 1972 Reprint Cloth Near Fine Very Good++ Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pauline Baynes
Unmarked, near fine copy in clipped jacket in mylar sleeve. A nice copy.
Price: 30.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 13. Lewis, Charlton T. & Short, Charles.  A Latin Dictionary, founded on Andrews' edition of Freund's Latin Dictionary. Revised, enlarged, and great part rewritten
Oxford Clarendon Press 1922 Reprint Edition Full-Leather Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
2019 pages - A very good copy in the original pebbled brown morrocco, very lightly edge-rubbed at spine ends and corners, ink name front pastedown. Small ink spots at foredge. Binding square and tight for such a large book. A very good useable reference reprint of the original 1850 edition. Explains and defines words and phrases used in Latin texts; includes a table of root words.
Price: 150.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 14. Lewis, Sinclair  Arrowsmith
The Franklin Center The Franklin Library 1987 Pulitzer Prize Classic Edition Full-Leather Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Gilt-decorative full brown leather covers with gilt titles; raised bands on spine with decorative flourishes. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers and a sewn-in silk page marker. A flawless collector's quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Immaculate unread condition with no prior owner names or marks.
Price: 45.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 15. Rodis-Lewis Genevieve  Descartes: His Life and Thought
Ithaca, New York Cornell University Press 1998 First Printing Cloth on Paper Covered Boards Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
263 pp. index. Fine in unclipped fine jacket.
Price: 30.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 16. Spence, Lewis  Egypt Myths and Legends
London: Bracken Books, 1986
Cloth. Near Mint/Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. High quality facsimile reprint of the original published by Harrap.395 pages; 64 black-and-white reproductions of drawings and famous paintings. No na me on endpaper. no notes or price-clips. Nearly new book condition.
Price: 20.00 CAD
See Full
Description
 17. Spence, Lewis  Germany Myths and Legends
London: Bracken Books, 1986
Cloth. Near Mint/Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. High quality facsimile reprint of the original published by Harrap.432 pages; 32 black-and-white illustrations and a map. No name on endpaper. no note s or price-clips. Nearly new book condition.
Price: 20.00 CAD
See Full
Description
 18. Spence, Lewis  North American Indians Myths and Legends
London: Bracken Books, 1986
Cloth. Near Mint/Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. High quality facsimile reprint of the original published by Harrap. 444 pages; 36 black-and-white reproductions of drawings and famous paintings. No n ame on endpaper. no notes or price-clips. Nearly new book condition.
Price: 20.00 CAD
See Full
Description
 19. Spence, Lewis  Spain Myths and Legends
London: Bracken Books, 1986
Cloth. Near Mint/Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. High quality facsimile reprint of the original published by Harrap.495 pages; 16 black-and-white reproductions of famous paintings. No name on endpape r. no notes or price-clips. Nearly new book condition.
Price: 20.00 CAD
See Full
Description
 20. Taylor, Robert Lewis  Winston Churchill am Informal Study of Greatness
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1952
Cloth. Good/Fair. Book of Month Club. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 433 pages
Price: 15.00 CAD
See Full
Description

<<< Lawrence DurrellLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Neonhearts.com
Ljsbooks.com
Dapilade.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Magiccarpetbooks.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Mysticlink.com
Pagemaster-books.com
Bookarbor.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Patcat.net
Darkhollowbooks.com
Nowandthenbooks.com
Warrenartbooks.com
Ontheroadbookshop.com
Areaderscorner.com
Thepaperbackexchange.com
Catharpin.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Txstarbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Ffbooks.net
Bauschbooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Molliesloft.com
Chimneysweepbooks.com
Brainiacbooks.com
Dking.co.uk
Lanesbooks.com
Wapersons.com
Yourbookhaven.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Garrisonhousebooks.com
Oldvillagebookshop.com
Crawfordsnautical.com
Themissingvolume.com
Avonhillbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions