|
|
Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Abbot, Lawrence e Listener's Book on Harmony London Harrap 1944 Reprint Cloth Very Good Fair Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 237pp. Many b&w illustrations. Owner's name neatly inscribed on front pastedown. No marks or notes to the text. Jacket lacks 3 cms. at base of spine. Price: 15.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 2. | Ashton, Dora; Campbell, Lawrence; Tyler, Parker et al The Mosaics of Jeanne Reynal New York: George Wittenborn, 1964 Cloth. Near Fine/Good - Some Chipping. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Traces the methods, techniques and inspirations of one of the greatest modern mosaicists. 111 pp. Many illustrations in b/w and colour . Price: 65.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Ashton, Dore, Campbell, Lawrence, deKooning, Elaine, Pfriem, Bernard, Tyler, Parker The Mosaics of Jeanne Reynal New York: George Wittenborn, 1964 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 110 pps. Appendices include basic formulas, chronology, exhibitions, awards, commissions, private collections, museum collections, bibliography and writings about Jeanne Reynal. 11 pages, 77 illustrations in black-and-white, 6 in colour. Price: 65.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Bergreen, Lawrence (Irving Berlin) As Thousands Cheer The Life of Irving Berlin New York: Viking, 1990 Cloth on Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 658 p. biography, index, bibliography, chronology, notes, plus 32 p. photos. No marks, names and in unread conditio n. Price: 20.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Burpee, Lawrence J. The Discovery of Canada. Ottawa: Graphic Publishers, 1929 Cloth on Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 96pp. yellow cloth spine on sunned and faded purple paper boards with labels on the spine and upper cover. Inscribed, in handwriting, in July 1933 "with the author's warmest regards." Curiously, pages 74-80 plus the accompanying illustrations were omitted by the publisher during the book's production. Othe rwise the text block is clean, bright and complete. Price: 75.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Burpee, Lawrence J. The Search for the Western Sea: 2 Volumes Toronto: Macmillan, 1935 Very Good++. New Revised Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The exploration of North-Western America. From the original published in 1907; this edition resulted from research revealing n ew information. Over sixty illustrations and maps. The books are bright, clean and square with no names or notations. No edgewear to covers; corners square and not bumped. Slight foxing and yellowing of text edges consistent with date of publication. Price: 175.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Burpee, Lawrence J. ( Intro. And Notes) The History of Emily Montague Ottawa: Graphic Publishers Limited, 1931 Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Memotrable as the first Canadian novel. Author was Frances Brooke, wife of the first clergyman of the Church of England in Quebec. One of less than a hundre d publications by Graphic Press of Ottawa, a mail order publisher opetrating between 1925 and 1932 and dissolved in the early days of the Great Depression. This publication was a paperback; it also c o ntains a scholarly appendix by F. P. Grove on the publication history of the novel. Price: 35.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Durrell, Lawrence The Big Supposer New York Grove Press, Inc. 1973 First Printing Hard Cover Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall An interview with Durrell conducted by Marc Alyn, and translated by Francine Barker. 157 pages with a few black and whilte illustrations near the center. Jacket is only slighly bumped at the corners with some discolourization. Book cover is black cloth with gold lettering on spine. Book corners and edges very slightly worn. Overall a nice copy. Price: 30.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Earl, Lawrence B. & Betty H. Kidd Arctic Images: The Dawn of Arctic Cartography, Fourth Century to 1822 Public Archives Canada 1977 Soft Cover Fine Catalogue 8 Inches Square 25 pages / reverses to French for another 25 pages, with black and white illustrations of 6 maps from the Archives extensive collection; "Copies of most of the maps described in this catalogue are available from the National Maps Collection" it says... Price: 25.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 10. | Earl, Lawrence B. & Betty H. Kidd Images de l'Arctique - Débuts de la cartographie de l'Arctique (du IVe siècle à 1822) Public Archives Canada 1977 Soft Cover Fine Catalogue 8 Inches Square 25 pages / reverses to French for another 25 pages, with black and white illustrations of 6 maps from the Archives extensive collection; "Copies of most of the maps described in this catalogue are available from the National Maps Collection" it says... Price: 25.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 11. | Freundlich, Lawrence S. George Rodrigue A Cajun Artist. New York: Penguin Studio, 1996 Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Hard Cover. 4to - Oblong. 223pp. 215 illus. (mostly colour). biblio.Unmarked lean, bright vopy eith no owner names. Unclipped jacket. Price: 65.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Grow, Lawrence Waiting for the 5:05 Terminal, Station and Depot in America New York Main Street/Universe Books 1977 First Printing Illustrated Card Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 128 pp. Clean, bright no faults. Price: 20.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Keppie, Lawrence The Making of the Roman Army, From Republic to Empire Routledge 1998 Reprint Card Wraps Fine Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New condition; absolutely no owner names, no notes, no reading creases; no remainder marks; immaculate. Price: 20.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 14. | Lande, Lawrence and Verval, Alain Experience Montreal: Les Freres Des Ecoles Chretiennes, 1963 Full-Leather. Very Good++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 101 pp. Poetry in English and French. Original typewritten laid in poem in French by Author Clean and clear internals. Uncut pages. Leat her covers bound over original white card covers with purple titles. Price: 65.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Lande, Lawrence Montague Sackcloth and Light. a Study of Job Montreal Privately Published 1948 Numbered Edition Quarter Leather on Cloth Near Fine None As Issued Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall William Blake Number 14 in an edition limited to 100 copies. 107 pp. Based on the author's adaptation of the Book of Job, using many blake engraved illustrations to illustrate the theme. Quarter green leather on open weave cloth made to resemble the hessian referred to in the title. Text block in deckle edged leaves. Price: 50.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 16. | Lawrence D. H. The Virgin and the Gypsy New York: Avon, 1946 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cover has a small 'bite' out of the front and the back is creased - the title page has been printed 'skewed' - paper clean, 132 pages. the fasc inating thing about this copy is the cover art - the gypsy looks like he came off a current romance novel, it's a hoot! Price: 10.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Lawrence, D.H. Apocalypse London: Secker, 1932 Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224 pages. The author's last work completed immediately before his death. Introduction by Richard Aldington in the form of a letter to Frieda Lawrence. Prior owner's name handwritten on upper free endpaper; Motif and titles bright but some dulling of spine and upper corners a bit soft. Otherwise a nice copy. Price: 75.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Lawrence, D.H. Lady Chatterley's Lover Including My Skirmish With Jolly Roger, Written Especially and Exclusively as an Introduction to This Popular Edition. France Privately Printed 1929 Card Wraps Good Good Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Original vertically ribbed dark brown paper card boards with the Lawrencian phoenix in black to upper panel and the price "60 Fr." printed by the publisher at its upper right; original ivory paper title label printed in black enclosed within a single rule appears intact to spine, plain ivory paper endpapers, fore and lower edges untrimmed. "LeCram Press-Paris" appears at the base of the back cover. The spine itself has minor wear at its upper extremity and has lost twenty percent of the backstrip at its base; the front cover is separated from the spine but the back cover is still attached. Both covers are entirely intact with minor edgewear. The text block is clean, bright and fully intact within the limits of the "Popular Edition" format. The edges are untrimmed in the usual manner, and the paper is age-toned with a few corners bumped & rubbed. 365 pp. Covers are encased in a heavy mylar loose protective sleeve. The text block is reproduced from Lawrence's privately printed 1928 Florence edition, 3,000 copies of which were issued initially with a further 6000 copies issued later in the year. Lawrence, angry about the pirated editions issued this, his own popular version, with an introduction " My Skirmish With Jolly Roger" deploring piracy practices. Price: 495.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 19. | Lawrence, D.H. The Heart of Man London Bloomsbury Books 1989 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 192 pp. color and black & white illustrations.Extracts from novels are interspersed with short stories, poems and illustrations. Price: 20.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 20. | Lawrence, D.H. The Lost Girl London: Martin Secker, 1920 Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex library with remnants of a circulation label on back pastedown. Hinges starting and titles faded at spine. This book has been well read and, while it could benefit from a bookbinder's attention, it is complete and the interior is in good condition. There are no library markings other than the above noted label. Price: 45.00 CAD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings |