|
|
Frank Baum listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by John R. Neill Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz Toronto: The Copp Clark Co. Limited Very Good++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth covers with bright and complete Neill colour plate laid down 270pp. Contents age browned. No clue to age from statement such as "wartime p aper economy" but the aging of paper suggests a 1940's printing date.Text block is clear of names and marks, and hinges are firm with no cracks. overs are only slightly bumped and worn. Price: 85.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by John R. Neill Ozma of Oz Toronto: The Copp Clark Co. Limited Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth covers with bright complete Neill colour plate laid down 270pp. Contents age browned. No clue to age from statement such as "wartime paper eco nomy" but the aging of paper suggests a 1940's printing date. Family name in ink on front end paper, and in pencil on first preliminary page. Tear between pastedown and endpaper at front and back, but hinges are sound. Spine is clear and firm with black titles clearly imprinted. Price: 95.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by John R. Neill Speedy in Oz Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. Very Good++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth covers with bright and complete Neill colour plate laid down 270pp. Contents age browned. No clue to age from statement such as "wartime p aper economy" but the aging of paper suggests a 1940's printing date.Text block is clear of names and marks, and hinges are firm with no cracks. overs are only slightly bumped and worn. Price: 85.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by John R. Neill The Land of Oz Toronto: The Copp Clark Co. Limited Very Good++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth covers with bright complete colour plate laid down 287pp. Contents age browned. No clue to age from statement such as "wartime paper econom y" but the aging of paper suggests a 1940's printing date. Owner name and date in ink on front endpaper. Tears between pastedown and endpaper at front and back, but hinges are sound. Spine is clear an d firm with black titles clearly imprinted but with 1 cm. tear at head of spine. Price: 95.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by John R. Neill The Road To Oz Toronto: The Copp Clark Co. Limited Very Good++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth covers with bright complete colour plate laid down 287pp. Contents age browned. No clue to age from statement such as "wartime paper econom y" but the aging of paper suggests a 1940's printing date. Inscription and date in ink on front pastedown. No tears between pastedown and endpaper at front and back, and hinges are sound. Spine is fir m with black titles clearly imprinted. Price: 95.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Baum, L. Frank, Written By Thompson, Ruth Plumly, Illustrated by John R. Neill Kabumpo In Oz Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co, 1922 Cloth with Paste-On. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Founded on and Continuing The Famous Oz Stories By L. Frank Baum." Green/blue cloth covers, pictorial label in bright colours with minor scu ffs and one centimetre missing at bottom right along the width of the black border. First edition, first state with pictorial half-title of Kabumpo following the ownership leaf; portrait of Princess D orothy on page [299; [5]- 297pp. [2]; 12 color plates coated only on the printed side; pictoral endpapers. Black lettering and Kabumpo on spine. Shelf wear at one bottom corner, spine ends lightly "tu rned" though not frayed. hinges are intact and sustrate is sound but the gutters are cracked between the endpapers. Page 135 has an ink mark which does not hide the text ; pages 71 and the illustratio n at page 72 have two closed edge tears of 2 centimetres; verso of illustration at page 48 has a child's pencil drawing; illustration at page 288 has edge stain for 1 cm. . Pages are beginning to dark en along the edges. Ownership page panel shows erasure of owner's name and part of printed title i.e. "This Book Belongs To", Leaves are age-tanned and occasionally foxed. Price: 375.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Thompson, Ruth Plumly (L. Frank Baum), Illustrated by John R. Neill Speedy In Oz Chicago: Reilly and Lee, 1934 Very Good++/No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, spine stamped in black, colour pictorial label laid on front cover, black & white illustrated endpapers. (5)-298, [2, blan k] pp. Twelve colour plates are immaculate except for 1cm. foxing on plate at p. 256; black & white illustrations in text. No names on a bright and clean copy with no scuffs or wear to the covers or t he label. Paper between pastedown and front endpaper is cracked but with no damage to the hinges. Price: 295.00 CAD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Frank Baum Listings |