|
|
Farley Mowat listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Mowat, Farley Boat Who Wouldn't Float ( Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1974 New Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket clipped in two places, otherwise near fine with negligible wear. Text block clean and bright with no owner names or marks. Price: 20.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 2. | Mowat, Farley Never Cry Wolf Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1973 Cloth. Good/Fine - Mylar Sleeve. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is in "fine" condition except page 45 is creased. Price: 25.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Mowat, Farley Never Cry Wolf Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1963 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pristine condition in the two-jacket edition with absolutely no faults, marks or flaws. The 1st issue dustjacket that was recalled by the publisher at the author's request, and substituted with an orange jacket depicting the author minus a wolf. Both jackets are in place and each is in fine condition. In publisher's gray cloth with red titles; tight, square binding, clean, crisp and unfaded text block with absolutely no names or marks. A very nice copy in published condition. Price: 250.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 4. | Mowat, Farley Never Cry Wolf Toronto McCelland & Stewart 1963 Hard Cover In Very Good Used Condition. Good Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 247 pages, always a good read - Mowat presents an interesting , often funny look at wildlife and conservation methods. Price: 35.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 5. | Mowat, Farley People of the Deer Boston Atlantic, Little Brown 1952 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Samuel Bryant A clean, bright copy first published by Atlantic, Little Brown. Jacket 95% intact (chipped along the top and bottom edges) in a mylar sleeve. There is name on the fly leaf (not obscuring the map) and a book plate of a previous owner on the back of the fly leaf. Price: 45.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 6. | Mowat, Farley The Boat Who Wouldn't Float Toronto: M & S, 1973 Cloth. Fine/Fine - Mylar Sleeve. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 243 pp. clean, tight and springy binding still in unread condition. No marks Price: 35.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 7. | Mowat, Farley The Desperate People Boston Atlantic Monthly Press 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kiborn, Rosemary 305 pages Incription to previous owner on inside, otherwise clean & tight. We have an oil painting of one of these desperate people who later died, done by Gabe Gely hanging in the living room. Price: 30.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 8. | Mowat, Farley The Desperate People Boston Atlantic Monthly Press 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kiborn, Rosemary 305 pages Owner bookplate on pastedown, otherwise clean & tight. Price: 30.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 9. | Mowat, Farley The New Founde Land Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1989 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 330 pages. In unread condition. "Special edition of Mowat's collected writings about Newfoundland, he shares his passion for the Rock and for its history." Unclipped kacket with no owner names or faults. Price: 35.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Mowat, Farley The Polar Passion: The Quest for the North Pole Boston Little Brown 1967 First American Cloth Near Fine Fair Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 302 p. illustrated with facsimiles, maps, portraits. Text reproduced from journals of arctic expeditions. Clean bright copy with no owner names or marks. Jacket has large chips and is in mylar sleeve. Price: 25.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 11. | Mowat, Farley The Polar Passion: The Quest For The Pole with Selections from Arctic Journals Boston: Little Brown, 1967 Cloth. Near Mint/Poor. First American. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. 303 pages with 80 pages of contemporary drawings and photographs. Chronicle of adventurers and explorers who sought to be first at the North Pole. No marks or wear on book or covers. Jacket has major tears but is in mylar sleeve. Price: 20.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Mowat, Farley The Serpent's Coil Boston Atlantic Monthly Press 1962 Fifth Printing Cloth Near Fine Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F. Newfeld 189pp. Jacket scuffed with and rubbed at head of spine. Owner's book plate on Half Title. Price: 30.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 13. | Mowat, Farley The Serpent's Coil: The Story of Three Hurricanes and the Men and Ships That Endured Them. Toronto: Little, Brown & Company, 1962 Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Price-Clipped. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 189 pp. illustrations; map endpapers. Price: 25.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Mowat, Farley The Snow Walker Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1975 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 222 pages. In very presentable condition. Unclipped mylar protected jacket with no owner names or faults. Inscribed on title page "To Susan, Farley Mowat, 75" Price: 35.00 CDN | See Full Description |
| 15. | Mowat, Farley Virunga: The Passion of Dian Fossey Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1987 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 380 pages with index. Excellent copy of Farley Mowat's telling of the remarkable life of Dian Fossey who spent 18 years in the rain forest in Central Africa studying the mysterious mountain gorilla and was murdered in December of 1985. Unclipped jacket with some price sticker residue. Price: 20.00 CAD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Mowat, Farley, Illustrated by Malcolm Cullewn Aftermath; Travels in a Post-War World. Toronto: Key Porter, 1995 Cloth. Fine/Fine in Mylar Sleeve. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 239pp. map endpapers, illustrations. Mint condition with no names. Unclipped jacket in mylar sleeve. Price: 20.00 CAD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Farley Mowat Listings |