Argosy Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Farley Mowat listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Mowat, Farley  Boat Who Wouldn't Float (
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1974 New Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Jacket clipped in two places, otherwise near fine with negligible wear. Text block clean and bright with no owner names or marks.
Price: 20.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 2. Mowat, Farley  Never Cry Wolf
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1973
Cloth. Good/Fine - Mylar Sleeve. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is in "fine" condition except page 45 is creased.
Price: 25.00 CAD
See Full
Description
 3. Mowat, Farley  Never Cry Wolf
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1963 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Pristine condition in the two-jacket edition with absolutely no faults, marks or flaws. The 1st issue dustjacket that was recalled by the publisher at the author's request, and substituted with an orange jacket depicting the author minus a wolf. Both jackets are in place and each is in fine condition. In publisher's gray cloth with red titles; tight, square binding, clean, crisp and unfaded text block with absolutely no names or marks. A very nice copy in published condition.
Price: 250.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 4. Mowat, Farley  Never Cry Wolf
Toronto McCelland & Stewart 1963 Hard Cover In Very Good Used Condition. Good Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
247 pages, always a good read - Mowat presents an interesting , often funny look at wildlife and conservation methods.
Price: 35.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 5. Mowat, Farley  People of the Deer
Boston Atlantic, Little Brown 1952 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Samuel Bryant
A clean, bright copy first published by Atlantic, Little Brown. Jacket 95% intact (chipped along the top and bottom edges) in a mylar sleeve. There is name on the fly leaf (not obscuring the map) and a book plate of a previous owner on the back of the fly leaf.
Price: 45.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 6. Mowat, Farley  The Boat Who Wouldn't Float
Toronto: M & S, 1973
Cloth. Fine/Fine - Mylar Sleeve. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 243 pp. clean, tight and springy binding still in unread condition. No marks
Price: 35.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 7. Mowat, Farley  The Desperate People
Boston Atlantic Monthly Press 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kiborn, Rosemary
305 pages Incription to previous owner on inside, otherwise clean & tight. We have an oil painting of one of these desperate people who later died, done by Gabe Gely hanging in the living room.
Price: 30.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 8. Mowat, Farley  The Desperate People
Boston Atlantic Monthly Press 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kiborn, Rosemary
305 pages Owner bookplate on pastedown, otherwise clean & tight.
Price: 30.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 9. Mowat, Farley  The New Founde Land
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1989 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
330 pages. In unread condition. "Special edition of Mowat's collected writings about Newfoundland, he shares his passion for the Rock and for its history." Unclipped kacket with no owner names or faults.
Price: 35.00 CAD
See Full
Description
 10. Mowat, Farley  The Polar Passion: The Quest for the North Pole
Boston Little Brown 1967 First American Cloth Near Fine Fair Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
302 p. illustrated with facsimiles, maps, portraits. Text reproduced from journals of arctic expeditions. Clean bright copy with no owner names or marks. Jacket has large chips and is in mylar sleeve.
Price: 25.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 11. Mowat, Farley  The Polar Passion: The Quest For The Pole with Selections from Arctic Journals
Boston: Little Brown, 1967
Cloth. Near Mint/Poor. First American. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. 303 pages with 80 pages of contemporary drawings and photographs. Chronicle of adventurers and explorers who sought to be first at the North Pole. No marks or wear on book or covers. Jacket has major tears but is in mylar sleeve.
Price: 20.00 CAD
See Full
Description
 12. Mowat, Farley  The Serpent's Coil
Boston Atlantic Monthly Press 1962 Fifth Printing Cloth Near Fine Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F. Newfeld
189pp. Jacket scuffed with and rubbed at head of spine. Owner's book plate on Half Title.
Price: 30.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 13. Mowat, Farley  The Serpent's Coil: The Story of Three Hurricanes and the Men and Ships That Endured Them.
Toronto: Little, Brown & Company, 1962
Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Price-Clipped. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 189 pp. illustrations; map endpapers.
Price: 25.00 CAD
See Full
Description
 14. Mowat, Farley  The Snow Walker
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1975 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
222 pages. In very presentable condition. Unclipped mylar protected jacket with no owner names or faults. Inscribed on title page "To Susan, Farley Mowat, 75"
Price: 35.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 15. Mowat, Farley  Virunga: The Passion of Dian Fossey
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1987 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
380 pages with index. Excellent copy of Farley Mowat's telling of the remarkable life of Dian Fossey who spent 18 years in the rain forest in Central Africa studying the mysterious mountain gorilla and was murdered in December of 1985. Unclipped jacket with some price sticker residue.
Price: 20.00 CAD
See Full
Description
 16. Mowat, Farley, Illustrated by Malcolm Cullewn  Aftermath; Travels in a Post-War World.
Toronto: Key Porter, 1995
Cloth. Fine/Fine in Mylar Sleeve. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 239pp. map endpapers, illustrations. Mint condition with no names. Unclipped jacket in mylar sleeve.
Price: 20.00 CAD
See Full
Description

<<< Evelyn WaughForester >>>


Try these sites for other Farley Mowat Listings

Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Centralbooksource.net
Kingchampbooks.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Crawfordsnautical.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Booksmaps.com
Hhbookstore.biz
Theshelfbookshop.com
Mullayink.com
Ahabbooks.com
Coasbooks.com
Dustjacket.ca
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Bookmaven.net
Frugalbooks.com
Greatdealbooks.com
Gillianjamesbooks.com
Bookbin.net
Aziomedia.com
Darkwoodbooks.com
Thefrugallibrarian.com
Easychairbooks.com
Bachtobooks.com
Thebookhive.net
Seaoceanbooks.com
Bookbrothers.net
Windyhillbooks.com
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Dromanabooks.com.au
Concharbooks.co.uk
Ecbooksltd.com
Rosesareread.biz
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Poppsbookshop.com
Gregnewtonbooks.com
Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Booksofyesteryear.com
Horsebooksplus.com
Bythebooklc.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions