Argosy Books Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Davies Robertson listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Davies, Robertson  A Voice from the Attic
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1960 First Edition In Very Good Used Condition. Good Dust Jacket
360 pages plus 10 pages of index, there is a inch rip to the bottom corner of the front edge of the dust jacket and light wear to the top and bottom of the jacket spine, previous owner's stamp on the fly leaf and title page, otherwise clean and tight. Book design by Rudolph Ruzicka, not often noted
Price: 35.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 2. Davies, Robertson  Happy Alchemy
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1997 First Edition Paper Covered Boards Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
384 pages. Posthumous collection of writings on the theatre. In unread, unmarked condition. Sleeve mylar-protected.
Price: 20.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 3. Davies, Robertson  The Cunning Man
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1994 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
A clean, bright, unmarked copy in an unclipped, unworn jacket protected by a mylar sleeve. No owner names.
Price: 30.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 4. Davies, Robertson  The Cunning Man
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1994 First Edition Cloth Fair Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Condition is the governing factor in the low price for this signed first. The jacket, front cover and the front endpaper show water damage and stains. The following 70 leaves show some ripples at upper edge but no staining. The remaining 400 pages are clear. Davies typical signature in calligraphic ink has left an offset image on the opposing page.
Price: 25.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 5. Davies, Robertson  The Diary of Samuel Marchbanks
Toronto Clarke Irwin 1947 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
204pp. This is the true first edition, first issue, without the cancel title page on a stub, or the caveat on the copyright page. The ornamented title page is also bound in. The jacket is browned at the backstrip and with light edgewear at its head and tail with very light wear also along the upper and lower edges both jacket panels. The mylar-protected jacket is unclipped and displays a price of $2.50. There is a neatly handwritten contemporary gift inscription in fountain pen ink on the ffep. The binding is square and tight with flat boards. In a mylar protective sleeve.
Price: 360.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 6. Davies, Robertson  The Merry Heart: Selections 1980-1995
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1996 First Edition Paper Covered Boards Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Unmarked copy in unread condition; unclipped jacket.
Price: 20.00 CDN
See Full
Description
 7. Davies, Robertson  The Merry Heart: Selections 1980-1995/Happy Alchemy: Writings on the Theatre and Other Lively Arts
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1996 First Edition Boxed Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
A representative selection of the author's well-known works as well as his previously uncollected writings on the arts. Fine copy with no owner names or marks. Fine box.
Price: 30.00 CDN
See Full
Description

<<< David HalberstamDee Brown >>>


Try these sites for other Davies Robertson Listings

Dapilade.com
Altairbooks.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Kingchampbooks.com
Flyingelfbooks.com
Readingmore.com
Areaderscorner.com
Abstracteyebooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Garrisonhousebooks.com
Oldvillagebookshop.com
Indybooklady.com
Capricornbooks.ca
Funstons.com
Awusedbooks.net
Ahabbooks.com
Aldersgatebooks.com
Ellwoodbooks.com
Bookplanet.us
Pyramidbooks.com
Coasbooks.com
Kensvideo.net
Northwestbooks.net
Bills-bookshop.com
Mysteryandimagination.com
Dustjacket.ca
Sassyjacksbooks.com
Booksr4u.net
Lanasbooks.com
Pinaclebooks.com
Neilgmarshallbooks.com
Greatdealbooks.com
Fictionalpursuits.com
Book-smiths.com
Riverroadbooks.com
Bookbin.net
Kingfisherbookshop.com
Aziomedia.com
Bookrack-books.com
Bookcollector.net
Readinkbooks.com
Bookstellyouwhy.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions