|
|
Scott, Sir Walter ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Scott, Sir Walter Guy Mannering London Collins 1920 Reprint Boxed Very Good ++ Collins Clear Type Press on India paper. Soft burgundy leather with decorative gold gilt design and titles on spine, top edge gilt, burgundy endpapers, b&w frontis. Minimal shelf wear to boards. Contents are bright and clean, with no marks or foxing Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1977 Full-Leather As New Edward A. Wilson 471 pp. "The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written" were printed on cream acid-neutral archival quality paper, all edges gilt, with silk Moire endpapers, bound-in silk-satin ribbon, and raised spine bands. Mint with no owner names or other faults. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe New York Nelson Full-Leather Fine No Jacket Limp Boards 574 pp. on india paper. blue leather covers, white unmarked endpapers. Matching coloured top edge. No owner names. In unread condition throughout. Presentation-quality copy Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe London Collins Clear Type Press Collectors' Edition Leatherette Near Fine Boxed No publishing date but probably 1920's. Presentation-quality in publisher's lightly worn slipcase. Dark green pebbled leatherette binding with silver gilt titles and decorative tooling at backstrip. Publisher's matching tinted edges to textblock. Matching marbled pastedown and ffep. Illustrated frontispiece Appears in unread condition with no owner names or marks. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Scott, Sir Walter Scott's Poetical Works (Ten Volumes Complete) Edinburgh Archibald Constable and Co. 1823 Full-Leather Fine Antique Condition All volumes uniformely and finely bound in polished contemporary full calf boards with blind stamped panels and bright ruled gilt floral decorations to the respective edges, All edges marbled. Six compartments to the spines with publishers labels intact. Each compartment is finely ornamented in a floral motif. No shelf wear togilt dentelled outer edges. All bindings are in square, sturdy hinges.;A fine presentation-quality set Contemporary armorial bookplates. Each volume of the set contains about 340 pp. with steel engraved frontispieces and illustrations which are foxed and, in some cases, have offset to the printed page opposite where a tissue guard is lacking. Price:
750.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Scott, Sir Walter Scott's poetical works. Select edition. The lay of the last minstrel; Marmion; The Lady of the Lake; Rokeby; The Lord of the Isles; The Bridal of Triermain. Edinborough and London A. & C. Black 1871 First Thus Leather Spine Decorative Board Very Good ++ A very pretty eminently presentable set of six volumes: [6], 228; [4], 317, [1]; [4], 280; [4], 268; [4], 272; [4], 234 pp. Engraved illustrated title pages with woodcut vignettes. Uniformly bound in red-morocco backed bevelled tartan boards enclosed in Mauchline Ware publisher's bindings, a form of souvenir ware made by the Smith family of Mauchline, Ayrshire, now Strathclyde, Scotland, and favored by affluent Victorians traveling abroad. Each book has 5 raised bands on a gilt decorated spine with gilt titles and decorative flourishes. Each has white silk moire endpapers (one ffep has been removed from Volume 1). Nevertheless a very nice bright well-preserved set with the Mauchline Ware bindings displaying tartan colour transfer patterns lacquered onto the boards. Featured are the tartans of Campbell, Stuart, Prince Charlie, Caledonia, Louise & Lorne. Bindings are all square and tight in sturdy hinges and with unworn edges and corners. We recommend this as a presentation-quality set for a Mauchline Ware, Scotland or Poetry collector. Price:
950.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Scott, Sir Walter The Talisman Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1976 Full-Leather As New Federico Castellon 369 pp. "The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written" were printed on cream acid-neutral archival quality paper, all edges gilt, with silk Moire endpapers, bound-in silk-satin ribbon, and raised spine bands. Mint with no owner names or other faults. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Scott, Sir Walter on 95bellstreet.com Scott, Sir Walter on Ahabbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Aldersgatebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Astleybookfarm.com Scott, Sir Walter on Aziomedia.com Scott, Sir Walter on Bdbooksandart.com Scott, Sir Walter on Bookembooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Coasbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Confettibooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Daveshootsbookseller.com Scott, Sir Walter on Doullbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Dustjacket.ca Scott, Sir Walter on Eastleach-book.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter on Easychairbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Flyingelfbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Genesbooks.com
| Scott, Sir Walter on Gillianjamesbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Horsebooksplus.com Scott, Sir Walter on Hurleybooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Infinitybooksjapan.com Scott, Sir Walter on Innesbooks.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter on Kensvideo.net Scott, Sir Walter on Mountainlaurelbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Mybookiejoint.com Scott, Sir Walter on Mysteryandimagination.com Scott, Sir Walter on Mysticlink.com Scott, Sir Walter on Naughtonsbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Ontheroadbookshop.com Scott, Sir Walter on Pagemaster-books.com Scott, Sir Walter on Patcat.net Scott, Sir Walter on Pinaclebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Poormansbooks.com
| Scott, Sir Walter on Reading-well.com Scott, Sir Walter on Rileybooks.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter on Robinsrarebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Runforcoverbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Seaoceanbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Star-dot-star.net Scott, Sir Walter on Thebookquest.com Scott, Sir Walter on Theporchindanville.com Scott, Sir Walter on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Scott, Sir Walter on Vagabondbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Walter-saxenararebooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Wisestreetbooks.com Scott, Sir Walter on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|