Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Scott, Sir Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Scott, Sir Walter Guy Mannering
London Collins 1920 Reprint Boxed Very Good ++ 
Collins Clear Type Press on India paper. Soft burgundy leather with decorative gold gilt design and titles on spine, top edge gilt, burgundy endpapers, b&w frontis. Minimal shelf wear to boards. Contents are bright and clean, with no marks or foxing 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1977 Full-Leather As New Edward A. Wilson 
471 pp. "The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written" were printed on cream acid-neutral archival quality paper, all edges gilt, with silk Moire endpapers, bound-in silk-satin ribbon, and raised spine bands. Mint with no owner names or other faults. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe
New York Nelson Full-Leather Fine No Jacket Limp Boards 
574 pp. on india paper. blue leather covers, white unmarked endpapers. Matching coloured top edge. No owner names. In unread condition throughout. Presentation-quality copy 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe
London Collins Clear Type Press Collectors' Edition Leatherette Near Fine  Boxed 
No publishing date but probably 1920's. Presentation-quality in publisher's lightly worn slipcase. Dark green pebbled leatherette binding with silver gilt titles and decorative tooling at backstrip. Publisher's matching tinted edges to textblock. Matching marbled pastedown and ffep. Illustrated frontispiece Appears in unread condition with no owner names or marks.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Scott, Sir Walter: Introduction by Lauchlan McLean Watt Scott's Poetical Works
London Collins 1923 Slip Case Fine No Jacket 
xviii, 636 pp. Fine blue pebbled leatherette binding, bright gilt titles. A very attractive fine presentation-quality copy in unread. unmarked condition with virtually no wear, having been protected in publisher's slipcase which does show edge and corner wear. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Scott, Sir Walter Scott's Poetical Works (Ten Volumes Complete)
Edinburgh Archibald Constable and Co. 1823 Full-Leather Fine Antique Condition 
All volumes uniformely and finely bound in polished contemporary full calf boards with blind stamped panels and bright ruled gilt floral decorations to the respective edges, All edges marbled. Six compartments to the spines with publishers labels intact. Each compartment is finely ornamented in a floral motif. No shelf wear togilt dentelled outer edges. All bindings are in square, sturdy hinges.;A fine presentation-quality set Contemporary armorial bookplates. Each volume of the set contains about 340 pp. with steel engraved frontispieces and illustrations which are foxed and, in some cases, have offset to the printed page opposite where a tissue guard is lacking. 
Price: 750.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Scott, Sir Walter Scott's poetical works. Select edition. The lay of the last minstrel; Marmion; The Lady of the Lake; Rokeby; The Lord of the Isles; The Bridal of Triermain.
Edinborough and London A. & C. Black 1871 First Thus Leather Spine Decorative Board Very Good ++ 
A very pretty eminently presentable set of six volumes: [6], 228; [4], 317, [1]; [4], 280; [4], 268; [4], 272; [4], 234 pp. Engraved illustrated title pages with woodcut vignettes. Uniformly bound in red-morocco backed bevelled tartan boards enclosed in Mauchline Ware publisher's bindings, a form of souvenir ware made by the Smith family of Mauchline, Ayrshire, now Strathclyde, Scotland, and favored by affluent Victorians traveling abroad. Each book has 5 raised bands on a gilt decorated spine with gilt titles and decorative flourishes. Each has white silk moire endpapers (one ffep has been removed from Volume 1). Nevertheless a very nice bright well-preserved set with the Mauchline Ware bindings displaying tartan colour transfer patterns lacquered onto the boards. Featured are the tartans of Campbell, Stuart, Prince Charlie, Caledonia, Louise & Lorne. Bindings are all square and tight in sturdy hinges and with unworn edges and corners. We recommend this as a presentation-quality set for a Mauchline Ware, Scotland or Poetry collector. 
Price: 950.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Scott, Sir Walter Tales of A Grandfather Being The History Of Scotland From The Earliest Times
Edinburgh Adam and Charles Black 1869 Author's Edition Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 
476 pp. Engraved frontis and several title illustrations. Publisher's polished green calf on marbled boards. Tight, square binding with sturdy internal and external hinges, Some foxing to prelims. and end pages. Text block clear and bright. No owner names or marks. Minor corner bumps and scuffs from shelving. A nice copy. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Scott, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott with the Author's Introduction and Notes.
Oxford University Press, 1921 Full-Leather Near Fine  Hardcover 
981 pp. incl. index. Near Fine copy in tight square binding of polished calf with elaborate coat of arms of Canadian origin (beaver etc.) on upper cover and in bright gold. Marbled endpapers with no owner name. No marks or notes etc. A presentation-quality copy.  
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Scott, Sir Walter; Edited By J. G. Lockhart, The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott, Bart. Author's Edition. With All the Copyright Introductions, Extra Notes, Various Readings, and Annotations.
Edinburgh Adam and Charles Black 1869 Author's Edition Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 
823 pp. Engraved frontis and several title illustrations. Publisher's polished green calf on marbled boards. Tight, square binding with sturdy internal and external hinges, Some foxing to prelims. and end pages. Text block clear and bright. No owner names or marks. Minor corner bumps and scuffs from shelving. A nice copy. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Scott, Sir Walter The Talisman
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1976 Full-Leather As New Federico Castellon 
369 pp. "The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written" were printed on cream acid-neutral archival quality paper, all edges gilt, with silk Moire endpapers, bound-in silk-satin ribbon, and raised spine bands. Mint with no owner names or other faults. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scott, Sir Walter on 95bellstreet.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Ahabbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Aldersgatebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Astleybookfarm.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Aziomedia.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Bdbooksandart.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Bookembooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Coasbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Confettibooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Doullbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Dustjacket.ca
Scott, Sir Walter on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Easychairbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Flyingelfbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Genesbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Horsebooksplus.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Hurleybooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Innesbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Kensvideo.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Mybookiejoint.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Mysteryandimagination.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Mysticlink.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Naughtonsbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Ontheroadbookshop.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Pagemaster-books.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Patcat.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Pinaclebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Poormansbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Reading-well.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Rileybooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Robinsrarebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Runforcoverbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Seaoceanbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Star-dot-star.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Thebookquest.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Theporchindanville.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Vagabondbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Wisestreetbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com