Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Fielding, Henry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fielding, Henry The History and Adventures of Joseph Andrews
New York: The Century Co. 1904 
Very Good++/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. English Comedie Humaine series. clean, unmarked copy from multi-volume set; fine brown cloth covers; label decorated with gilt title; light s helf wear 320 pp. b/w frontis illustration.  
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fielding, Henry The History of Joseph Andrews
The Folio Society 1967 Decorative Hard Cover Cloth Very Good ++ Boxed 
Clean bright copy in tight, square binding and encased in matching box with little or no edgewear. No owner names or marks. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fielding Henry The History of the Adventures of Joseph Andrews and His Friend Mr. Abraham Adams
London Folio Society 1953 First Issue Cloth Good  No Jacket Hardcover 
Lacks slipcase, otherwise in good condition with rub at head of spine; no owner names or marks.  
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Fielding, Henry The History of Tom Jones, A Foundling, 2 Volumes Set
London George Bell And Sons. 1880 Decorative Cloth Good Antique Condition George Cruikshank 
Vol 1 xvi, 498 pp. Vol. 2 xv, 482 pp. plus publisher's advertisement in both volumes; eight Cruikshank illustrations including frontis. Both volumes are squarely and tightly bound with light edge and corner wear. Spines are age-darkened but sound and with clear titles. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fielding, Henry The life of Mr. Jonathan Wild, the Great;
London Folio Society 1966 First Thus Boxed Near Fine Hardcover 
299 pp. Sunned spine, In near fine slipcase. In unmarked unread condition. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fielding, Henry Tom Jones 2 Volumes
New York H M Caldwell Company Reprint Edition Three-Quarter Leather Near Fine  
A handsome reprint edition two volume set of Fielding's masterpiece, first printed in 1749. pp. 376, twenty full-page black and white plates and black and white illustrations This edition undated but probably early twentieth century from "Library of Famous Books by Famous Authors.". Handsomely bound in three quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, raised bands and six gilt compartments on spine containing title and volume number, author, remaining compartments have gilt decorative devices. Top edge gilt. No owner names or other marks. A nice set.  
Price: 120.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Fielding, Henry on 95bellstreet.com
Fielding, Henry on Ahabbooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Aldersgatebooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Antiquarius.com
Fielding, Henry on Astleybookfarm.com
Fielding, Henry on Bdbooksandart.com
Fielding, Henry on Bookarc.com.au
Fielding, Henry on Bookembooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Fielding, Henry on Brickroadbooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Brookingsbooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Cheapread.com
Fielding, Henry on Ciaokatzbooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Coasbooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Danglaeserbooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Fielding, Henry on Dustjacket.ca
Fielding, Henry on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Fielding, Henry on Easychairbooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Flyingelfbooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Foxfirebooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Genesbooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Goodwillbooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Fielding, Henry on Jackdawbooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Johnbalebooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Kingchampbooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Leftcoastbooks.us
Fielding, Henry on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Marblehillbooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Mcdowellsemporium.com
Fielding, Henry on Naughtonsbooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Pagemaster-books.com
Fielding, Henry on Patcat.net
Fielding, Henry on Poormansbooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Riversedgebooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Robinsrarebooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Seaoceanbooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Fielding, Henry on Star-dot-star.net
Fielding, Henry on Trasteverebooks.net
Fielding, Henry on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Fielding, Henry on Vagabondbooks.com
Fielding, Henry on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie