Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Carr, Emily Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Carr, Emily Growing Pains the Autobiography of Emily Carr
Toronto Oxford University Press 1946 First Edition Cloth Very Good ++ No Jacket 
Terra cotta cloth boards. embossed title in gilt on cover and spine. xviii, 381pp, (1). illustrated. Frontispiece and seven other colour reproductions, all tissue guarded. Eight plates in b&w. Minimal edge-wear. No owner names or marks. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Carr, Emily Hundreds and Thousands The Journals of Emily Carr
Toronto Clarke Irwin 1972 Centennial Edition Cloth Near Fine Good in Mylar Sleeve Hardcover 
332pp, 12 colour plates. Beige cloth boards in unclipped unworn, but slightly age-toned and edgeworn jacket in mylar sleeve. No owner names or marks. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Carr, Emily Hundreds and Thousands The Journals of Emily Carr
Toronto Clarke Irwin 1966 First Edition Cloth Fine  Very Good++ Hardcover 
332pp, 12 colour plates. Beige cloth boards in unclipped unworn, but slightly age-toned jacket in mylar sleeve. No owner names or marks.  
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Carr, Emily Hundreds and Thousands The Journals of Emily Carr
Toronto Clarke Irwin 1966 Cloth Fine  Fine Hardcover 
332pp, 12 colour plates. Beige cloth boards in unclipped unworn jacket in mylar sleeve. No owner names or marks. A very nice copy.  
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Carr, Emily Hundreds and Thousands The Journals of Emily Carr
Toronto Clarke Irwin 1966 Cloth Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
332pp, 12 colour plates. Beige cloth boards in unclipped unworn, but slightly age-toned jacket in mylar sleeve. No owner names or marks.  
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Carr, Emily Klee Wyck
London, Toronto Oxford University Press 1942 Second Printing Cloth Very Good Good in Mylar Sleeve 
222 pp. colour frontis & 3 colour plate illustrations. Contemporary (1942) Vancouver Daily Province newspaper article laid in reviewing Emily Carr's emerging artisitic reputation. No owner names or marks. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carr, Emily Pause A Sketch Book
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1953 
Cloth. Very Good/Fair, Chipped with Tears. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. viii. 148. 24 black-and-white reproductions of Carr sketches. Biographical description of an interlude in the artist's life when, as a student in London, England, she spent eighteen months in Sunhill Sanatorium. Near Fine except for wordy inscription by previous owner on front endpaper.  
Price: 35.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Carr, Emily Pause A Sketch Book
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1972 Centennial Edition Cloth Very Good ++ Very Good in Mylar Sleeve 
viii. 148. 24 black-and-white reproductions of Carr sketches. Biographical description of an interlude in the artist's life when, as a student in London, England, she spent eighteen months in Sunhill Sanatorium. Near Fine except for owner bookplate and name on tirtle page. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Carr, Emily The House of All Sorts
Toronto Oxford 1945 Second Printing Cloth Near Fine  Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
222 pp. colour frontis., under tissue guard, by the author. Jacket with minor wear at head and tail of spine, short closed tear to back panel. Not price clipped and in mylar sleeve. No owner names or marks; square tight binding. A nice copy.  
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Carr, Emily on Abookstop.com
Carr, Emily on Agorabooks.net
Carr, Emily on Ainsworthbooks.com
Carr, Emily on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Carr, Emily on Antiquarius.com
Carr, Emily on Baileybooks.ca
Carr, Emily on Bibliodisia.com
Carr, Emily on Bookarc.com.au
Carr, Emily on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Carr, Emily on Boox.ca
Carr, Emily on Brownsbooks.ca
Carr, Emily on Collinsbooks.com
Carr, Emily on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Carr, Emily on Doullbooks.com
Carr, Emily on Dustjacket.ca
Carr, Emily on Easychairbooks.com
Carr, Emily on Fossilbooks.ca
Carr, Emily on Goldsworthbooks.com
Carr, Emily on Goodwillbooks.com
Carr, Emily on Hardingsbooks.com
Carr, Emily on Helvic55.com
Carr, Emily on Johnbalebooks.com
Carr, Emily on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Carr, Emily on Jrbooks.biz
Carr, Emily on Kbookscanada.com
Carr, Emily on Kjcactus.com
Carr, Emily on Lairdbooks.com
Carr, Emily on Leftcoastbooks.us
Carr, Emily on Literatecat.com
Carr, Emily on Penobscotbooks.com
Carr, Emily on Rainydaypaperback.com
Carr, Emily on Rarenonfiction.com
Carr, Emily on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Carr, Emily on Russellbooks.com
Carr, Emily on Schoonerbooks.com
Carr, Emily on Shelflives.ca
Carr, Emily on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Carr, Emily on Thebookscouts.ca
Carr, Emily on Trillionbooks.com
Carr, Emily on Trilliumbooks.ca
Carr, Emily on Twicesoldtales.ca
Carr, Emily on Vintage-books.com
Carr, Emily on Wfsandercombe.com
Carr, Emily on Williamsbooks.ca
Carr, Emily on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com