Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

De Waal, Ronald Burt Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 De Waal, Ronald Burt The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson
New York: Bramhall House, 1974 
Cloth on Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good - Price Clipped. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Comprehensive record of the various appearances in periodicals, newspapers and books of the Cano nical tales (fity-six short stories and four novels) and Apocrypha written by Doyle between 1887 and 1927 together with translations of these tales into fifty languages, the higher criticism or writi n gs about the Writings, the films, musicals, plays, radio and television programs, phonograph records, parodies and pastiches, and a multitude of other items (from figurines to Christmas Cards) that ha ve accumulated throughout the world on the two most famous fictional characters of all time. 526 pages.38 illustrations. Extremely clean, tight and square copy of this important book.  
Price: 75.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 De Waal, Ronald Burt The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson
Boston New York Graphic Society 1974 First Edition Boxed Near Fine  Hardcover 
526 pp. appendix, indices of titles and names, illustrations; classified and annotated list of materials relating to Holmes' and Watson's lives and adventures. Near fine volume in quarter-cloth on contrasting vbrown cloth publisher's covers. Paper-covered houndstooth pattern slipcase with ,minor edgewear. The book itself is square, tight and unmarked. A comprehensive bibliography of Sherlockiania.  
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 De Waal, Ronald Burt The World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson: A Classified and Annotated List of Materials Relating to Their Lives and Adventures
New York Bramhall House 1974 First Thus Cloth Near Fine  Near Fine 
526 pages, cloth backed boards; very good in unclipped dust jacket; no owner names or faults. 'A classified and annotated list of materials relating to theie lives and adventures with a fully revised list of Sherlockian Societies'.  
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


De Waal, Ronald Burt on Bbrownandassoc.net
De Waal, Ronald Burt on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
De Waal, Ronald Burt on Bibliodisia.com
De Waal, Ronald Burt on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
De Waal, Ronald Burt on Collinsbooks.com
De Waal, Ronald Burt on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
De Waal, Ronald Burt on Cranberrybooks.com
De Waal, Ronald Burt on Jrfinebooks.com
De Waal, Ronald Burt on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
De Waal, Ronald Burt on Lincbook.com
De Waal, Ronald Burt on Midwaybook.com
De Waal, Ronald Burt on Montclairbookcenter.com
De Waal, Ronald Burt on Mysteriousbookshop.com
De Waal, Ronald Burt on Polesworthbookshop.com
De Waal, Ronald Burt on Riversedgebooks.com
De Waal, Ronald Burt on Thebooksend.com
De Waal, Ronald Burt on Turnthepagebooks.com
De Waal, Ronald Burt on Used-and-rare-books.com
De Waal, Ronald Burt on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com