Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated by Harrison Cady Adventures of Bob White
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1932 Cloth Very Good  No Jacket Harrison Cady 
Brown cloth covers with red coloured illustration of rabbits and "bob-white" black titles on upper cover.Negligible edgewear. Ffep. removed. Text block is clean and tight. Frontis and five b/w illustrations all intact.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated by Harrison Cady Blacky The Crow
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1922 
Good/No Jacket. First American. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Blue cloth covers with black titles. Slight shelf-wear on cover edges and corners. Text block is clean and tight with Thornton Burgess pond and meadow illustrated epps. Frontis and three other B&W illustrations all intact. No names or inscriptions.  
Price: 35.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burgess, Thornton W, Happy Jack
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1918 Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 
Blue cloth covers dark blue titles. Negligible edgewear. Pictorial endpapers with gift inscriprion. Text block is clean and tight. Frontis and three b/w plates plus one coloured plate tipped-in.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burgess, Thornton W. Mother West Wind "Where" Stories
New York Grosset & Dunlap Hard Cover In Very Good Used Condition.  
244 pages reprint with arrangement of Little Brown 1918 editionOne of the Green Meadowl Series. Pale blue covers. Pictorial endpapers . Text block is clean and tight. Frontis and three b/w plates.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burgess, Thornton W, Old Granny Fox
New York Grosset & Dunlap Cloth In Very Good Used Condition.  No Jacket Harrison Cady 
202 pages reprint with arrangement of Little Brown 1920 editionOne of the Green Meadowl Series. Pale blue covers. Negligible edgewear. Pictorial endpapers . Text block is clean and tight. Frontis and three b/w plates.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrated by George Kerr Old Mother West Wind
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1910 
Good/No Jacket. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth covers with titles in black and cover illustrations in pale and dark blue; bumped corners and shelf-wear at edges. Text block and epp s. clean and unmarked.  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated by Harrison Cady The Adventures of Bob White
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1943 Cloth Near Fine  Near Fine Harrison Cady 
Publisher's blue cloth covers; Harrison Cady jacket with red framed coloured illustration, black titles; negligible edgewear; in mylar sleeve.No owner name. "Burgess trade Quaddies mark" on the title page,Text block is clean and tight. Frontis. and b/w illustrations all intact.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated by Harrison Cady The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk - a Bed Time Story-Book
Boston Little Brown & Company 1918 Hard Cover Cloth In Good Used Condition.  Harrison Cady 
118 pages , corners of illustrated cover bumped and the cloth at the top & bottom of the spine is frayed, there is a small piece out of the bottom of the titles page otherwise clean and tight."Burgess trade Quaddies mark" on the title page, Frontis. and b/w illustrations intact except for plate faving p.22 missing  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated by Harrison Cady The Adventures of Unc' Billy Possum
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1943 Cloth Near Fine  Very Good Harrison Cady 
Publisher's blue cloth covers; Harrison Cady jacket with red framed coloured illustration, black titles; chip and closed tears on upper jacket backstrip; light edgewear; in mylar sleeve. Owner name neatly handwritten on ffep. "Burgess trade Quaddies mark" on the title page,Text block is clean and tight. Frontis. and b/w illustrations all intact.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated by Louis Agassiz Fuertes The Burgess Animal Book for Children
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1950 
Near Fine/No Jacket. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 363pp. Coloured frontis; 32 full page illustrations in colour and 16 full page illustrations in black and white. Grey/green cloth with pictorial label pasted to front and very lightly scuffed. Binding is tight; hinges firm; corners square and edges unworn. Clean bright internals with no names or marks. A very nice copy  
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burgess, Thornton W. The Burgess Bird Book For Children
Boston: Little, Brown, And Company, 1919 1920 Early Printing Decorative Hard Cover Cloth Very Good 
No Jacket. 353 pp. Blue cloth cover with songbird-illustrated paste-on with few scuffs. Binding is tight; hinges firm; edges worn at head and tip of spine and at corners. Clean bright internals with neat inscription on ffep. All plates collated and present. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Burgess, Thornton W. The Burgess Flower Book for Children
Boston Little Brown & Company 1923 First Edition Cloth Very Good ++  No Jacket 
338pp. over 100 colour and black and white illustrations collated and intact some with light pencil notes. Binding firm and tight with very good joints and hinges. Cover pastedown illustration and gilt titles lightly rubbed, but clear and legible. Brief gift inscription on ffep. A nice copy of this charming childrens' book.  
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Ahabbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Aldersgatebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Applebybooks.net
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Aziomedia.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Bbrownandassoc.net
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Beckhambooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Bookcollector.net
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Booksandbirds.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Chippawabooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Concharbooks.co.uk
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Confettibooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Consignbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Dustjacket.ca
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Funstons.net
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Genesbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Goodwillbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Horsebooksplus.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Innesbooks.co.uk
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Jackdawbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Johnbalebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Kellerbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Lamarbookdepot.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Marblehillbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Molliesloft.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Mybookiejoint.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Nowandthenbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Pinaclebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Poormansbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Rarenonfiction.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Reading-well.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Resourcebooks.net
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Riversedgebooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Seattlebookcenter.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Star-dot-star.net
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Svbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Vagabondbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com