Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated by Harrison Cady Adventures of Bob White
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1932 Cloth Very Good  No Jacket Harrison Cady 
Brown cloth covers with red coloured illustration of rabbits and "bob-white" black titles on upper cover.Negligible edgewear. Ffep. removed. Text block is clean and tight. Frontis and five b/w illustrations all intact.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated by Harrison Cady Blacky The Crow
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1922 
Good/No Jacket. First American. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Blue cloth covers with black titles. Slight shelf-wear on cover edges and corners. Text block is clean and tight with Thornton Burgess pond and meadow illustrated epps. Frontis and three other B&W illustrations all intact. No names or inscriptions.  
Price: 35.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated by Harrison Cady The Adventures of Bob White
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1943 Cloth Near Fine  Near Fine Harrison Cady 
Publisher's blue cloth covers; Harrison Cady jacket with red framed coloured illustration, black titles; negligible edgewear; in mylar sleeve.No owner name. "Burgess trade Quaddies mark" on the title page,Text block is clean and tight. Frontis. and b/w illustrations all intact.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated by Harrison Cady The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk - a Bed Time Story-Book
Boston Little Brown & Company 1918 Hard Cover Cloth In Good Used Condition.  Harrison Cady 
118 pages , corners of illustrated cover bumped and the cloth at the top & bottom of the spine is frayed, there is a small piece out of the bottom of the titles page otherwise clean and tight."Burgess trade Quaddies mark" on the title page, Frontis. and b/w illustrations intact except for plate faving p.22 missing  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated by Harrison Cady The Adventures of Unc' Billy Possum
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1943 Cloth Near Fine  Very Good Harrison Cady 
Publisher's blue cloth covers; Harrison Cady jacket with red framed coloured illustration, black titles; chip and closed tears on upper jacket backstrip; light edgewear; in mylar sleeve. Owner name neatly handwritten on ffep. "Burgess trade Quaddies mark" on the title page,Text block is clean and tight. Frontis. and b/w illustrations all intact.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Bookcollector.net
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Booksandbeyondonline.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Moremoes.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Resourcebooks.net
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated By Harrison Cady on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com