Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based upon) A Study in Scarlet - A Sherlock Holmes Murder Mystery Based on the Famous Story by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
London Peerage Books 1985 First Thus Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
Unpaginated. Pictorial boards; marbled endpapers; unclipped unworn jacket in mylar sleeve. Contents include facsimile documents, newspaper entries, photographs, etc. Designed as a detective puzzle book, recreating the clues from the famous Holmes mystery.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Doyle, Arthur Conan Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes
New York A.L.Burt 1892 First Thus Cloth Very Good  No Jacket Hardcover 
Bound in light blue cloth decorated with bull's-eye lantern and two revolvers; minor edge and corner wear.307 pp. (6) Publisher's advertisements; 4 montone illustrations. Frontispiece edge frayed from coming adrift at some point in the past (now properly attached). Owner name very lightly on ffep.  
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Doyle, Arthur Conan Beyond the City
New York Lupton Pirated Edition Decorative Cloth Good  No Jacket Hardcover 
180 pp. b/w portrait frontis. ffep. partially clipped. In publisher's green cloth with silver and floral flower design. Backstrip slightly scuffed at head and base but hinges firm. Pirated Edition in 1890's.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Doyle, Arthur Conan Desert Drama, A: Being the Tragedy of the Korosko
Philadeplphia J.B. Lippincott & Co. 1898 First American Decorative Cloth Near Fine  No Jacket Hardcover 
Bound in attractive light blue cloth; title and author printed in black over pictorial design of desert scene. Gilt lettering of title and author on spine. The covers are sharp and bright with no edge or corner wear under loose mylar sleeve. pp. 277 (11) publisher adverisements; 32 full-page illustrations by Sidney Paget. Owner small name stamp impressed on ffep. otherwise no names or marks. A very nice copy.  
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Doyle, Arthur Conan Memories and Adventures
Boston Little Brown & Company 1924 First American Cloth Very Good  No Jacket Grose, Helen Mason 
410 pp. index; frontispiece 8 illustrations Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's autobiography published September, 1924, A very good tight clean copy in rather dulled green buckram boards with faded title at spine, but a tight, square binding in sturdy hinges; edges and corners lightly shelf-worn. Internals are clean and bright with no owner names or marks.  
Price: 195.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Doyle, Arthur Conan. Memories and Adventures.
London Hodder & Stoughton 1924 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
408pp.Frontispiece, 7 black & white plates Publisher's blue cloth minor shelf wear at head and tail of spine and corners. Light foxing to endpapers. No owner names or marks. 
Price: 175.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hollyer, Cameron and Janice McNabb.] (Arthur Conan Doyle.) Sherlock Holmes is Alive and Well At The Metropolitan Toronto Library The Arthur Conan Doyle Collection.
Toronto Metropolitan Toronto Reference Library Catalogue Card Wraps Fine  No Jacket Catalogue 
8pp. Fourteen illustrations of Holmes books. Bright, clean unmarked though faintly sunned at spine.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Doyle, Arthur Conan Sherlock Holmes: Three Complete Adventures
Philadelphia Running Press 1989 First Thus Original Wraps Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 
 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Doyle, Arthur Conan The Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes
New York George Newnes / A&W Visual Library 1975 Reprint Card Wraps Good  Trade Paperback 
Unabridged facsimile of the 1892 edition. 317 pp.Unmarked copy.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Doyle, Arthur Conan The Captain Of The Polestar And Other Tales Of Adventure
London Longmans Green 1933 Hard Cover Cloth Good  
315 Pages -Spine Faded , includes as well J. Habakuk Jephson's Statement, The Great Keinplatz Experiment, The Man From Archangel, That Little Square Box, John Huxford's Hiatus, A Literary Mosaic, John Barrington Cowles, The Parson of Jackman's Gulch, and The Ring of Thoth  
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Doyle, Arthur Conan The Horror of the Heights & Other Tales of Suspense
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1992 First Printing Card Wraps Fine  Trade Paperback 
Clean, bright copy with no flaws.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Doyle, Arthur Conan The Lost World & the Poison Belt: Professor Challenger Adventures
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1989 First Printing Card Wraps Fine  Trade Paperback 
Clean, bright copy with no flaws.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Doyle, Arthur Conan The Memoirs Of Sherlock Holmes
New York George Newnes / A&W Visual Library 1975 Reprint Card Wraps Good  Trade Paperback 
Unabridged facsimile of the 1894 edition. 279 pp.Unmarked copy.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Doyle, Arthur Conan Russell, Alan K. The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes, Two - 46 Stories of Crime from Illustrated Magazines
New Jersey Castle Books 1980 Paper Covered Boards Very Good ++  No Jacket 
502 pages. 40 stories as they originally appeared in periodical form with illustrations from the original plates.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Doyle, Arthur Conan Russell, Alan K. The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes, Two - 46 Stories of Crime from Illustrated Magazines
New Jersey Castle Books 1981 Paper Covered Boards Very Good ++  Very Good++ 
502 pages. 40 stories as they originally appeared in periodical form with illustrations from the original plates.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Doyle, Arthur Conan Russell, Alan K. The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes, Two - 46 Stories of Crime from Illustrated Magazines
New Jersey Castle Books 1981 Paper Covered Boards Fine  Near Fine 
502 pages. 40 stories as they originally appeared in periodical form with illustrations from the original plates. A fine copy, unclipped jacket in mylar sleeve; no owner names or marks.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Doyle, Arthur Conan: et al The Strand Magazine, Vol. II July to December 1891
London George Newnes 1891 Bound Periodical Quarter Leather Good Bound Periodicals 
The first appearance of Adventures 1-6 including "A Scandal In Bohemia; The Red-Headed League; A Case Of Identity; The Boscombe Valley Mystery; The Five Orange Pips; The Man With The Twisted Lip" by A. Conan Doyle with the Sidney Paget illustrations in 6 monthly issues bound in one. The volume is intact and is bound in publisher's patterned cloth-covered boards, repaired at the external hinges with bookbinders' tape which is, itself, starting. Corner wear through to the cardboard on all corners. Light age toning to leaves. 
Price: 225.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Doyle, Arthur Conan: Wells, Herbert G. et al The Strand Magazine, Vol. XXI - March to August 1901
London George Newnes 1901 First Issue Quarter Leather Good  Bound Periodicals 
6 monthly issues includes the first collected appearance of Doyle's "Strange Studies from Life" concluded in three successive monthly issues (April, May and June). Other articles include " A British Commando" An Interview with Conan Doyle by Captain Phillip Trevor (July Issue) and many more.The bound volume is intact and is loosely bound in publisher's red paper covered boards with hinges frayed and the cloth backstrip lost. Average edge and corner wear A good candidate for re-bind.  
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Doyle, Arthur Conan The Strand Magazine, Vol. XXII July to December 1901
London George Newnes 1901 First Issue Quarter Leather Very Good Bound Periodicals 
The first appearance of "The Hound of the Baskervilles" by A. Conan Doyle with the Sidney Paget illustrations; 6 monthly issues including the first nine chapters of Doyle's epic The volume is intact and is tightly bound in publisher's red leather covered boards. Very light edge and corner wear; external hinges rubbed. Light age toning to leaves. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Doyle, Arthur Conan The Works of A.Conan Doyle One Volume Edition
New York Walter J. Black 1930 Leather Very Good Antique Condition  
1020 pages edges rubbed and flaked complete with india paper , gilt titles  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on 95bellstreet.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Adamsavebooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Ahabbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Antiquarius.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Astleybookfarm.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Athensbookcenter.net
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Aziomedia.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Bookarc.com.au
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Bookembooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Booksr4u.net
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Catharpin.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Cinemagebooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Coasbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Confettibooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Danglaeserbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Doullbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Easychairbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Elpinarillobooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Flyingelfbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Foxfirebooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Genesbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Hurleybooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Jamespepperbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Johnbalebooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Kellerbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Molliesloft.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Mysteryandimagination.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Mysticlink.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Pagemaster-books.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Postmortembooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Rareandsigned.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Robinsrarebooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Seattlebookcenter.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Vagabondbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Waverlybooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan (based Upon) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie