Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Henty, G.A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Henty, G.A. A Jacobite Exile
New York: Charles Scribner's & Sons, 1893 
Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First Edition preceding the English ed. All illustrations and map intact. Slight wear on top and base of spine. Foredge corners slightly bumped. A n ice tight copy with Scribner's catalogue of books for young people appearing at end.  
Price: 120.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Henty, G.A. A Knight of the White Cross
London: Blackie & Son, 1896 
Decorative Cloth. Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tale of the Fall of Jerusalem. Illustration opp. pp. 293 missing. Photo-portrait of G.A. Henty bound-in. Front end-paper missing; bin ding partially separated at half-title page. Property stamp of former owner. Fore-edge bottom corners slightly worn and faded. Front end paper separated from binding. Binding attractively presented i n gold titling and cover illustration. 
Price: 65.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Henty G A, Illustrated by Alfred Pearse By Englands Aid or the Freeing of the Netherlands
London: Blackie 
Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. No Stated Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Henty G A, Illustrated by Alfred Pearse By Englands Aid or the Freeing of the Netherlands London: Blackie & Son, Bl ackie & Son, London,(no publication date given). Published by Blackie & Son, London (no publication date given) Brown pictorial cloth, sculptured edges, worn corners; glossy green edges to text block; binding is clean and bright and tight. Ten illustrations by Alfred Pearce and four maps. Gentle marks from small library (St. George's Parish label on pastedown) Surface of blue rear pastedown eroded when library docket envelope removed.  
Price: 55.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Henty, G.A. By Right of Conquest or With Cortez in Mexico
New York: A.L. Burt 
Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. No Stated Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No date circa 1900. Blue/Green with pictorial cover showing boarding party, illustrated, 461 pp. Minor edge wear; o wner's name on fep.  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Henty, G.A. In Freedom's Cause
London: Blackie & Son 
Decorative Cloth. Good. "New Edition". 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. All illustrations.Some foxing first several leaves. Inscription 1907 to previous owner. negligible wear to binding. A nice tight copy .  
Price: 50.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Henty, G.A. In The Heart of The Rockies
London: Blackie and Son 
Cloth. Good. All illustrations. Presentation inscription Christmas 1931.  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Henty, G.A. The Bravest Of The Brave
London Foulsham First Thus Cloth Near Fine  Very Good++ Hardcover 
No publication date but probably mid 1950's. One of the Foulsham Henty Library Series. Minimal wear at jacket spine ends, otherwise the jacket is near fine. Jacket is fully colour illustrated and in mylar sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Henty, G.A. The Dragon & The Raven Or The Days of King Alfred
London: Blackie 
Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red covers with illustration of winged warrior with shield. Yellow titles. Corners and spine ends bumped and slightly shelf-worn.Text block, square bu t age-yellowed, with names on pastedown and fep.Contemporary Christmas gift stickers, else clean. Colour fep. b/w illustrations intact.  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Henty, G. A. The Lion of the North: A Tale of the Times of Gustavus Adolphus and the Wars of Religion
London Blackie 1906 New Impression Cloth Very Good ++  None As Issued Hardcover Illustrated 
vi 382 pp. (20) publisher's advertisements. 8 b/w plates. Bound in publisher's red cloth, with pictorial armed soldier on upper cover and spine. Spine details are very slightly faded; cover decorations and titles are bright. Spine shelf-worn at head and toe; corners also slightly worn. . Cover hinges and joints are sturdy and sound. Text block is slightly age-toned but is clean and bright with no owner names, marks or scribblings. This is a nice copy, fully collated for completeness.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Henty, G.A. The Tiger of Mysore
London: Blackie and Son, 1896 
Decorative Cloth. Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Foredge corners gently bumped, slight wear at head and foot of spine. First owner's name and " Xmas 1895" neatly entered. All plates.  
Price: 120.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Henty, G. A. Under Wellington's Command; a Tale of the Peninsular War
New York W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd. Cloth Very Good ++ Good 
Unmarked text, sound square binding in unclipped jacket with some edgewear. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Henty, G.A. With Wolfe In Canada
London Foulsham First Thus Cloth Near Fine  Very Good Hardcover 
No publication date but probably mid 1950's. One of the Foulsham Henty Library Series. Minimal wear and closed tear at jacket spine, otherwise the jacket is near fine. Jacket is fully colour illustrated and in mylar sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Henty, G.A. on 95bellstreet.com
Henty, G.A. on Adamsavebooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Antiquarius.com
Henty, G.A. on Arcanabooks.us
Henty, G.A. on Astleybookfarm.com
Henty, G.A. on Athensbookcenter.net
Henty, G.A. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Henty, G.A. on Bythebooklc.com
Henty, G.A. on Coasbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Concharbooks.co.uk
Henty, G.A. on Confettibooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Consignbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Henty, G.A. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Darkwoodbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Henty, G.A. on Doullbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Dustjacket.ca
Henty, G.A. on Easychairbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Foxfirebooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Funstons.net
Henty, G.A. on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Innesbooks.co.uk
Henty, G.A. on Jackdawbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Johnbalebooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Kensvideo.net
Henty, G.A. on Moodybooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Mybookiejoint.com
Henty, G.A. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Pinaclebooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Poormansbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Ptpbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Rileybooks.co.uk
Henty, G.A. on Riversedgebooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Robinsrarebooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Rugglesbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Seaoceanbooks.com
Henty, G.A. on Seattlebookcenter.com
Henty, G.A. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Henty, G.A. on Star-dot-star.net
Henty, G.A. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Henty, G.A. on Walter-saxenararebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com