Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
St. Joseph., Michigan Audio Book Company 1958 Audio Edition Pictorial Paper Covered Boards Very Good ++  Album 
Five 16 2/3 rpm records in condition that suggests they were little played or not played at all. An album comprising five sleeves with a record in each, includes: A Scandal in Bohemia, The Red-Headed League, The Adventures of the Speckled Band, The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle. The contents are complete and unabridged. The covers are pictrial in a chessboard layout with a photograph portrait of Basil Rathbone on the upper side and a detailed list of the contents on the lower cover. The covers and binding are intact, bright and clean with little edge or corner-wear. The backstrip may have been re-attached at some time.  
Price: 450.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Doyle, A Conan Conan Doyle Stories
New York Platt & Munk 1960 First Thus Cloth Very Good ++  No Jacket Hardcover 
494 pages From the "Great Writers Collection". First edition (1960). 494 pages; grey cloth boards. . No other owner names or marks.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Doyle, A Conan e Return of Sherlock Holmes. Engraved in the Advanced Style of Pitman's Shorthand, 3 vols.
London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Cloth Near Fine  
No publication date circa 1940 , New Era Edition, 120pp.; 130pp.; 120pp, near fine indeed in blue, green and pale green cloth respecively with slightly sunned spines, three very tidy volumes in tight square bindings no owner names or marks.  
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Doyle, A Conan Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes
New York Harper and Brothers 1894 Revised Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket Hardcover 
Binding is tight and square with edge-wear for 1 millimetre at head and tail of spine; slight wear at base corners of cover; spine age-toned but titles are still bright. Original gray-blue pictorial cloth decorated with Gordian Knot - surrounded by a wreath on upper cover. Text block is clean and bright with no owner name or other marks. A nice copy of a scarce Holmes.  
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Doyle, A Conan Nouveaux exploits de Sherlock Holmes
Paris / Montreal la Renaissance Du Livre 1925 Card Wraps Very Good  Trade Paperback 
3 colour pictorial wraps showing Holmes in armchair. Covers in very good condition in mylar sleeve. Under rubric "Le Disque Rouge."  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Doyle, A Conan Our American Adventure
London Hodder & Stoughton 1923 First Edition Cloth Very Good ++  No Jacket Hardcover 
205 pp. frontispiece. Publisher's black cloth with clear gilt title. Corners mildly bumped but little or no edgewear. Clean and tight copy no owner names or marks. Endpapers lightly yellowed, but text block clean and bright. Scarce autobiography limited to edition of 1500 copies. Written during a journey in the summer 1922. .  
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Doyle, A Conan Rodney Stone
New York Appleton 1896 First Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket Hardcover 
First edition, second state (1896). In maroon cloth, decorated and lettered in silver and gilt with edges faded. pp. 408 (14) publisher's advertisements; illustrated.  
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Doyle, A Conan Round The Fire Stories
Toronto Copp, Clark Reprint Cloth Very Good  No Jacket Hardcover 
Reprint circa 1920 in attractive in red cloth covers with gilt picture of Holmes and Watson and gilt titles. Frontispiece with illustration by A. Castaigne, Collection of seventeen stories.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Doyle, A Conan Sherlock Holmes Detective Stories
New York Books, Inc. Reprint Cloth Near Fine  Very Good++ Hardcover 
Contains "A Study in Scarlet","The Sign of the Four","The Ring of Thoth", "A Scandal in Bohemia", "A Case of Identity", "The Surgeon of Gaster Fell", "The Captain of the "Pole Star", "J. Habakuk Jephson's Statement", "The Great Keinplatz Experiment" and "That Little Square Box". of the "University Library of Classics". Black cloth covers with a brilliant four colour pictorial caricature of Holmes on the jacket by Politzer. The jacket has chips at the spine edges; otherwise clean and bright under mylar. No owner names or marks.  
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Doyle, A Conan Sherlock Holmes Detective Stories
New York Books, Inc. Reprint Cloth Near Fine  Very Good++ Hardcover 
Contains "A Study in Scarlet","The Sign of the Four","The Ring of Thoth", "A Scandal in Bohemia", "A Case of Identity", "The Surgeon of Gaster Fell", "The Captain of the "Pole Star", "J. Habakuk Jephson's Statement", "The Great Keinplatz Experiment" and "That Little Square Box". of the "University Library of Classics". Blue cloth covers with a brilliant four colour pictorial caricature of Death on the jacket. The jacket has chips at the spine edges; otherwise clean and bright under mylar. No owner names or marks.  
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Doyle, A Conan Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Illustrated Short Stories.
Chancellor Press 1985 Reprint Cloth Very Good  Fine Hardcover 
All 56 short stories with original illustrations from the Strand Magazine. Minor rippling on first 20 pages only.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Doyle, A Conan The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle.
New York The Baker Street Irregulars 1948 First Edition Boxed Near Fine  Very Good++ Hardcover 
In publisher's blue cloth with silver title; excellent pictorial slipcase depicting Southampton Street night scene in bue and yellow tones75 pp. 2 monchrome illustrations. One of 1500 copies. Introduction by Christopher Morley. Edited and with a Bibliographical Note by Edgar W. Smith. No owner names or other marks.  
Price: 120.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Doyle, A Conan The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
New York Harper and Brothers 1900 Limited Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket Hardcover 
Special Edition Limited to 5,000 copies. Binding is tight and squre with no edge-wear but minor bumping at head and tail of spine; slight wear at base corners of cover; spine age-toned but titles are still legible. Original blue pictorial cloth decorated with floral design. Text block is clean and bright with no owner name; fly leaf removed no other marks.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Doyle, A Conan The Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes.
London John Murray 1956 Reprint Cloth Near Fine  Very Good Hardcover 
Conan Doyle Uniform Edition. Attractive unclipped pictorial jacket with artist rendition of Holmes smoking pipe and holding coronet in four colours with red & black titles in mylar. The jacket is very good with virtually no edgewear but small brown stain for 1 cm. at upper corner; in mylar. Owner name very faint on upper cover, no other marks. A nice copy.  
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Doyle, A Conan The Complete Sherlock Holmes Vol.1 & 2
New York Doubleday 1988 Reprint Edition Cloth on Paper Covered Boards Near Fine  Near Fine Signed by Author
Vol. I - 480pp., Vol II - 642 pp. preface by Christopher Morley. The only complete definitive edition of these famous stories. Originally published in nine separate books. Clean, bright copies with no owner names or marks.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Doyle, A Conan The Hound of the Baskervilles
New York P.F. Collier & Son 1902 Reprint Cloth Very Good  No Jacket Hardcover 
[x], 249 pp. portrait frontispiece by Paget. Red cloth sunned at spine and worn at top and base of backstrip. Internals age-toned but complete, clear and bright. owner name omn ffep.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Doyle, A. Conan / E. Mayaskaya (adapter) The Lion's Mane and Other Stories
Leningrad State Text Book Publishing House 1962 Card Wraps Very Good  Trade Paperback 
Published by the RSFR Ministry of Education. Adapted for the 8th. Form of Secondary School. 135 pp. Interesting for the Russian perspective on a Western hero. Unique addition for the Holmes collector. Unmarked and in unread condition.  
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Doyle, A Conan The Mystery of Cloomber
New York Caldwell Cloth Very Good  No Jacket Hardcover 
Publisher's green cloth with green metallic and gilt decorative design and title. 250 pp. Owner name in pencil.portrait frontis.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Doyle, A Conan The Return Of Sherlock Holmes
London John Murray 1962 Later Printing Cloth Near Fine  Very Good++ Hardcover 
The Uniform edition in it's 60's format. Price-clipped jacket. No owner names or marks.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Doyle, A Conan The Return Of Sherlock Holmes (Vol 2)
London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Cloth Very Good  
No publication date circa 1940 , New Era Edition, 130pp. very good indeed in red cloth with slightly faded spine,contemporary owner owner name on ffep.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Antiquarius.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Areaderscorner.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Aziomedia.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Bachtobooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Bbrownandassoc.net
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Bibliotique.us
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Bookcollector.net
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Bookmaven.net
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Booksets.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Bookstellyouwhy.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Brookingsbooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Brooklynbooks.us
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Brusselembroidery.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Confettibooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Doullbooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Drakefarmbooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Dustjacket.ca
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Ellwoodbooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Flyingelfbooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Foxfirebooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Georgejefferybooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Goodwillbooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Greatlakesbooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Innesbooks.co.uk
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Johnbalebooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Lenungerbooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Mysteryandimagination.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Oldranchbooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Orielisbooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Pinaclebooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Poormansbooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Reading-well.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Resourcebooks.net
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Riversedgebooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Robinsrarebooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Seaoceanbooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Vagabondbooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Wheenobooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Wisestreetbooks.com
Doyle, A Conan / Basil Rathbone (Reader) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com