|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Bond, Courtney C.J. Surveyors of Canada, 1867-1967, Ottawa Canadian Institute of Surveying 1966 Card Wraps Very Good ++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 154 pp. Many photo-illustrations; 2 folding maps in pocket. Issue No. 5, Volume XX Centennial edition of The Canadian Surveyor Clean, bright copy in square tight binding. One minor reading crease, otherwise no wear to theb covers and no owne5r names or marks. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Bond, Geoffrey Luck of the Legion's Secret Mission London Hulton Press 1956 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong 160 pages dust jacket is chipped in several places with a closed tear on the bottom edge otherwise a nice bright copy. " A treasured relic of the French Foreign Legion is found to be missing, and Sergeant "Tough" Luck is immeadiatley detailed to go on a secret mission for its recovery." What more could you wish for? one of the Eagle novels. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Borges, Jorge Luis Aleph and Other Stories 1933-1969 New York E. P. Dutton 1970 Stated First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price clipped jacket, otherwise unmarked and unworn in mylar sleeve. Boards very slightly sunned at edges. Binding is square tight and firm, internals are clean and unmarked. 286pp including autobiograpical essay, commentaries and bibliography. Edited and Translated by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni.in collaboration with the author. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Born, Max Einstein's Theory of Relativity New York Dover 1965 Reprint Card Wraps Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 376 pages . Clean, bright, no faults, no reading creases. This revised edition was prepared with the collaberation of Günther Leibfried and Walter Biem Price:
18.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Bosher, J. F. Men and Ships in the Canada Trade 1660-1760 Ottawa, ON, Canada Canadian Government Publishing 1992 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author 251 pages, light rubbing on the back and a light stain on the top of the front cover pages, and a small tear at the top of the spine. The author describes his book as starting as the appendix to The Canada Merchants 1713-1716 (Oxford University Press 1987) that just kept growing. Lists of the ships, where they were from, their captains, number of crew - voyages. And then a list of the merchants, family members - fascinating stuff Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Boston, Eric J. Jersey Cattle New York Van Nostrand Co. 1954 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cas Oorthuys (photographs) 231. pp. many black and white quality photograph illustrations. No owner names or marks; square, tight binding. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Boswell, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson. Three Volumes. London J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd. 1925 Reprint Edition Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Herbert Railton Three volume set; with an Introduction by Austin Dobson. Fully illustrated with 100 drawings. In original publisher's green cloth covers decorated with gilt motif and titles. Volume 1: 458 pp. Volume 2: 464 pp.Volume 3: 466pp. These volumes are from a collector's library, with owner name on printed bookplate and tipped in, no edge or corner wear. A very nice complete set. Price:
95.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Boucher, J.J. Arts et Techniques De La Soie Paris Editions Fernand Lanore 1996 Card Wraps Fine No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 223 pp. (16) colour illustrations. In unopened condition with diplomatic corps inscription and author business card laid in. No reading creases or other faults. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Bourjaily, Vance The Great Fake Book The Franklin Center, Pennsylvania Franklin Library 1986 Limited First Edition Full-Leather Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Gilt-decorative ful brown morocco with gilt lettering and art work, raised bands on spine, marbled end papers, silk page marker sewn in, all edges gilt. Immaculate unread condition with no prior owner names or marks. Franklin Library pamphlet laid in. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Bourne, William; E.G.R. Taylor (Ed.) A Regiment for the Sea: And Other Writings on Navigation Cambridge Hakluyt Society at the University Press 1963 Cloth Very Good ++ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 121. Pages xxxv, 464 + 7 maps, 9 illustrations. Reprints Bourne's two almanacks and the Regiment (1574). Appended are the surviving portion of John Dee's navigational tables, the wills of Bourne and his wife, and a bibliographical description of Bourne's manuscript and printed works by D. W. Waters and R. A. Skelton. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Bowman, F. The Decimal Coinage of Canada and Newfoundland Montreal The Numismatist 1947 Reprint Stapled Very Good None As Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 24 pages. text and photographs. Age toned grey card covers. Reprinted from the Numismatist, Vol. LX, March 1947. Believe it not there was in 1870 a two cent piece, I wonder how that went over in Saskatchewan - they never liked the two dollar bill... Price:
25.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Bowyer, Chaz & Van Ishoven, Armand Hurricane Messerschmitt London The Promotional Reprint Company 1994 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 320 pages Previously published as two seperate books; Hurricane at War 1974 and Messerschmitt Bf109 at War.1977 The book describes the aircraft [black & white photos throughout] and what it was like to fly and fight in them. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Boyd, William. Stars and Bars. London Hamish Hamilton 1984 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong 255 pp. pages age-toned as is usual. Otherwise no faults, no owner names. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Boyd, William. An Ice-Cream War London Hamish Hamilton 1982 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong 370 pp. jacket upper edge lightly age-toned. Otherwise no faults, no owner names. Price:
95.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Boyer, John W. University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization, Volume 1: The Greek Polis University of Chicago Press 1986 Card Wraps Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" The University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization (nine volumes) makes available to students and teachers a unique selection of primary documents, many in new translations. These readings, prepared for the highly praised Western civilization sequence at the University of Chicago, were chosen by an outstanding group of scholars whose experience teaching that course spans almost four decades. Each volume includes rarely anthologized selections as well as standard, more familiar texts; a bibliography of recommended parallel readings; and introductions providing background for the selections. Beginning with Periclean Athens and concluding with twentieth-century Europe, these source materials enable teachers and students to explore a variety of critical approaches to important events and themes in Western history. Individual volumes provide essential background reading for courses covering specific eras and periods. The complete nine-volume series is ideal for general courses in history and Western civilization sequences. 324 pages. In unread condition and unmarked. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Boyer, John W. University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization, Volume 2: Rome: Late Republic and Principate University of Chicago Press 1986 Card Wraps Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" The University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization (nine volumes) makes available to students and teachers a unique selection of primary documents, many in new translations. These readings, prepared for the highly praised Western civilization sequence at the University of Chicago, were chosen by an outstanding group of scholars whose experience teaching that course spans almost four decades. Each volume includes rarely anthologized selections as well as standard, more familiar texts; a bibliography of recommended parallel readings; and introductions providing background for the selections. Beginning with Periclean Athens and concluding with twentieth-century Europe, these source materials enable teachers and students to explore a variety of critical approaches to important events and themes in Western history. Individual volumes provide essential background reading for courses covering specific eras and periods. The complete nine-volume series is ideal for general courses in history and Western civilization sequences. 324 pages. In unread condition and unmarked. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Boyer, John W. University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization, Volume 3: TheChurch In The Roman Empire University of Chicago Press 1986 Card Wraps Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" The University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization (nine volumes) makes available to students and teachers a unique selection of primary documents, many in new translations. These readings, prepared for the highly praised Western civilization sequence at the University of Chicago, were chosen by an outstanding group of scholars whose experience teaching that course spans almost four decades. Each volume includes rarely anthologized selections as well as standard, more familiar texts; a bibliography of recommended parallel readings; and introductions providing background for the selections. Beginning with Periclean Athens and concluding with twentieth-century Europe, these source materials enable teachers and students to explore a variety of critical approaches to important events and themes in Western history. Individual volumes provide essential background reading for courses covering specific eras and periods. The complete nine-volume series is ideal for general courses in history and Western civilization sequences. 324 pages. In unread condition and unmarked. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Bradbury, Sue (editor) A Traveller's Christmas London Folio 2006 First Thus Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Selections from Calvin Trilling , Leo Tolstoy , John Evelyn , Washinton Irving , among many others . An anthology of accounts of Christmases spent away from home . Fine iwithout slipcase Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Bradley, Michael The Black Discovery of America Toronto Personal Library 1981 First Issue Cloth Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 193pp, notes, illustrated. Letter from Mr. Bradley to Book Reviewers referring to an earlier book "They Came before Columbus" (1976) and stating that he did not know of this previous work when he embarked on this one. No owner names or marks. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Braeman Fold, Tie, Dip and Dye Minneapolis Lerner Publications 1976 Har Cover Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 32 pages an ex library book otherwise clean & tight, A Lerner Early Craft book, easy-to-follow black & white line drawings take you through the process from start to finish Price:
9.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Brault, Lucien Ottawa Old & New Ottawa Historival Information Institute, 1946 Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean tight copy - 349 pages. Interesting note at the back of the book "Printed and bound by the Industrial School for the Deaf, Montreal, Canada. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Bray, William Evelyn's Diary & Correspondence (Complete in Four Volumes) London Henry G Bohn 1859 New Edition Full-Leather Very Good Antique Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " Diary and Correspondence of John Evelyn, F.R.S. to which is subjoined the Private Correspondence between King Charles I and Sir Edward Nicholas, and between Sir Edward Hyde, afterwards Earl of Clarendon, and Sir Richard Browne. Edited from the original mss. at Wotton." A very attractive and copmplete set in full polished calf red inset title labels to spines, gilt stamping. Marbled boards, endpapers and edges. Vol. I: xxxviii, 434pp, portrait frontis. with facsimile inscription and signature dated 1704 by John Evelyn to King Charles I, Vol.I: 398pp, 10 illustrations,fold-out pedigreechart removed; Vol II: xii, 399pp, frontis. 9 illustrations; Vol III: viii, 469pp, 11 illustrations. Sound and square bindings on sturdy hinges, with little edgewear. An attractive set. Photographs on request. Price:
425.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Bres H.S Mon Premier Alphabet Lecture & Ecriture Paris: Librairie Hachette Cloth on Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text in French No publication date, but probably in the 1870's. 72 pp. 340 b/w illustrations. Front cover carries five-colour illus tration on large paper paste-on of young boy and girl studying a picture book. There are two faint cup-rings and light scuffing to the cover picture. Boards are lightly soiled and bumped. The edges of the pages are browned and edges are lightly soiled. Binding is not tight with hinges starting. Penciled owner names on pastedown. Price:
45.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Breuer, William B Hoodwinking Hitler: The Normandy Deception Westport, Connecticut Praeger 1993 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" xi, 263pp, b/w archival photo-illustrations, bibliography, index. "....action-packed account about a colossal and incredibly intricate deception scheme, created and implemented by ingenious and diabolical minds, intended to bamboozle the Germans on true Allied invasion plans." Flawless unread condition. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Brice Parain [edit] Histoire de la philosophie Vol. 1 Paris Gallimard 1969 Bibliothèque de la Pleiade Flexible Sheepskin Leather Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Text in French.1728 pp. Du XVllle siècle à nos jours. Bound in Pleiade typical flexible leather, jackets, and rhodoid sleeves all in original condition with trwo orange silk page markers to each volume bound-in. no names, other marks or faults noted. Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Bridges, Robert The Testament of Beauty Oxford 1938 Reprint Quarter Leather Marbled Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 175 pp. Handsome marbled cover in shades of brown is backed by vellum lettered in gilt. Deckled edges. A two-page "Publisher's Note on the Text" is laid in at back. No owner names or marks. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Brigden, F.H. Biographical Notes By J.E. Middleton. Canadian Landscape Toronto The Ryerson Press 1944 First Printing Quarter Cloth on Decor. Boards Near Fine Very Good in Mylar Sleeve 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Limited edtion of 1000 copies.111pp. 24 colour plates; in-text engravings and drawings. Very light wear to edges. Jacket has very light edgewear but cover illustration and titles are intact and overall appearance is bright and clean. Contemporary owner name neatly written in fountain pen on ffep. The commercial art and engravers firm of Brigden's was owned and operated by the brothers George and Fredrick Brigden. During the 1920's they employed Group of Seven members A.J. Casson and Franklin Carmichael who, together with F.H. (Fredrick) Brigden, founded the Canadian Society of Painters in Watercolour in Toronto. Brigden's work certainly has characteristics typical of the Group Of Seven. Price:
125.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Bringhurst, Robert; James, Geoffrey; Keziere, Russell;Shadbolt, Doris (editors) Visions : Contemporary Art in Canada Vancouver Douglas & MacIntyre 1983 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 240pp, index. colour plates. Essays by Alvin balkind, Gary Michael Dault, Terrence Heath, John Bentley Mays, Diana Nemiroff, Charlotte Townsent-Gault. A survey of Canadian art from 1945 to 1983. Clean, bright copy with no flaws. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Broby-Johansen, R. Body and Clothes: An Illustrated History of Costume London Faber & Faber 1968 First English Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 236pp. frontis, colour & b/w photos & illus in text throughout. The beginnings, development and decay of styles in costume, from the very first loin-cloth to the mini-skirt of the 1960s. Fine in slightlky worn jacket protected by mylar sleeve. No names or marks. A nice copy. Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Bromfield, Louis Early Autumn Franklin Library, 1977 Collectors' Edition Full-Leather Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall One of the earlier editions of Franklin Library, Limited Edition, fully bound in faux leather. Hubbed spines with gilt titles and cover decorations; archival-quality acid free paper; all edges gilded; heavy moiré fabric endsheets; satin ribbon place marker bound in. No previous owner's marks, inscription or bookplates. A pristine unopened copy. Pullitzer Prize 1927 Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Bronte, Charlotte Jane Eyre Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1978 Collectors' Edition Full-Leather As New None As Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Barnett Freedman 431 pp. Publisher's gilt decorated red leather, banded spine. gilded titles; all edges gilt; Moire endpapers, silk page-marker. Collector's edition. Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights New York Nelson Full-Leather Fine No Jacket Limp Boards 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 333 pp. on india paper. blue leather covers, white unmarked endpapers. Matching coloured top edge. No owner names. In unread condition throughout. Presentation-quality copy Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1980 Collectors' Edition Full-Leather As New None As Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Barnett Freedman 331 pp. Publisher's gilt decorated leather, banded spine. gilded titles; all edges gilt; Moire endpapers, silk page-marker. Collector's edition. No owner's bookplate or name. New condition. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Brooks, Walter The Art of Painting New York: Golden Press, 1968 Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Provides the necessary balance between practical knowledge of tools, materials, mediums, surfaces etc. and visual inspiration. 1 90 pages discuss colour theory, colour mixing, oil paining demonstrations, water colour paintaing, and acrylic polymer. Price:
14.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Brower, Kenneth (Editor); Introduction By Loren Eiseley Galapagos: The Flow Of Wildness Two Volume Set: 1. Discovery 2. Prospect New York Sierra Club 1968 First Edition Cloth Very Good ++ Very Good ++ Boxed Collection Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Eliot Porter (Photographs) Both volumes are tight, bright and unmarked. Very Good Plus Condition in very good plus condition price-clipped dustjackets. 69 full colour Porter photo-plates with text selections from Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, S. R. Slevin, William Beebe and others. 170, (1), [1] p.p.,186, (1), [1] p.p. Gilt-stamped red cloth. The cloth covered slipcase is tight and sound. "This is a book in praise of islands. Its two volumes are an investigation of the virtues of islands as points of reference, both scientific and poetic. They are concerned with islands as laboratories, refuges, genetic reservoirs, and places for future discovery. The book arose from concern for islands and the fragile forms they have evolved, the gentle insular wildness that is vanishing so rapidly around the world" (Publisher) No owner names or marks. Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Brown , Dee Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee London Folio Society 2007 First Thus Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 24 colopur plates. As new in an as new slipcase . Still in the publisher's original shrinkwrap .Introduction by Hampton Sides . The text of this edition follows the American First Edition with the addition of the Preface from the 2001 edition. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Brown, Audrey Alexandra A Dryad In Nanaimo Toronto: Macmillan, 1934 Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 120 pp. Originally published in 1931, second enlarged edition with eleven new poems. A nice copy with owner's attractive co ntemporary bookplate on front pastedown. Text slightly foxed at upper edge, deckle foredge. Spine very slightly spotted else fine with square corners and no edgewear. Price:
20.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Brown, Cassie A Winter's Tale Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1976 Cloth. Mint - Mylar Sleeve. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Story of a tragic shipwreck involving the S.S. Florizel in 1918 with the loss of over a hundred sould. 276 pp. maps and photograph s. The book is in mint condition, unmarked, and in a tight square binding. Price:
75.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Brown, Charles Brockden Three Gothic Novels The Library of America First Printing Thus Hard Cover Cloth Very Good ++ Boxed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 909 pages. including. Notes, Chronology, Biographical Notes. A fine copy fully bound in maroon cloth boards blocked in gold and brown Red satin ribbon, maroon endpapers. Issued in fine, sturdy ivory slipcase. titles include: Wieland or, The Transformation; Arthur Mervyn or, Memoirs Of The Year 1793; Edgar Huntly or, Memoirs of a Sleep-Walker Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Brown, Craig Illustrated History of Canada Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1987 Fabricoid. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 574pp. illustraed epps. photographs, black and white and color illustrations, maps, index. Unmarked and in unread condition. Price:
25.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Brown, Dee Hear That Lonesome Whistle Blow New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1977 Cloth. Very Good/Good-Price Clipped. First Edition. 8vo Oblong. 1854 saw the first railroad linking the East with the Mississippi; by the end of the nineteenth century five major transconinental railr oads linked East and West Coasts. This is the story of the undertaking. 31 pp. map epps. bw figures and photos. Price:
20.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|