Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Bolton, Derek; Jonathan Hill Mind, Meaning and Mental Disorder
Oxford University Press 2007 Reprint Card Wraps Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
387pp. Part of the series "International Perspectives in Philosophy and Psychiatry", this work aims to build links between the sciences and humanities in psychiatry. In unopened condition without marks or other faults. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Bombet, L. A. C. [Marie-Henri Beyle -- Stendhal] Life of Haydn, in a Series of Letters Written at Vienna Followed By The Life of Mozart, with Observations on Metastasio, and on The Present State of Music in France and Italy.
London John Murray 1817 First English Language Edition Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Antique Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
496 pp. bound in contemporary half calf, spine with raised bands, ornamented boards, title label was missing but has been professionally replaced by a red leather label with bright gilt title. Hinges, joints and edges all very good. Internals lightly age-toned and foxed but clear andf bright. This was Stendhal's first book, published in French in 1814. The translator was Rev. C. Berry and the editor William Gardiner. Owner bookplate and name. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Bond, Courtney C. J.; Mahaffy, Robert U.; Historical Society of Ottawa Where Rivers Meet: An Illustrated History of Ottawa
Windsor Publications 1984 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
fine unclipped jacket. 190 pp. pictorial endpapers, profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, maps, colour plates. Chapter headings include: Early Civilization; Highway to the Interior; Settlers and Soldiers; Engineering the Canal; The T imber Days; American Entrepreneurs; Canada's Capital; Railways Westward; Culture and Growth; Centennial Pride; Partners in Progress; bibliography. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Bond, Courtney C.J. Surveyors of Canada, 1867-1967,
Ottawa Canadian Institute of Surveying 1966 Card Wraps Very Good ++  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
154 pp. Many photo-illustrations; 2 folding maps in pocket. Issue No. 5, Volume XX Centennial edition of The Canadian Surveyor Clean, bright copy in square tight binding. One minor reading crease, otherwise no wear to theb covers and no owne5r names or marks.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Bond, Geoffrey Luck of the Legion's Secret Mission
London Hulton Press 1956 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Very Good in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong 
160 pages dust jacket is chipped in several places with a closed tear on the bottom edge otherwise a nice bright copy. " A treasured relic of the French Foreign Legion is found to be missing, and Sergeant "Tough" Luck is immeadiatley detailed to go on a secret mission for its recovery." What more could you wish for? one of the Eagle novels. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Bongard, Willi/ Mende, Matthias Dürer aujourd'hui
Bonn-Bad Godesberg 1971 Card Wraps Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
96 pp. many illustrations.light corner and edgewear. Text block is clean and unmarked.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Bonnel, Roland & Catherine Rubinger Femmes savantes et femmes d'esprit
New York Peter Lang 1994 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
449 pages " Women Intellectuals of the French Eighteenth Century" in French & English Clean bright tight copy; no owner names or marks. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Bonnell, William The Sherlock Holmes Victorian Cookbook
Toronto Macmillan 1997 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
196 Pages Including Index " - Favourite Recipes Of The Great Detective & Dr. Watson"  
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Boogaerts, Pierre Coins de rues (Pyramides) - N.Y. 1978-79 - Street Corners (Pyramids).
Quebec Ministère des Affaires culturelles, 1980 Soft Cover Fine  Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
264 pages including index black & white photographs  
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Booth, J. Derek Railways of Southern Quebec. 1st Volume.
Toronto Railfare Enterprises Ltd. 1982 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
volume one published in 1982 - 160 pages; cover is illustrated with photo of engine and station, endpapers have illustrations of "century-old tickets and passes"  
Price: 37.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Booth-Clibborn, Edward [editor] American Photography One
New York Abrams 1985 Hard Cover Cloth Fine  Fine in Mylar Sleeve Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
224 pages including index "The first annual of American editorial, advertising and poster, book, promotion and unpublished photography."  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Borges, Jorge Luis Aleph and Other Stories 1933-1969
New York E. P. Dutton 1970 Stated First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price clipped jacket, otherwise unmarked and unworn in mylar sleeve. Boards very slightly sunned at edges. Binding is square tight and firm, internals are clean and unmarked. 286pp including autobiograpical essay, commentaries and bibliography. Edited and Translated by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni.in collaboration with the author. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Born, Max Einstein's Theory of Relativity
New York Dover 1965 Reprint Card Wraps Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
376 pages . Clean, bright, no faults, no reading creases. This revised edition was prepared with the collaberation of Günther Leibfried and Walter Biem  
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Bose, Sugata s Majesty's Opponent: Subhas Chandra Bose and India's Struggle Against Empire
Belknap / Harvard 2011 Quarter- Bound Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
New, unopened condition. 388 pp."This definitive biography of Subhas Chandra Bose, the revered and controversial Indian nationalist who struggled to liberate his country from British rule before and during World War II.. . . " 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Bosher, J. F. Men and Ships in the Canada Trade 1660-1760
Ottawa, ON, Canada Canadian Government Publishing 1992 Soft Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
251 pages, light rubbing on the back and a light stain on the top of the front cover pages, and a small tear at the top of the spine. The author describes his book as starting as the appendix to The Canada Merchants 1713-1716 (Oxford University Press 1987) that just kept growing. Lists of the ships, where they were from, their captains, number of crew - voyages. And then a list of the merchants, family members - fascinating stuff  
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Bosquet, Alain (Ed.) La Poeseie Canadienne
Paris: Editions Seghers HMH, 1962 
Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text in French. 220 pp. 25 poets, each with several contributions and biographical notes.  
Price: 30.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Bossin, Hye Canadian Film Weekly 1959-60 Year Book; Motion Picture Industry with Television Section
Toronto Film Publications 1960 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
180 pages. a handbook of the industry, fascinating statistics for the film buff. Back cover has ad for Super Pufft Popcorn  
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Boston, Eric J. Jersey Cattle
New York Van Nostrand Co. 1954 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cas Oorthuys (photographs) 
231. pp. many black and white quality photograph illustrations. No owner names or marks; square, tight binding. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Boswell, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson. Three Volumes.
London J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd. 1925 Reprint Edition Cloth Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Herbert Railton 
Three volume set; with an Introduction by Austin Dobson. Fully illustrated with 100 drawings. In original publisher's green cloth covers decorated with gilt motif and titles. Volume 1: 458 pp. Volume 2: 464 pp.Volume 3: 466pp. These volumes are from a collector's library, with owner name on printed bookplate and tipped in, no edge or corner wear. A very nice complete set.  
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Bouchard, Claude A. Henri Masson: La Vision d'un Peinture
Ottawa Les Editions Lecha 1979 Cloth Fine  Very Good++ Hardcover Oblong 4to 
Text in French. 197 pp. 106 colour plates, plus many others in black and white; chronology; Jacket showing slight edgewear else a fine copy with no faults.  
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Bouchard, Randy & Dorothy Kennedy (Trans.) Indian Myths & Legends from the North Pacific Coast of America: A Translation of Franz Boas' 1895 Edition of Indianishce Sagen . . .
Vancouver, Canada Talon Books 2006 Revised Edition Card Wraps Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
702 pp. Translated by Deitrich Bertz with a Foreword by Professor Claude Levi-Strauss. Scarce, in new, unread condition with no reading creases, no owner names, marks or other faults. "250 myths and legends collected by Boas, some from languages that are now lost . . ." 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Boucher, J.J. Arts et Techniques De La Soie
Paris Editions Fernand Lanore 1996 Card Wraps Fine  No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
223 pp. (16) colour illustrations. In unopened condition with diplomatic corps inscription and author business card laid in. No reading creases or other faults.  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Boulle, Pierre The Falklands Whale
London: W.H. Allen, 1984 
Cloth. Mint/Mint. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Immaculate condition. Mylar sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Bourinot, Arthur S. The Collected Poems of Arthur S. Bourinot
Toronto Ryerson Press 1947 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, 222 pp. Clean, bright copy, unmarked except for owner names neatly handwritten on ffep. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Bourinot, John George; Thomas Guthrie Marquis; Camille Roy Our Intellectual Strength and Weakness. By John G. Bourinot. /together with: 'English-Canadian Literature'. By Thomas Guthrie Marquis. /together with: 'French-Canadian Literature'. By Camille Roy. Introduction by Clara Thomas. Literature of Canada, Poetry
University of Toronto 1973 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xxiv,xii,99 & 494-589, & 435-489pp. Three works bound into one; jacket is sunned at backstrip, otherwise only lightly worn and unclipped. No owner names or marks.spine faded to grey.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Bourjaily, Vance The Great Fake Book
The Franklin Center, Pennsylvania Franklin Library 1986 Limited First Edition Full-Leather Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Gilt-decorative ful brown morocco with gilt lettering and art work, raised bands on spine, marbled end papers, silk page marker sewn in, all edges gilt. Immaculate unread condition with no prior owner names or marks. Franklin Library pamphlet laid in. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Bourke-White, Margaret Photographs of Margaret Bourke-White
Boston New York Graphic Society 1978 Second Printing Card Wraps Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
208 pp. Covers age-toned and back panel has creases. Internals clean, bright and complete. No owner names or other faults. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Bourne, William; E.G.R. Taylor (Ed.) A Regiment for the Sea: And Other Writings on Navigation
Cambridge Hakluyt Society at the University Press 1963 Cloth Very Good ++ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 121. Pages xxxv, 464 + 7 maps, 9 illustrations. Reprints Bourne's two almanacks and the Regiment (1574). Appended are the surviving portion of John Dee's navigational tables, the wills of Bourne and his wife, and a bibliographical description of Bourne's manuscript and printed works by D. W. Waters and R. A. Skelton. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Bourret, Françoise & Lucie Lavigne Le Fléché - l’art du tissage au Doight
Montreal les Éditions de l’Homme 1973 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
222 pages text in French includes: Historique du fléché; La technique; Les ceintures fléché; Les bandeaux fléchés Les cravates fléchés; Les sacs àmain fléchés; La murale fléchés; L’étole fléchés. Illustrated throughout with black & white photos - fairly easy to follow 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Bovey, Wilfred The French Canadians Today A People on the March
Toronto: Dent, 1938 
Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good- Minor Chips. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 362 pages, 55 b/w photo-illustrations. This book is clean, square, tight in near unread condition. Prior owner's name stamped on endpaper.  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Bowering, Clifford H. Service The Story of the Canadian Legion 1925-1960
Ottawa: Canadian Legion, 1960 
Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 240 pp. many photo-illustrations. Foreword by Earl Mountbatten of Burma.  
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Bowermaster, Jon Birthplace of the Winds : Storming Alaska's Islands of Fire and Ice
Washington National Geographic Society 2001 First Edition Cloth on Paper Covered Boards Fine  Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
". . . pits 4 men and 2 boats against some of the world's most forbidding weather..the heart of the Aleutian Islands, where the kayak was 'born'. . ." pp. 264, illustrated in b/w and colour.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Bowers, Joseph Joseph Priestley and English Unitarianism in America
Penn State University Press 2007 First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
282 pp. Absolutely clean, bright and in unopened condition. The only "fault" is that it lascks the jacket. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Bowers, Peter H. Freda Pemberton Smith Her Work
Van Kleek Hill, Ontario The Van Kleek Gallery 1982 Hard Cover Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
39 pages illustrating the artist's work, her signature on title page 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Bowes, Gordon E. (editor) Peace River Chronicles. Eighty-One Eye-Witness Accounts from the First Exploration in 1793 of the Peace River Region of British Columbia Including the Finlay and the Parsnip River Basins.
Vancouver Prescott Publishing 1963 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
557pp.. photo-illustrations, maps. Original green cloth with gilt titles on spine.Small open and closed tears to edges of jacket. Corner of endpaper clipped probably to remove owner name. Excellent comprehensive history of the Peace River region chronicled by those who particip[ate in its development 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Bowman, F. The Decimal Coinage of Canada and Newfoundland
Montreal The Numismatist 1947 Reprint Stapled Very Good None As Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
24 pages. text and photographs. Age toned grey card covers. Reprinted from the Numismatist, Vol. LX, March 1947. Believe it not there was in 1870 a two cent piece, I wonder how that went over in Saskatchewan - they never liked the two dollar bill... 
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Bowsfield, Hartwell The Letters of Charles John Brydges 1883-1889
Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1981 
Cloth. Near Mint/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume XXXIII lxxxii 380 p. List of Members xvi p. Clean, tight and unmarked. A very nice copy.  
Price: 45.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Bowsfield, Hartwell The James Wickes Taylor Correspondence 1859-1870
Altona, Manitoba: Manitoba Record Society, 1968 
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume III of this Manitoba Record Society Publication. Copy number 286 of 750 copies of a numbered edition. 8vo by 1 1/4" and 193 pps. Book is i n near new condition. Previous owner name stamp on title page. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Bowyer, Chaz & Van Ishoven, Armand Hurricane Messerschmitt
London The Promotional Reprint Company 1994 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
320 pages Previously published as two seperate books; Hurricane at War 1974 and Messerschmitt Bf109 at War.1977 The book describes the aircraft [black & white photos throughout] and what it was like to fly and fight in them.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Boyd, William. Stars and Bars.
London Hamish Hamilton 1984 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong 
255 pp. pages age-toned as is usual. Otherwise no faults, no owner names.  
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Boyd, William. An Ice-Cream War
London Hamish Hamilton 1982 First Edition Cloth Fine  Near Fine in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong 
370 pp. jacket upper edge lightly age-toned. Otherwise no faults, no owner names.  
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Boyens, Ingeborg Unnatural Harvest How Corporate Science is Secretely Altering Our Food
Toronto Doubleday Canada 1999 First Edition Paper Covered Boards Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
278 pp. In unread condition; no owner names, no marks. Unclipped unworn jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Boyer, John W. University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization, Volume 1: The Greek Polis
University of Chicago Press 1986 Card Wraps Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
The University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization (nine volumes) makes available to students and teachers a unique selection of primary documents, many in new translations. These readings, prepared for the highly praised Western civilization sequence at the University of Chicago, were chosen by an outstanding group of scholars whose experience teaching that course spans almost four decades. Each volume includes rarely anthologized selections as well as standard, more familiar texts; a bibliography of recommended parallel readings; and introductions providing background for the selections. Beginning with Periclean Athens and concluding with twentieth-century Europe, these source materials enable teachers and students to explore a variety of critical approaches to important events and themes in Western history. Individual volumes provide essential background reading for courses covering specific eras and periods. The complete nine-volume series is ideal for general courses in history and Western civilization sequences. 324 pages. In unread condition and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Boyer, John W. University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization, Volume 2: Rome: Late Republic and Principate
University of Chicago Press 1986 Card Wraps Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
The University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization (nine volumes) makes available to students and teachers a unique selection of primary documents, many in new translations. These readings, prepared for the highly praised Western civilization sequence at the University of Chicago, were chosen by an outstanding group of scholars whose experience teaching that course spans almost four decades. Each volume includes rarely anthologized selections as well as standard, more familiar texts; a bibliography of recommended parallel readings; and introductions providing background for the selections. Beginning with Periclean Athens and concluding with twentieth-century Europe, these source materials enable teachers and students to explore a variety of critical approaches to important events and themes in Western history. Individual volumes provide essential background reading for courses covering specific eras and periods. The complete nine-volume series is ideal for general courses in history and Western civilization sequences. 324 pages. In unread condition and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Boyer, John W. University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization, Volume 3: TheChurch In The Roman Empire
University of Chicago Press 1986 Card Wraps Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
The University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization (nine volumes) makes available to students and teachers a unique selection of primary documents, many in new translations. These readings, prepared for the highly praised Western civilization sequence at the University of Chicago, were chosen by an outstanding group of scholars whose experience teaching that course spans almost four decades. Each volume includes rarely anthologized selections as well as standard, more familiar texts; a bibliography of recommended parallel readings; and introductions providing background for the selections. Beginning with Periclean Athens and concluding with twentieth-century Europe, these source materials enable teachers and students to explore a variety of critical approaches to important events and themes in Western history. Individual volumes provide essential background reading for courses covering specific eras and periods. The complete nine-volume series is ideal for general courses in history and Western civilization sequences. 324 pages. In unread condition and unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Boyle, R.W. The Geology, Geochemistry, and Origin of the Gold Deposits of the Yellowknife District
Ottawa Geological Survey of Canada 1961 Hard Cover Cloth Fine Boxed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
193 pages including index Memoir 310 of the Geological Survey of Canada, colored maps tipped in, tables, figures, maps, charts.in back pocket box 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Bradbury, Frederick (compiler). Guide to Marks of Origin on British and Irish Silver Plate from Mid 16th Century to the Year 1968 an dold sheffield Plate Makers Marks 1743 - 1860.
Sheffield J W Northend 1968 Twelfth Edition Card Wraps Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
84 pages. No marks or notes. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Bradbury, Ray One More for the Road: A New Short Story Collection
Scranton, PA William Morrow & Co 2002 First Edition Cloth on Paper Covered Boards Fine Fine in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In unopened condition; unclipped jacket; no owner names. Collector quality. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Bradbury, Sue (editor) A Traveller's Christmas
London Folio 2006 First Thus Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Selections from Calvin Trilling , Leo Tolstoy , John Evelyn , Washinton Irving , among many others . An anthology of accounts of Christmases spent away from home . Fine iwithout slipcase 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Bradley, Jessica Betty Goodwin. Signs of Life- Signes De Vie
Ottawa National Gallery of Canada 1996 Card Wraps In Very Good Used Condition. Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By Artist
69 pages Catalogue of works by Betty Goodwin English & French. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Bradley, Michael The Black Discovery of America
Toronto Personal Library 1981 First Issue Cloth Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
193pp, notes, illustrated. Letter from Mr. Bradley to Book Reviewers referring to an earlier book "They Came before Columbus" (1976) and stating that he did not know of this previous work when he embarked on this one. No owner names or marks. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Bradley, William Aspenwall (trans.) The Journal of Louis Hemon
New York: Macmillan, 1924 
Simulated Leather. Mylar Sleeve. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Journal of the author of Maria Chapdelaine. A voyage from England to Canada at the turn of the 19th. century. Very Good excep t for a tiny perforation at the lower hinge.  
Price: 45.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Braeman Fold, Tie, Dip and Dye
Minneapolis Lerner Publications 1976 Har Cover Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
32 pages an ex library book otherwise clean & tight, A Lerner Early Craft book, easy-to-follow black & white line drawings take you through the process from start to finish 
Price: 9.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Brands, H.W. The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin Now printed from theManuscript as Franklin wrote it, and including his Preliminary Outline
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1976 Collectors' Edition Full-Leather As New Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
233 pp. Publisher's maroon leather covers. Moire silk endpapers with a matching ribbon bookmark. Printed on cream acid-neutral archival quality paper, all edges gilt, bound-in silk-satin ribbon, and raised spine bands. A fine copy in unread condition. No owner bookplate. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Brandt, William J. The Shape of Medieval History: Studies in Modes of Perception
New Haven Yale University Press 1966 First Edition Cloth on Paper Covered Boards Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
177 pp. Fine in unread condition. price-clipped jacket in mylar sleeve.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Brassey, Lady. Bonnefant G. (Translator), Illustrated by R.T. Pritchett Aux Indes et En Astralie Dans Le Yacht Le "Sunbeam"
Tours: Alfred Mame, 1893 
Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Boards richly decorated in tropical and marine pictures and motifs in gold, silver, blue on red cloth background. Spine is faded and weathe red. A translation of Lady Brassey's famous voyages on the yacht 'Sunbeam' to India and Australia. Truly a period piece; 400 pages several hundred woodcut engravings.Text in French.  
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Braudel, Fernand Civilization and Capitalism 15th-18th Century. 3 Volumes. Volume 1: The Structures of Everyday Life; Volume 2: The Wheels of Commerce; Volume 3: The Perspective of the World
New York Harper & Row 1985 First Thus Cloth Fine Near Fine in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
623; 669; 699pp. plus maps, photographs, illustrations, charts, notes, index. Originally published as "Les Jeux de L'echange." Translated by Sian Reynolds. In unread, unmarked condition. 
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Brault, Lucien Ottawa Old & New
Ottawa Historival Information Institute, 1946 
Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean tight copy - 349 pages. Interesting note at the back of the book "Printed and bound by the Industrial School for the Deaf, Montreal, Canada.  
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Bray, William Evelyn's Diary & Correspondence (Complete in Four Volumes)
London Henry G Bohn 1859 New Edition Full-Leather Very Good Antique Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" Diary and Correspondence of John Evelyn, F.R.S. to which is subjoined the Private Correspondence between King Charles I and Sir Edward Nicholas, and between Sir Edward Hyde, afterwards Earl of Clarendon, and Sir Richard Browne. Edited from the original mss. at Wotton." A very attractive and copmplete set in full polished calf red inset title labels to spines, gilt stamping. Marbled boards, endpapers and edges. Vol. I: xxxviii, 434pp, portrait frontis. with facsimile inscription and signature dated 1704 by John Evelyn to King Charles I, Vol.I: 398pp, 10 illustrations,fold-out pedigreechart removed; Vol II: xii, 399pp, frontis. 9 illustrations; Vol III: viii, 469pp, 11 illustrations. Sound and square bindings on sturdy hinges, with little edgewear. An attractive set. Photographs on request. 
Price: 425.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Brazeau, Claude Générations: D’une passion à L’autre
Quebec Les Éditions - Céline Gosselin 2000 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
99 pages, the text and photographs of al the musicians by Claude Brazeau 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Breemer, Jan S U.S. Naval Developments
Annapolis Nautical & Aviation Pub 1983 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
194 pages including index, photographs, diagrams, charts and dimensions  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Brehm, Alfred Edmund. From The North Pole to Equator: Studies of Wild Life and Scenes in Many Lands
London: Blackie, 1890 
Decorative Cloth. Very Good++/None as Issued. First English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated from the German by Margaret R. Thomson. Edited by J. Arthur Thomson. xxxi + 592pp. portrait frontis., 83 illustrations. t.e.g. owner name on first prelim. spine ends shelf-worn else clear and bright covers in tight square binding.  
Price: 75.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Bres H.S Mon Premier Alphabet Lecture & Ecriture
Paris: Librairie Hachette 
Cloth on Paper Covered Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text in French No publication date, but probably in the 1870's. 72 pp. 340 b/w illustrations. Front cover carries five-colour illus tration on large paper paste-on of young boy and girl studying a picture book. There are two faint cup-rings and light scuffing to the cover picture. Boards are lightly soiled and bumped. The edges of the pages are browned and edges are lightly soiled. Binding is not tight with hinges starting. Penciled owner names on pastedown.  
Price: 45.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Brett, Simon The Christmas Crimes at Puzzel Manor
New York Delocorte Press 1992 First American Edition Hard Cover In Very Good Used Condition.  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
185 pages , a bright shiny copy - perfect stocking stuffer for the mystery lover.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Breuer, William B Hoodwinking Hitler: The Normandy Deception
Westport, Connecticut Praeger 1993 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
xi, 263pp, b/w archival photo-illustrations, bibliography, index. "....action-packed account about a colossal and incredibly intricate deception scheme, created and implemented by ingenious and diabolical minds, intended to bamboozle the Germans on true Allied invasion plans." Flawless unread condition. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Brice Parain [edit] Histoire de la philosophie Vol. 1
Paris Gallimard 1969 Bibliothèque de la Pleiade Flexible Sheepskin Leather Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in French.1728 pp. Du XVllle siècle à nos jours. Bound in Pleiade typical flexible leather, jackets, and rhodoid sleeves all in original condition with trwo orange silk page markers to each volume bound-in. no names, other marks or faults noted. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Bridges, Marjorie Lismer Arthur Lismer's Pen and Pencil; a Border of Beauty
Toronto Red Rock 1977 Stated First Printing Cloth Near Fine  Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
156 pp. frontis photo; 53 drawings (5 colour). A collection of pen and ink drawings by one of Canada's Group of Seven.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Bridges, Robert The Testament of Beauty
Oxford 1938 Reprint Quarter Leather Marbled Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
175 pp. Handsome marbled cover in shades of brown is backed by vellum lettered in gilt. Deckled edges. A two-page "Publisher's Note on the Text" is laid in at back. No owner names or marks. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Brieger, Peter & Philippe Verdier Art and the Courts / L'Art et la Cour
Ottawa National Gallery of Canada 1972 Catalogue Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
' France and England from 1259 to 1328 '. After the Treaty of Paris in 1259 and before the fall of the Capetian dynasty. 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Brigden, F.H. Biographical Notes By J.E. Middleton. Canadian Landscape
Toronto The Ryerson Press 1944 First Printing Quarter Cloth on Decor. Boards Near Fine Very Good in Mylar Sleeve 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Limited edtion of 1000 copies.111pp. 24 colour plates; in-text engravings and drawings. Very light wear to edges. Jacket has very light edgewear but cover illustration and titles are intact and overall appearance is bright and clean. Contemporary owner name neatly written in fountain pen on ffep. The commercial art and engravers firm of Brigden's was owned and operated by the brothers George and Fredrick Brigden. During the 1920's they employed Group of Seven members A.J. Casson and Franklin Carmichael who, together with F.H. (Fredrick) Brigden, founded the Canadian Society of Painters in Watercolour in Toronto. Brigden's work certainly has characteristics typical of the Group Of Seven. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Briggs, Asa and Miles, Archie A Victorian Portrait. Victorian Life and Values as Seen Through the Work of Studio Photographers
Harper & Row 1989 First American Edition Cloth Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
220 pp. 200 sepia toned photographs. Published to coincide with the 150th anniversay of photography. Includes more than 200 photographs and short biographies of some of the major photographers of the day. In unread condition; no owner names or marks. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Briggs, Jean L. Never in Anger: Portrait of an Eskimo Family
Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press 1970 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
xxi, 379 p. illustrations, maps,bibliography. Jacket is price-clipped and spine is sunned, otherwise near fine and unworn. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Briggs, Jean L. Never in Anger - Portrait of an Eskimo Family
Maryland Harvard 1995 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
379 pages. Owner name on ffep. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Bringhurst, Robert; James, Geoffrey; Keziere, Russell;Shadbolt, Doris (editors) Visions : Contemporary Art in Canada
Vancouver Douglas & MacIntyre 1983 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
240pp, index. colour plates. Essays by Alvin balkind, Gary Michael Dault, Terrence Heath, John Bentley Mays, Diana Nemiroff, Charlotte Townsent-Gault. A survey of Canadian art from 1945 to 1983. Clean, bright copy with no flaws.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 British Museum Guide to the Specimens of Great Game Animals (Ungulata) Exhibited in the Department of Zoology, British Museum.
London Trustees of the British Museum 1913 Second Edition Paper Covered Boards Very Good ++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
95 pp. 53 text and black and white photographs. Curious turn-of-the-century publication which was available only from the British Museum. Other B.Museum publications catalogued at rear. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 British Museum/T.A. Joyce Guide to the Maudslay Collection of Maya Sculptures from Central America
London British Museum 1938 Second Edition Paper Covered Boards Near Fine  None As Issued Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
94 pp. 10 plates, 20 illustrations; map. Clean bright, unmarked copy.  
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Broby-Johansen, R. Body and Clothes: An Illustrated History of Costume
London Faber & Faber 1968 First English Cloth Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
236pp. frontis, colour & b/w photos & illus in text throughout. The beginnings, development and decay of styles in costume, from the very first loin-cloth to the mini-skirt of the 1960s. Fine in slightlky worn jacket protected by mylar sleeve. No names or marks. A nice copy.  
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Broch, Hermann The Spell
San Fransisco North Point Press 1989 Reprint Card Wraps Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
No shelf wear, no owner names or marks; in unread condition. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Broch, Hermann; H.F. Broch de Rothermann (Trans.) The Spell
New York Farrar, Strass and Giroux 1987 First American Cloth on Paper Covered Boards Near Fine Very Good in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
391 pp. Owner name neatly handwritten on ffep. otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Brock, Jeffry V. Memoirs of a Sailor The Dark Broad Seas Vol.1
McCelland & Stewart 1981 Hard Cover Fine Good in Mylar Sleeve By the Author with Best Wishes
274 pages, serveral small chips on the edges of the dust jacket - memoirs of Rear-Admiral Jeffry V. Brock of the Royal Canadian Navy 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Brock, Jeffry V. Memoirs of a Sailor Volume 1 The Dark Broad Seas ; Volume 2 the Thunder and the Sunshine
Tornto McCelland & Stewart 1981 First Edition Cloth on Paper Covered Boards Near Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Published in 1981 & 1983 respectively. Pp.275; 384 frontis portrait of author. Lightly worn price-clipped jackets; owner bookplate on ffep. of Vol. 2. Otherwise no owner names or marks.  
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Brockhouse, Robert The Royal Alexandra Theatre: A Celebration of 100 Years
Toronto McArthur & Company 2007 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
346 pp., index, b/w and colour photographs throughout, including a colour photo essay by Burtynsky.As-new, unmarked copy in an unmarked, unclipped jacket. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Brodie, Harold J. Fungi: Delight of Curiosity
Toronto University of Toronto 1979 Reprint Cloth Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
131pp. Frontispiece, photographs, glossary, bibliography, index. Mylar sleeve.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Brogan, Hugh Alexis De Tocqueville - a Life
New Haven Yale University Press 2007 First American Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
724 pages including Index. Glossary. Clean bright tight copy; no owner names or marks. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Bromfield, Louis Early Autumn
Franklin Library, 1977 Collectors' Edition Full-Leather Fine  Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
One of the earlier editions of Franklin Library, Limited Edition, fully bound in faux leather. Hubbed spines with gilt titles and cover decorations; archival-quality acid free paper; all edges gilded; heavy moiré fabric endsheets; satin ribbon place marker bound in. No previous owner's marks, inscription or bookplates. A pristine unopened copy. Pullitzer Prize 1927  
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Bronte, Charlotte Jane Eyre
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1978 Collectors' Edition Full-Leather As New None As Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Barnett Freedman 
431 pp. Publisher's gilt decorated red leather, banded spine. gilded titles; all edges gilt; Moire endpapers, silk page-marker. Collector's edition. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights
New York Nelson Full-Leather Fine No Jacket Limp Boards 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
333 pp. on india paper. blue leather covers, white unmarked endpapers. Matching coloured top edge. No owner names. In unread condition throughout. Presentation-quality copy 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1980 Collectors' Edition Full-Leather As New None As Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Barnett Freedman 
331 pp. Publisher's gilt decorated leather, banded spine. gilded titles; all edges gilt; Moire endpapers, silk page-marker. Collector's edition. No owner's bookplate or name. New condition. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Brookbank, Jim Before the Dawn
Riverside Publishing, 1984 
Decorative Stiff Wrapper. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 61 pages. Personal reminicences of serving in the RAF.  
Price: 18.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Brooks, Walter The Art of Painting
New York: Golden Press, 1968 
Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Provides the necessary balance between practical knowledge of tools, materials, mediums, surfaces etc. and visual inspiration. 1 90 pages discuss colour theory, colour mixing, oil paining demonstrations, water colour paintaing, and acrylic polymer.  
Price: 14.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Broome, William The Poetical Works of William Broome (with Author's Life ). (Cooke's Edition of Select British Poets).
London C. Cooke 1797 Pocket Edition Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Tan three quarter calf on marbled boards with gilt decorations and titles to the spine, publisher's title labels; minor shelfwear to edges of boards and light scuffing, contemporary owner name on title page; age-toning to text bloc. Binding square and tight with sturdy hinges. Number 27 in series. "Embellished with Superb Engravings." 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Brower, Kenneth (Editor); Introduction By Loren Eiseley Galapagos: The Flow Of Wildness Two Volume Set: 1. Discovery 2. Prospect
New York Sierra Club 1968 First Edition Cloth Very Good ++ Very Good ++ Boxed Collection Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Eliot Porter (Photographs) 
Both volumes are tight, bright and unmarked. Very Good Plus Condition in very good plus condition price-clipped dustjackets. 69 full colour Porter photo-plates with text selections from Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, S. R. Slevin, William Beebe and others. 170, (1), [1] p.p.,186, (1), [1] p.p. Gilt-stamped red cloth. The cloth covered slipcase is tight and sound. "This is a book in praise of islands. Its two volumes are an investigation of the virtues of islands as points of reference, both scientific and poetic. They are concerned with islands as laboratories, refuges, genetic reservoirs, and places for future discovery. The book arose from concern for islands and the fragile forms they have evolved, the gentle insular wildness that is vanishing so rapidly around the world" (Publisher) No owner names or marks. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Brown , Dee Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee
London Folio Society 2007 First Thus Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
24 colopur plates. As new in an as new slipcase . Still in the publisher's original shrinkwrap .Introduction by Hampton Sides . The text of this edition follows the American First Edition with the addition of the Preface from the 2001 edition. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Brown, Audrey Alexander All Fool's Day
Toronto Ryerson 1948 First Edition Paper Covered Boards Fine  Fine Chap Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean, bright, unread condition with no faults.  
Price: 30.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Brown, Audrey Alexandra A Dryad In Nanaimo
Toronto: Macmillan, 1934 
Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 120 pp. Originally published in 1931, second enlarged edition with eleven new poems. A nice copy with owner's attractive co ntemporary bookplate on front pastedown. Text slightly foxed at upper edge, deckle foredge. Spine very slightly spotted else fine with square corners and no edgewear.  
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Brown, Carleton, (Ed.) Religious Lyrics of the XIVth Century
Oxford 1924 Cloth Very Good Fair in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
Unmarked except for white-out of original owner's name.357 pp. Notes; glossary. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Brown, Cassie A Winter's Tale
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1976 
Cloth. Mint - Mylar Sleeve. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Story of a tragic shipwreck involving the S.S. Florizel in 1918 with the loss of over a hundred sould. 276 pp. maps and photograph s. The book is in mint condition, unmarked, and in a tight square binding.  
Price: 75.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Brown, Charles Brockden Three Gothic Novels
The Library of America First Printing Thus Hard Cover Cloth Very Good ++ Boxed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
909 pages. including. Notes, Chronology, Biographical Notes. A fine copy fully bound in maroon cloth boards blocked in gold and brown Red satin ribbon, maroon endpapers. Issued in fine, sturdy ivory slipcase. titles include: Wieland or, The Transformation; Arthur Mervyn or, Memoirs Of The Year 1793; Edgar Huntly or, Memoirs of a Sleep-Walker 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Brown, Craig Illustrated History of Canada
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1987 
Fabricoid. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 574pp. illustraed epps. photographs, black and white and color illustrations, maps, index. Unmarked and in unread condition.  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Brown, Dee Hear That Lonesome Whistle Blow
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1977 
Cloth. Very Good/Good-Price Clipped. First Edition. 8vo Oblong. 1854 saw the first railroad linking the East with the Mississippi; by the end of the nineteenth century five major transconinental railr oads linked East and West Coasts. This is the story of the undertaking. 31 pp. map epps. bw figures and photos.  
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie