Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Brown, Eve The Plaza Cookbook
New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1972 
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The cookbook of the Renaissance Plaza Hotel which opened in New York in 1907. Famous for her association with royalty, Presidents, statesmen and artists, the Plaza has the world's most storied dining rooms. 33 pages, beautifully illustrated and with recipes fit for kings. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Brown, George: Marcel Trudel et al (eds.) Dictionary of Canadian Biography Volume 3 1741-1770
University of Toronto Press 1966 Hard Cover Cloth Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
755 pp. 'The first multi-volume dictionary of Canadian biography is also the first large national dictionary to be issued from the outset in chronological arrangement. Each volume covers a specific number of years and be self-contained, with biographies arranged from A to Z, and full bibliography and index. Tight, square binding, lightly worn jacket, no owner name. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Brown, George: Marcel Trudel et al (eds.) Dictionary of Canadian Biography Volume 2 1701-1740
University of Toronto Press 1966 Hard Cover Cloth Very Good ++ Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
755 pp. 'The first multi-volume dictionary of Canadian biography is also the first large national dictionary to be issued from the outset in chronological arrangement. Each volume will cover a specific number of years and be self-contained, with biographies arranged from A to Z, and full bibliography and index. Volume 1 includes 594 biographical articles, dealing with personages of New France, Acadia, the Hudson's Bay Company, Newfoundland, early martime explorers, Indians, and others. Tight, square binding, unworn jacket, owner name on jacket and ffep.. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Brown, George: Marcel Trudel et al (eds.) Dictionary of Canadian Biography Volume 10 1871-1880
University of Toronto Press 1966 Hard Cover Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
755 pp. 'The first multi-volume dictionary of Canadian biography is also the first large national dictionary to be issued from the outset in chronological arrangement. Each volume will cover a specific number of years and be self-contained, with biographies arranged from A to Z, and full bibliography and index. Tight, square binding, lightly worn jacket, no owner name. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Brown, George: Marcel Trudel et al (eds.) Dictionary of Canadian Biography volume 1 1000 to 1700
University of Toronto Press 1966 Hard Cover Cloth Near Fine Near Fine in Mylar Sleeve 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
755 pp. 'The first multi-volume dictionary of Canadian biography is also the first large national dictionary to be issued from the outset in chronological arrangement. Each volume will cover a specific number of years and be self-contained, with biographies arranged from A to Z, and full bibliography and index. Volume 1 includes 594 biographical articles, dealing with personages of New France, Acadia, the Hudson's Bay Company, Newfoundland, early martime explorers, Indians, and others. Tight, square binding, unworn jacket, no owner names or other marks. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Brown, H. P. Trees Of Northeastern United States,
Boston Christopher Publishing House 1938 Cloth Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
490 pp. glossary; index. Spine sunned but binding otherwise clean, bright and unworn.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Brown, John Winning Tricks: A Bridge Book for the Average Player
London Gerald Duckworth & Co 1955 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Fair in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dust jacket is faded, browned at the backstrip, chipped and worn at edges. Cloth covered boards, red lettering on spine. Internals are fine and unmarked. Bridge tricks covering winning defense, end plays, acol and the new point count. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Brown, Neal Tracey Emin
London Tate Gallery 2006 Soft Cover Very Good ++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
121 pages plus index , Text and illustrations 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Brown, Richard Voyage Of The Iceberg The Story of the Iceberg That Sank the Titanic
London: Bodley Head, 1985 
Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pp. illustrated. From the day it was 'calved' into Baffin Bay to it's encounter with the Titanicr off the Grand Ba nks, the eighteen month journey of a large block of ice. owner name on ffep. unclipped jacket.  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Browne, Roland A. The Rose Lover's Guide - A Practical Handbook On Rose Growing
New York Antheum 1974 Hard Cover In Very Good Used Condition.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
235 pages including Index Full colour illustrations of roses, the 21st Edition, you don't go through this many editions without useful information  
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Browne, Sir Thomas Religio Medici New edition, corrected and amended with notes and annotations never before published upon all the obscure passages and a life of the author. Also Sir Kenelm Digby's Observations
London Printed for J. Torbuck and C. Corbett 1736 New Edition Full-Leather Very Good Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
pp. 253, + [11] Tables and publisher's advertisements. In original publisher's sturdy brown calf leather with raised bands and sound hinges; corners mildly bumped. Owner's name embossed on first prelim, unobtrusive math. calculations on one corner of back pastedown, no title label, otherwise no marks or faults. 
Price: 550.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Browne, Sir Thomas/ C.H. Herford (intro.) The Religio Medici
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Cloth Very Good ++  No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In the Publisher's Astor Prose Series" 243 pp. Portrait frontispiece in b/w under tissue guard. Gilt stamped titles on buckram. Bright, clean coy with no owner names or marks. Tiny bookseller stamp on front pastedown.  
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Browning, Iain Jerash And The Decapolis
Chatto & Windus 1982 First Edition Cloth Very Good ++ Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
224 pp.photographs; index; bibliography, 142 illustrations and plans, No owner names or marks. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Browning, Robert The Ring & The Book Vols. 1 & 2
Boston Thomas Crowell 1898 Cloth Near Fine  Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Maroon cloth binding with gilt-stamped decoration on covers and ornate gilt design and title at spine. Two vols: 361pp., 342 pp. tissue-guarded frontispiece. Top edge gilt. No names or marks. These and eight other titles in the series available.  
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Browning, Robert Balauston's Adventure, Aristophanes Apology
Boston Thomas Crowell 1898 Cloth Near Fine  Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Maroon cloth binding with gilt-stamped decoration on covers and ornate gilt design and title at spine. 351 pp. tissue-guarded frontispiece. Top edge gilt. No names or marks. This and eight other titles in the series available.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Browning, Robert Dramatic Lyrics, Dramatic Romances, Christmas-Eve and Easter Day
Boston Thomas Crowell 1898 Cloth Near Fine  Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Maroon cloth binding with gilt-stamped decoration on covers and ornate gilt design and title at spine. 406 pp. tissue-guarded frontispiece. Top edge gilt. No names or marks. This and eight other titles in the series available.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Browning, Robert Pauline, Paracelsus, Pippa Passes, King Victor and King Charles
Boston Thomas Crowell 1898 Cloth Near Fine  Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Maroon cloth binding with gilt-stamped decoration on covers and ornate gilt design and title at spine. 335 pp. tissue-guarded frontispiece. Top edge gilt. No names or marks. This and eight other titles in the series available.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Browning, Robert The Return of The Druses, A Blot In The 'Skutcheon, Colombe's Birthday, Luria, A Soul's Tragedy
Boston Thomas Crowell 1898 Cloth Near Fine  Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Maroon cloth binding with gilt-stamped decoration on covers and ornate gilt design and title at spine. 337 pp. tissue-guarded frontispiece. Top edge gilt. No names or marks. This and eight other titles in the series available.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Bruce, Charles The Flowing Summer
Toronto Ryerson 1947 First Edition Paper Covered Boards Fine  Fine Chap Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean, bright, unread condition with no faults.  
Price: 35.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Bruce, Charles The Township of Time: A Chronicle
Toronto MacMillan Company of Canada 1959 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine in Mylar Sleeve Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unusually well preserved in unread unmarked condition. 234 pp. Publisher's maroon cloth covers with white titles. Unclipped dust jacket with only tiny traces of shelfwear. A series of stories about settlers to Nova Scotia following the American civil war, and the generations of Canadians who succeded them. Ephemera laid in. A very nice copy. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Bruce, Harry A Basket of Apples: Recollections of Historic Nova Scotia
Toronto Oxford U Press 1982 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Harris, Chic [photography] Signed by Author
83 pages, full colour photographs of "old" Nova Scotia on every page aling with Harry Bruce's commentary, a lovely production 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Bruce, J. M. The Sopwith Fighters
UK Arms and Armour Press 1986 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
64 pages illustrated throughtout 'Vintage Warbirds No.5 series 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Bryant, Anthony Early Samurai AD200-1500
UK Osprey 2004 First Thus Card Wraps Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall McBride, Angus 
64 pages In 'as-new' unread condition. #35 in the Elite series. Many colour and black and white illustrations.  
Price: 12.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Bryant, Anthony Ashigaru 1467-1649
UK Osprey 2003 First Thus Card Wraps Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In 'as-new' unread condition. 64 pp. Many colour and black and white illustrations.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Bryce, George The Romantic Settlement of Lord Selkirk's Colonists. ( The Pioneers of Manitoba)
Toronto Musson Book Company 1909 Hard Cover Cloth Very Good ++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
328 pages including appendix, illustrated throughout. Tight, square binding, unmarked text bloc and all pages and illustrations collated & intact. No owner names or marks. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Bryce, George The Romantic Settlement of Lord Selkirk's Colonists. ( The Pioneers of Manitoba)
Toronto Musson Book Company 1909 Hard Cover Cloth Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
328 pages including appendix, illustrated throughout. two pages removed and reattached with tape. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Buchanan, Donald W. The Growth of Canadian Painting
London: Collins, 1950 
Very Good/No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth covers with slight shelf-wear at head and tail of spine, corners square and not bumped. No names or notations in a clean bri ght copy. Foreword by Eric Newton. (4),5, 112pp.16 plates in colour; 64 monochrome.  
Price: 55.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Buchanan, Donald W. The Growth of Canadian Painting
London: Collins, 1950 First Printing Cloth Near Fine  Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Green cloth covers with corners sharp and not edgeworn. Jacket in mylar sleeve has one small closed tear and light wear at spine ends. A clean bright copy. Foreword by Eric Newton. (4),5, 112pp.16 plates in colour; 64 monochrome.  
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Buchanan, Donald W. James Wilson Morrice: A Biography
Toronto The Ryerson Press 1936 First Edition Cloth Very Good ++ No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Publisher's brown cloth slightly sunned at backstrip but sound. tight and square in binding. pp. viii, 187; b/w frontispiece portrait under tissue guard; 23 photo-reproductions and 1 colour plate; & index; also Catalogue Raisonné. One 4 mm. closed tear to edge of first endpaper; otherwise unmarked with no owner names or other faults. 
Price: 145.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Buck, Pearl S. The Goddess Abides
New York: John Day, 1972 
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "A tale of human love in its infinite variety."  
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Buck, Pearl S. The Good Earth
Franklin Library, 1980 Full-Leather Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
One of the earlier editions of Franklin Library, fully bound in leatherette. Hubbed spines with gilt titles and cover decorations; all edges gilded; patterned endsheets. No previous owner's marks, inscription or bookplates. A pristine unopened copy. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Buckels, Alec Stories of Bunny Buffin
London Faber & Faber 1945 Second Impression Cloth Very Good Good in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
100 pp. Clean, bright unmarked copy with no faults, no owner names. In attractive unclipped colourful pictorial jacket with some chipping and wear at ends of backstrip. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Budd, A. C, Wild Plants of the Canadian Prairies
Ottawa Canada Department of Agriculture 1957 Soft Cover In Good Used Condition.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong 
348 pages including index - to scientific names, and index to common names , small split at the top and bottom of the spine otherwise clean and tight  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Budge, E. A. Wallis The Book of the Dead: The Hieroglyphic Transcript of the Papyrus of Ani, the Translation into English
New York University Books 1970 Hard Cover Cloth Very Good ++ Very Good in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
704 pages. jacket edges showing rubbing and previous owner's name of fly leaf and a bookplate inside front cover, illustrated throughout, black & white line drawings 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Buffalo, Albright-Knox Art Gallery; Cathcart; NANC Nancy Graves: A Survey 1969-1980.
Buffalo Albright-Knox Art Gallery 1980 Catalogue Raisonne Card Wraps Very Good Oblong 4to 
112 pp. include approximately 60 plates, many in color. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Bulfinch, Thomas & Richard Martin (editor) Bulfinch's Mythology [The Age of Fable, The Age of Chivalry, Legends of Charlemagne]
New York Harper Collins 1991 Card Wraps Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sabra Moore 
pp. xxxiv, 732, with illustrations. Still partly in publisher;s shrinkwrap. New condition. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Bullaty, Sonja Sudek
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1986 Second Edition Cloth Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
192 pp. (plus 4 two-page gatefolds), with 76 sheet-fed gravure plates and additional illustrations. "This is the first book ever to be published in the West on the art of the great Czech photographer Josef Sudek. One of the great masters of twentieth-century photography -- Sudek's work has rarely been seen outside Czechoslovakia." (publisher) Presentation-quality in unread condition with no owner names or marks. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Bullfinch, Thomas The Golden Age Myths and Legends
London: Bracken Books, 1986 
Cloth. Near Mint/Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. High quality facsimile reprint of the original published by Harrap.495 pages; 36 black-and-white reproductions of drawings and famous paintings. No na me on endpaper. no notes or price-clips. Nearly new book condition.  
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Bumpus, T. Francis The Cathedrals of England and Wales -3 Volumes-
London T. Werner Laurie 1905 First Canadian Half-Leather on Marbled Boards Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Vol 1 - 282 pp, Vol 2 - 300 pp. Vol 3 - 328 pages. 77 b/w photo reproduction plates; ndex; glossary. Standard reference on the 37 cathedrals of England and Wales. Blue publisher's leather on marbled boards; banded spines decorated with floral gilt decorations in compartments; red title labels with bright gilt titles. Hinges and joints fully firm; minor surface rubbing to blue finish on leather. Clean bright text blocks with no names or marks.  
Price: 180.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Bumstead, J. M. Ed Documentary Problems in Canadian History : Post-Confederation Volume 2
Georgetown Irwin-Dorsey 1969 Soft Cover In Very Good Used Condition.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
314 pages,"This collection includes twelve articles by some of the leading specialists in a number of area of Canadian history since Confederation." ex. Ontario Press Reaction to the Northwest Rebellion of 1885. The Triumph and Decline of Prohiition, Nationalization of the Maritimes, The Evacuation of the Japanese, 1942, "La Revolution Tranquille" Quebec, 1960-1966,  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress
Franklin Library 1976 Limited Edition Full Leather Fine None As Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gustave Dore 
As new, brilliant edition in unread condition. 381pp.. "The 100 Greatest Books of All Time" Series. Absolutely no owner names, marks or bookplates. Silk moire endleaves; silk page marker. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Burchard, Johan At The Court Of The Borgia
London The Folio Society 1963 Subscriber Edition Boxed Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown cloth with gilt titles and decorative flourishes.Fine slipcase. Immaculate unread condition with no prior owner names or marks. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Burchard, Johann. Edited and translated by Geoffrey Parker. At the Court of the Borgia Being and Account of the Reign of Pope Alexander VI Written by his Master of Ceremonies, Johann Burchard.
London Folio Society 1991 Third Printing Boxed Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
245 pp. index, b&w illustrations throughout, fine in illustrated boards Unmarked; no owner names. Fine slipcase. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Burchard, John & Albert Bush-Brown The Architecture of America A Social And Cultural History
Boston: Little Brown, 1961 
Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 595 pp. 52 plates. A survey of architecture in America from 1600 to 1960.  
Price: 18.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Burdick, Jacques Theater
New York Newsweek Books 1974 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
192 pages including index, following text - Memoirs of Theatrical Lives, A Chronology of Theater, and Selected Bibliography; a brochure for two plays by Jacques Burdick presented by The Athens College Players laid in Newsweeks 'World of Culture' series  
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Burgess, Anthony The Pianoplayers
New York: Arbor House, 1986 
Cloth on Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good - Price Clipped. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy throughout with no names, marks etc. Mylar sleeve  
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Burgess, Anthony Coaching Days of England
London International Book Society 1966 Cloth Very Good  Good Hardcover Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
175 illustrations of English stage coach scenes. Commentary by Anthony Burgess. This is a mammoth book with a purpose; to give the prints the largest format possible and still retain the book form. Unfortunately the jacket suffers from covering an 'oversize.' The are four closed tears and minor edgewear otherwise the jacket is clear and bright. Weight when packed 5 kilos.  
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Burgess, Anthony (Intro.), Illustrated by Angeli, Daniel and Dousset Private Pictures
New York: Viking, 1980 
Pictorial Card. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paparazzi news photographs of the rich and famous during the 1970's. Unpaginated but about 50 pp. Unmarked, no names or no tes.  
Price: 15.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Burgess, Anthony, Illustrated by The Quays The Clockwork Testament or Enderby's End
New York: Knopf, 1975 
Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Prior owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise no marks or faults. Mylar sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated by Harrison Cady Blacky The Crow
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1922 
Good/No Jacket. First American. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Blue cloth covers with black titles. Slight shelf-wear on cover edges and corners. Text block is clean and tight with Thornton Burgess pond and meadow illustrated epps. Frontis and three other B&W illustrations all intact. No names or inscriptions.  
Price: 35.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated by Harrison Cady Adventures of Bob White
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1932 Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Harrison Cady 
Brown cloth covers with red coloured illustration of rabbits and "bob-white" black titles on upper cover.Negligible edgewear. Ffep. removed. Text block is clean and tight. Frontis and five b/w illustrations all intact.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated by Harrison Cady The Adventures of Bob White
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1943 Cloth Near Fine  Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Harrison Cady 
Publisher's blue cloth covers; Harrison Cady jacket with red framed coloured illustration, black titles; negligible edgewear; in mylar sleeve.No owner name. "Burgess trade Quaddies mark" on the title page,Text block is clean and tight. Frontis. and b/w illustrations all intact.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated by Harrison Cady The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk - a Bed Time Story-Book
Boston Little Brown & Company 1918 Hard Cover Cloth In Good Used Condition.  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Harrison Cady 
118 pages , corners of illustrated cover bumped and the cloth at the top & bottom of the spine is frayed, there is a small piece out of the bottom of the titles page otherwise clean and tight."Burgess trade Quaddies mark" on the title page, Frontis. and b/w illustrations intact except for plate faving p.22 missing  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Burgess, Thornton W. The Burgess Bird Book For Children
Boston: Little, Brown, And Company, 1919 1920 Early Printing Decorative Hard Cover Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
No Jacket. 353 pp. Blue cloth cover with songbird-illustrated paste-on with few scuffs. Binding is tight; hinges firm; edges worn at head and tip of spine and at corners. Clean bright internals with neat inscription on ffep. All plates collated and present. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Burgin, Victor Thinking Photography
London Macmillan 1988 Reprint Card Wraps Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Anthology on photography in the Communications and Culture series, Victor Burgin's collaborators include Umberto Eco, Allan Sekula, John Tagg, and Simon Watney. 239 pp. important essays on photography; illustrations.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Burglon, Nora, Illustrated by D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin The Cuckoo Calls
Philadelphia: John C. Winston & Co, 1940 
Decorative Cloth. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii 280pp. colour plate ffep. covers bright and clean but lightly shelfworn, hinges very good, pictorial end papers tanned.  
Price: 40.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Burke Jeff, Fiona Nevile, Ron Fuller, Dik Garrood Weekend Wood Projects for Toymakers
New York Sterling Publishing Co 1987 Soft Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
137 pages plus index; there is a list at the beginning giving equivalent names for tools UK vs US ex Spanner (UK) vs. Wrench (US) measurements too are listed in Metric and Imperial. A delightfull selection of toys everything from a Bunny Rabbit mobile to a Go-Cart.  
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Burke, Edmund Reflections On The Revolution In France : And On The Proceedings In Certain Societies In London Relative To That Event
Folio 2010 First Thus Cloth As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
xv, 234 pp. coloured plates. In immaculate unread condition. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Burke, Edmund: The History of Archery
New York: William Morrow & Co. 1957 
Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224 pp. "The exciting, richly illustrated story of the bow and arrow.the weapon of yesterday - the sport of today." Cl ean bright copy with no names or marks.  
Price: 75.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Burkhardt, Barbara with Barrie Angus McLean & Doris Kochanek Sailors & Sauerkraut
Sidney, B.C. Grey 1978 Soft Cover Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
198 pages including index front fly leaf missing "Excerpts from the Journals of Captain Cook's Expeditions all pertaining to food with recipes to match" Interesting is Onion Salad as well as Onion Stew, can be washed down with a recipe for 'Grog'.  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Burland, Cottie Eskimo Art
London Hamlym 1973 Fine  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
96 pages. An interesting selection of sculpture, prints, and carvings that span the years of a people who despite an unforgiving climate created art forms unique to the north.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Burland, Cottie North American Indian Mythology
Middlesex, UK The Hamlyn Publishing Group 1968 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
141 pages, index, list of chief gods and spirits. 24 colour pages, over 100 black and white illustrations. Several clippings from newspapers and magazine laid in. Binding is tight and square, corners of book and jacket are slightly worn and bumped 
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Burley, David Archaeology in Alberta 1983
Edmonton Alberta Culture - Historical Resources Division 1986 Paper Wraps Fine  Report 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unread condition. 256pp. Illustrations, maps. Archaeological Survey of Alberta, Occasional Papers No. 23.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Burley, David Archaeology in Alberta 1984
Edmonton Alberta Culture - Historical Resources Division 1985 Paper Wraps Fine  Report 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unread condition. 277pp. Illustrations, maps. Archaeological Survey of Alberta, Occasional Paper No. 25.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Burley, David Contributions To Plains Prehistory
Edmonton Alberta Culture - Historical Resources Division 1985 Paper Wraps Fine  Report 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unread condition. 284pp. Illustrations, maps. Archaeological Survey of Alberta, Occasional Paper No. 26.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Burnett, J. Alexander A Passion For Wildlife The History Of The Canadian Wildlife Service
Vancouver University Of British Columbia 2003 First Edition Paper Covered Boards Fine  Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unopened condition, no marks or faults. 331 pp. photo-illustrations.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Burney,Francis {Madame D'Arblay} The Diary and Letters of Madame D'arblay: Volumes I, II, III
London Frederick Warne and Co., 1892 Cloth Very Good ++  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Annotated version of Burney's famous diary passages which record encounters with Johnson and Burke. Vol. I: 1778-1787; 447 pp, Vol. II: 1787-1792; 468 pp, Vol. III: 1792-1840; 480 pp, notes, index. Pages are clean and bright in sound tight bindings, light spot foxing to edges.  
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Burnham, Robert Burnham's Celestial Handbook; An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond Our Solar System - Three Volumes
New York Dover 1978 Hard Cover Cloth Very Good 
Volume one 652 pages, volume two - 655- -1347 pages[there is slight damage to the top of the spine in this volume], volume three 1351-2138 pages, a handsome set 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Burnley, Judith Penguin Modern Stories - 6 Volumes [boxed]
UK Penguin 1970 Soft Cover In Very Good Used Condition.  Boxed 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Box of 6 books- scuffing and light tears to the slipcase, paper lifting on the edges, light rubbing to edges of the spines otherwise clean & tight. Book I, 121 pages - William Sansom, Jean Rhys, David Plante, Bernard Malamud; Book 2, 142 pages , creased spine. - John Updike, Sylvia Plath, Emanuel Litvinoff; Book 3, 141 pages - Philip Roth, Margaret Drabble, Jay Neugeboren, Giles Gordon; Book 4, 137 pages - Sean O'Faolain, Nadine Gordimer, Shiva Naipaul, Isaac Babel [1971]; .Book 5, 141 pages - Penelope Gilliatt, Benedict Kiely, Andrew Travers, Anthony Burton; Book 6, 141 pages- Elizabeth Taylor, Dan Jacobson, Maggie Ross, Robert Nye.  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Burns, B. Delisle The Uncertain Nervous System
London Edward Arnold Publishers Ltd 1968 Stated First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
194 pp. Analogues for the nervous system - Probability in peripheral systems - Methods of statistical analysis - The instability of random nerve nets - The uncertain response of cortical neurones - The stability of cortical neurones - Learning and memory. Unmasrked copy in tight square binding. Probably unread. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Burns, E. Bradford. A History of Brazil.
Columbia University Press, Institute of Latin American Studies 1980 Second Edition Card Wraps Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
x, 579 pp. Illustrated with b&w photos. This book presents a sweeping panoramic view of Brazilian history from discovery to the present. Within a broad chronological framework and in clear langauge which eschews political figures for trends and movements, the book treats the economic, social, cultural and political evolution of Latin America's largest nation. Clean, bright unmarked set, no reading creases. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Burnside, W. Theory of Groups of Finite Order - second Edition
New York Dover Pub. 1955 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
512 pages including index, plus list of other Dover Books on Science, the front cover has had pencil marks on it and edges of spine rubbed, otherwise clean & tight 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Burpee, Lawrence J. The Discovery of Canada.
Ottawa: Graphic Publishers, 1929 
Cloth on Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 96pp. yellow cloth spine on sunned and faded purple paper boards with labels on the spine and upper cover. Inscribed, in handwriting, in July 1933 "with the author's warmest regards." Curiously, pages 74-80 plus the accompanying illustrations were omitted by the publisher during the book's production. Othe rwise the text block is clean, bright and complete. 
Price: 75.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Burpee, Lawrence J. ( Intro. And Notes) The History of Emily Montague
Ottawa: Graphic Publishers Limited, 1931 
Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Memotrable as the first Canadian novel. Author was Frances Brooke, wife of the first clergyman of the Church of England in Quebec. One of less than a hundre d publications by Graphic Press of Ottawa, a mail order publisher opetrating between 1925 and 1932 and dissolved in the early days of the Great Depression. This publication was a paperback; it also c o ntains a scholarly appendix by F. P. Grove on the publication history of the novel.  
Price: 35.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Burritt, Elijah H.; introduction by Thomas Dick The Geography of the Heavens and Class Book of Astronomy;
New York: Huntington and Co. 1841 
Very Good++/None as Issued. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Professionally and sturdily re-bound in brown cloth with gold titles. Internals are occasionally foxed and age-tone, but leaves are supple and unmarked.  
Price: 75.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Burros, Marian The Best of De Gustibus
New York Simon & Schuster 1990 Soft Cover Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
400 pages; remainder mark on the bottom of the text block otherwise clean and tight. Marian Burros writing as Food Columnist for The New York Times groups her columns not by date [although the dates are there] but in chapters - Fantasies and Foibles, Food, restaurants, Consumerism, with a recipe index and a general index in case you recall her thoughts on "Thanksgiving Leftovers" November 30, 1985.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Cave Girl
New York: Canaveral Press, 1962 
Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint of original of 1913. Jacket is price-clipped or would have been very good. Jacket and frontispiece illustration by Roy G. Krenkel.  
Price: 50.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the Forbidden City
Wisconsin Whitman 1952 Hard Cover In Very Good Used Condition. Fair in Mylar Sleeve 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Marsh, Jesse 
250 pages, back of dust jacket damaged 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Burroughs, John Birds and Poets, Etc.: Locusts & Wild Honey; Pepacton; Wake-Robin; Winter Sunshine; Fresh Fields. 6 Volumes
London Musson Pocket Edition Full-Leather Good  Limp Boards 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Publisher's blue leather with bright gilt decorations on spines and front boards; top edge gilt. Shelf wear at spine extremities, otherwise condition overall is very good with square tight bindings and sturdy hinges.  
Price: 115.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Burrows,G. Edmond Canadian Clocks and Clockmakers
Oshawa G. Edmund Burrows 1973 First Printing Cloth Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
506 pp. many b/w photographs; painstakingly researched and published to a very high standard by a prominent Canadian collector. Immaculate in unclipped jacket with no faults.  
Price: 150.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Burton, Maurice The Hedgehog a Survial Book
London Andre Deutsch 1969 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
111 pages, black & white photos and line drawings. Written by someone who cares and their observations on the species. One of a series of Survival books - animals under threat  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Burton, Richard A Secret Pilgrimage to Mecca and Medina
London Folio 2004 Decorative Cloth Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
539 pages beige illustrated cloth binding,, the coloured folding map is present along with many black & white photographs - good thing his wife didn't destroy this one...  
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Burton, Robert The Diary of Samuel Pepys (10 Vols.) Clerk of the Acts and Secretary to the Admiralty. Transcribed from the Shorthand Manuscript in the Pepysian Library Magdalen College Cambridge by the Rev. Mynors Bright M.S. Late Fellow and President of the College,
London George Bell 1893 Vellum on Buckram Very Good ++  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Number 231 of 250 copies in numbered edition. Uniformly bound in quarter vellum on beige buckram covered boards with the Pepys armorial on each upper cover and with Pepys title and publisher's colophon in gilt clearly on the spines together with respective publication dates. The binding is uniformly sound and the hinges are sturdy and intact. The Diary occupies Volumes 1 through 8; Volume 9 is an Index; and Volume 10 a compilation of "Pepysiana or Additional Notes on the Particulars of Pepys' Life and on Some Passages in the Diary." Volumes 1-8 show publication dates 1893 (3 volumes), 1894, 1895, 1896 (2 volumes). Volume 9 and Volume 10, show 1899 (2 volumes) Negligible edge and corner wear consistent with careful shelving. Text block edges are uncut; pages are printed on heavy cream laid paper stock; the half title in volume 1 bears the faint and not unpleasing armorial crest of a previous owner. Otherwise there are no owner names or marks. An excellent bright copy with no flaws.  
Price: 2350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Burwell, Kathryn and Joan Marie Kubiseski and Frances MacCusworth Reflections: Old Times and New - a Pictorial History of Douglas
Renfrew, Ontario, Local History , Genealogy Bromley-St. Michael's Library Board Soft Cover In Good Used Condition.  Coil-bound 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
69 pages, photographs maps of Douglas and notes chronicalling this small Ottawa Valley town, no date  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Busby, Douglas E. Space Clinical Medicine
Holland D. Reidel 1968 Cloth Fine  Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
276 pages "A Prospective Look at Medical Problems from Hazards of Space Operations" Publisher's promotional cards included.  
Price: 65.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Bushey , Donald A Guide to Home Landscaping
New York McGraw Hill 1956 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Good  Very Good Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
293 pages. This is one of the first landcape design books I ever used and I return to it whenever I have a problem. A wealth of information on planning a garden, what sizes of plants to put next to foundations, how to plan pathways - so they'll be used... Some of the pesticides are no longer used but the care of planting shrubs and puddling them in, is certainly current.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Busignani, Alberto Gropius
London: Hamlyn, 1973 
Cloth. Near Fine. First Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. The "Father of Modern Design", 97 pp. 58 b&w and 40 colour illustrations index, list of buildings and projects; bibliography. No names or not es on clean interiors. Jacket has minor bumps at head of spine else very good++.  
Price: 30.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Bussagli, Mario Paintings of Central Asia
Geneva Skira 1965 Cloth Good  Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
136 pages, the edges of the dust jacket have suffered and it might appear to have been damp, the book block is tight and clean, all plates. Translation by Lothian Small; includes the painting of Central Asia Mirän, the aesthetics of light, Pjandzikent and the influence of Sogdiana, the School of Khotan, the northern caravan route (includes map) and the Turfän group.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Bussey, G. Moir. Fables Original and Selected.
London Thomas Kelly (?) 1841 Half-Leather on Marbled Boards Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Grandeville, J. et al 
352 pp. This copy is missing title page, frontis. and first eight pages of the introduction (pp.xxviii) otherwise the text block is complete, but with some foxing and age-toning to the prelims. The text is organised in four "Books" and includes 49 engravings after Grandville each bearing the name of the engraver. There is no indication of edition; the front free endpaper, however, bears an ownership date of 1881.The covers and spine are intact with minor edgewear; the external hinge between cover and backstrip is starting although hinge and joint are holding.  
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Butler, A. J. Sport in Classic Times
New York E. P. Dutton 1930 Hard Cover Cloth In Very Good Used Condition.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
213 pages; approx 32 illustrations and plates. By Sport, Mr. Butler Means hunting , fishing and fowling and covers the subject well from the ancient Greeks and Romans.  
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Butler, M. J. (et al) Report of the Hudson's Bay Railway Surveys.
Ottawa Department of Railways and Canals 1909 Very Good Signed
Maps to accompany the Butler Report including Port Nelson; Port Churchill; The Pas Mission to Hudson Bay; Profile of Proposed Locations The Pas Mission to Hudson Bay; General Map of North-Western Canada. (Showing Railways and Navigable Waters). "Signed (by) John Armstrong, Chief Engineer Hudson Bay Ry. Surveys" 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Butler, Samuel The Poetical Works of John Dryden in 3 Volumes Complete (Cooke's Edition of Select British Poets).
London C. Cooke 1797 Pocket Edition Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Three volumes complete. Tan three quarter calf on marbled boards with gilt decorations and titles to the spine, publisher's title labels; minor shelfwear to edges of boards and light scuffing, contemporary owner name on title page; age-toning to text bloc. Binding square and tight with sturdy hinges. Numbers 7,8 and 9 in series. "Embellished with Superb Engravings." 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Butler, Samuel The Poetical Works of Samuel Butler (Cooke's Edition of Select British Poets).
London C. Cooke 1797 Pocket Edition Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Volume 1 Containing Hudibras with the life of the author by Dr. Johnson. Tan three quarter calf on marbled boards with gilt decorations and titles to the spine, publisher's title labels; minor shelfwear to edges of boards and light scuffing, contemporary owner name on title page; age-toning to text bloc. Binding square and tight with sturdy hinges. Number 4 in series. "Embellished with Superb Engravings." 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Butler, Samuel Hudibras 2 Volumes
London Whittington 1818 First Thus Full-Leather Very Good ++  Hardcover 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Charming set of 2 volumes bound separately. Bound in polished red full leather bindings, all covers border-decorated in repeat pattern gilt flourishes. Spines banded and intricately decorated in gilt in compartments, with gilt titles. Edges and spine tips show minor scuffing, but spines not pulled and hinges are sturdy and completely intact. All edges gilt. Internally clean and bright with fine wood engravings at title page and at head of each Canto. One discreetly pencilled name on pastedown of Volume 1. 187pp. & 212pp. respectively all intact and clear.  
Price: 225.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Butler, Samuel The Way Of All Flesh
Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1980 Collectors' Edition Full-Leather As New None As Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Robert Ward Johnson 
588 pp. Publisher's gilt decorated leather, banded spine. gilded titles; all edges gilt; Moire endpapers, silk page-marker. Collector's edition. No faults, no owner names etc. In mint condition. A very nice copy. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Butlin, Martin Watercolours from The Turner Bequest 1819-1845
London: The Tate Gallery, 1973 
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Turner's later watercolours drawn from over 19,000 drawings and sketch book pages housed in the Print Room of the British Museum. T ext in English, French and German.  
Price: 15.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Butt, John & Donnachie, Ian. Industrial Archaeology in the British Isles
London Paul Elek 1979 Cloth Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pp xii+307, 99 plates and 7 drawings plus gazetteer. Topics include: power, agricultural and craft textiles, mining and quarrying - transport - public services and utilities including recreation. No owner names or marks. A nice copy.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Butterworth, Hezekiah Zig Zag Journeys in Acadia and New France
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1885 
Decorative Cloth. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HC. 320pp. 150 engraved illustrations. Covers wonderfully illustrated in gold on red cloth and showing only light wear, water mar ks , else very good.  
Price: 65.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Buzas, Stefan Sir John Soane's Museum, London
Berlin Wasmuth 1997 Second Edition Cloth Fine Fine in Mylar Sleeve 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Richard Bryant (Photography) 
Scarce. Revised edition. lavishly illustrated.63 pp. chronology, notes. No owner names or marks. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Byers, A.R. (editor) The Canadians at War 1939/45
Ottawa Readers Digest 1969 Soft Cover Very Good  Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Two hardcover volumes plus one softcover volume This is a heavy set weighing over 5 lbs.  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie