|
|
|
|
901 |
Brown, Eve The Plaza Cookbook New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1972 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The cookbook of the Renaissance Plaza Hotel which opened in New York in 1907. Famous for her association with royalty, Presidents, statesmen and artists, the Plaza has the world's most storied dining rooms. 33 pages, beautifully illustrated and with recipes fit for kings. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Brown, George: Marcel Trudel et al (eds.) Dictionary of Canadian Biography Volume 3 1741-1770 University of Toronto Press 1966 Hard Cover Cloth Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 755 pp. 'The first multi-volume dictionary of Canadian biography is also the first large national dictionary to be issued from the outset in chronological arrangement. Each volume covers a specific number of years and be self-contained, with biographies arranged from A to Z, and full bibliography and index. Tight, square binding, lightly worn jacket, no owner name. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Brown, George: Marcel Trudel et al (eds.) Dictionary of Canadian Biography Volume 2 1701-1740 University of Toronto Press 1966 Hard Cover Cloth Very Good ++ Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 755 pp. 'The first multi-volume dictionary of Canadian biography is also the first large national dictionary to be issued from the outset in chronological arrangement. Each volume will cover a specific number of years and be self-contained, with biographies arranged from A to Z, and full bibliography and index. Volume 1 includes 594 biographical articles, dealing with personages of New France, Acadia, the Hudson's Bay Company, Newfoundland, early martime explorers, Indians, and others. Tight, square binding, unworn jacket, owner name on jacket and ffep.. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Brown, George: Marcel Trudel et al (eds.) Dictionary of Canadian Biography Volume 10 1871-1880 University of Toronto Press 1966 Hard Cover Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 755 pp. 'The first multi-volume dictionary of Canadian biography is also the first large national dictionary to be issued from the outset in chronological arrangement. Each volume will cover a specific number of years and be self-contained, with biographies arranged from A to Z, and full bibliography and index. Tight, square binding, lightly worn jacket, no owner name. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Brown, George: Marcel Trudel et al (eds.) Dictionary of Canadian Biography volume 1 1000 to 1700 University of Toronto Press 1966 Hard Cover Cloth Near Fine Near Fine in Mylar Sleeve 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 755 pp. 'The first multi-volume dictionary of Canadian biography is also the first large national dictionary to be issued from the outset in chronological arrangement. Each volume will cover a specific number of years and be self-contained, with biographies arranged from A to Z, and full bibliography and index. Volume 1 includes 594 biographical articles, dealing with personages of New France, Acadia, the Hudson's Bay Company, Newfoundland, early martime explorers, Indians, and others. Tight, square binding, unworn jacket, no owner names or other marks. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Brown, John Winning Tricks: A Bridge Book for the Average Player London Gerald Duckworth & Co 1955 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Fair in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dust jacket is faded, browned at the backstrip, chipped and worn at edges. Cloth covered boards, red lettering on spine. Internals are fine and unmarked. Bridge tricks covering winning defense, end plays, acol and the new point count. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Browne, Sir Thomas/ C.H. Herford (intro.) The Religio Medici New York Thomas Y. Crowell Cloth Very Good ++ No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall In the Publisher's Astor Prose Series" 243 pp. Portrait frontispiece in b/w under tissue guard. Gilt stamped titles on buckram. Bright, clean coy with no owner names or marks. Tiny bookseller stamp on front pastedown. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Browning, Robert The Ring & The Book Vols. 1 & 2 Boston Thomas Crowell 1898 Cloth Near Fine Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Maroon cloth binding with gilt-stamped decoration on covers and ornate gilt design and title at spine. Two vols: 361pp., 342 pp. tissue-guarded frontispiece. Top edge gilt. No names or marks. These and eight other titles in the series available. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Browning, Robert Balauston's Adventure, Aristophanes Apology Boston Thomas Crowell 1898 Cloth Near Fine Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Maroon cloth binding with gilt-stamped decoration on covers and ornate gilt design and title at spine. 351 pp. tissue-guarded frontispiece. Top edge gilt. No names or marks. This and eight other titles in the series available. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Bruce, Charles The Township of Time: A Chronicle Toronto MacMillan Company of Canada 1959 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine in Mylar Sleeve Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unusually well preserved in unread unmarked condition. 234 pp. Publisher's maroon cloth covers with white titles. Unclipped dust jacket with only tiny traces of shelfwear. A series of stories about settlers to Nova Scotia following the American civil war, and the generations of Canadians who succeded them. Ephemera laid in. A very nice copy. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Buchanan, Donald W. The Growth of Canadian Painting London: Collins, 1950 Very Good/No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth covers with slight shelf-wear at head and tail of spine, corners square and not bumped. No names or notations in a clean bri ght copy. Foreword by Eric Newton. (4),5, 112pp.16 plates in colour; 64 monochrome. Price:
55.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Buchanan, Donald W. The Growth of Canadian Painting London: Collins, 1950 First Printing Cloth Near Fine Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green cloth covers with corners sharp and not edgeworn. Jacket in mylar sleeve has one small closed tear and light wear at spine ends. A clean bright copy. Foreword by Eric Newton. (4),5, 112pp.16 plates in colour; 64 monochrome. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Buchanan, Donald W. James Wilson Morrice: A Biography Toronto The Ryerson Press 1936 First Edition Cloth Very Good ++ No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Publisher's brown cloth slightly sunned at backstrip but sound. tight and square in binding. pp. viii, 187; b/w frontispiece portrait under tissue guard; 23 photo-reproductions and 1 colour plate; & index; also Catalogue Raisonné. One 4 mm. closed tear to edge of first endpaper; otherwise unmarked with no owner names or other faults. Price:
145.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Buck, Pearl S. The Good Earth Franklin Library, 1980 Full-Leather Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall One of the earlier editions of Franklin Library, fully bound in leatherette. Hubbed spines with gilt titles and cover decorations; all edges gilded; patterned endsheets. No previous owner's marks, inscription or bookplates. A pristine unopened copy. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Buckels, Alec Stories of Bunny Buffin London Faber & Faber 1945 Second Impression Cloth Very Good Good in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 100 pp. Clean, bright unmarked copy with no faults, no owner names. In attractive unclipped colourful pictorial jacket with some chipping and wear at ends of backstrip. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Budd, A. C, Wild Plants of the Canadian Prairies Ottawa Canada Department of Agriculture 1957 Soft Cover In Good Used Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong 348 pages including index - to scientific names, and index to common names , small split at the top and bottom of the spine otherwise clean and tight Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Bullaty, Sonja Sudek New York Clarkson N. Potter 1986 Second Edition Cloth Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 192 pp. (plus 4 two-page gatefolds), with 76 sheet-fed gravure plates and additional illustrations. "This is the first book ever to be published in the West on the art of the great Czech photographer Josef Sudek. One of the great masters of twentieth-century photography -- Sudek's work has rarely been seen outside Czechoslovakia." (publisher) Presentation-quality in unread condition with no owner names or marks. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Bullfinch, Thomas The Golden Age Myths and Legends London: Bracken Books, 1986 Cloth. Near Mint/Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. High quality facsimile reprint of the original published by Harrap.495 pages; 36 black-and-white reproductions of drawings and famous paintings. No na me on endpaper. no notes or price-clips. Nearly new book condition. Price:
20.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Bumpus, T. Francis The Cathedrals of England and Wales -3 Volumes- London T. Werner Laurie 1905 First Canadian Half-Leather on Marbled Boards Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Vol 1 - 282 pp, Vol 2 - 300 pp. Vol 3 - 328 pages. 77 b/w photo reproduction plates; ndex; glossary. Standard reference on the 37 cathedrals of England and Wales. Blue publisher's leather on marbled boards; banded spines decorated with floral gilt decorations in compartments; red title labels with bright gilt titles. Hinges and joints fully firm; minor surface rubbing to blue finish on leather. Clean bright text blocks with no names or marks. Price:
180.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Bumstead, J. M. Ed Documentary Problems in Canadian History : Post-Confederation Volume 2 Georgetown Irwin-Dorsey 1969 Soft Cover In Very Good Used Condition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 314 pages,"This collection includes twelve articles by some of the leading specialists in a number of area of Canadian history since Confederation." ex. Ontario Press Reaction to the Northwest Rebellion of 1885. The Triumph and Decline of Prohiition, Nationalization of the Maritimes, The Evacuation of the Japanese, 1942, "La Revolution Tranquille" Quebec, 1960-1966, Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress Franklin Library 1976 Limited Edition Full Leather Fine None As Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gustave Dore As new, brilliant edition in unread condition. 381pp.. "The 100 Greatest Books of All Time" Series. Absolutely no owner names, marks or bookplates. Silk moire endleaves; silk page marker. Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Burchard, Johan At The Court Of The Borgia London The Folio Society 1963 Subscriber Edition Boxed Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown cloth with gilt titles and decorative flourishes.Fine slipcase. Immaculate unread condition with no prior owner names or marks. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Burdick, Jacques Theater New York Newsweek Books 1974 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 192 pages including index, following text - Memoirs of Theatrical Lives, A Chronology of Theater, and Selected Bibliography; a brochure for two plays by Jacques Burdick presented by The Athens College Players laid in Newsweeks 'World of Culture' series Price:
12.50 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Burgess, Anthony The Pianoplayers New York: Arbor House, 1986 Cloth on Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good - Price Clipped. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Excellent copy throughout with no names, marks etc. Mylar sleeve Price:
20.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Burgess, Anthony Coaching Days of England London International Book Society 1966 Cloth Very Good Good Hardcover Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 175 illustrations of English stage coach scenes. Commentary by Anthony Burgess. This is a mammoth book with a purpose; to give the prints the largest format possible and still retain the book form. Unfortunately the jacket suffers from covering an 'oversize.' The are four closed tears and minor edgewear otherwise the jacket is clear and bright. Weight when packed 5 kilos. Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated by Harrison Cady Blacky The Crow New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1922 Good/No Jacket. First American. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Blue cloth covers with black titles. Slight shelf-wear on cover edges and corners. Text block is clean and tight with Thornton Burgess pond and meadow illustrated epps. Frontis and three other B&W illustrations all intact. No names or inscriptions. Price:
35.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Burgess, Thornton W, Illustrated by Harrison Cady The Adventures of Bob White Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1943 Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Harrison Cady Publisher's blue cloth covers; Harrison Cady jacket with red framed coloured illustration, black titles; negligible edgewear; in mylar sleeve.No owner name. "Burgess trade Quaddies mark" on the title page,Text block is clean and tight. Frontis. and b/w illustrations all intact. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Burgess, Thornton W. The Burgess Bird Book For Children Boston: Little, Brown, And Company, 1919 1920 Early Printing Decorative Hard Cover Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" No Jacket. 353 pp. Blue cloth cover with songbird-illustrated paste-on with few scuffs. Binding is tight; hinges firm; edges worn at head and tip of spine and at corners. Clean bright internals with neat inscription on ffep. All plates collated and present. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Burgin, Victor Thinking Photography London Macmillan 1988 Reprint Card Wraps Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Anthology on photography in the Communications and Culture series, Victor Burgin's collaborators include Umberto Eco, Allan Sekula, John Tagg, and Simon Watney. 239 pp. important essays on photography; illustrations. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Burke, Edmund: The History of Archery New York: William Morrow & Co. 1957 Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224 pp. "The exciting, richly illustrated story of the bow and arrow.the weapon of yesterday - the sport of today." Cl ean bright copy with no names or marks. Price:
75.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Burland, Cottie Eskimo Art London Hamlym 1973 Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 96 pages. An interesting selection of sculpture, prints, and carvings that span the years of a people who despite an unforgiving climate created art forms unique to the north. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Burland, Cottie North American Indian Mythology Middlesex, UK The Hamlyn Publishing Group 1968 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 141 pages, index, list of chief gods and spirits. 24 colour pages, over 100 black and white illustrations. Several clippings from newspapers and magazine laid in. Binding is tight and square, corners of book and jacket are slightly worn and bumped Price:
20.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Burley, David Archaeology in Alberta 1983 Edmonton Alberta Culture - Historical Resources Division 1986 Paper Wraps Fine Report 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Unread condition. 256pp. Illustrations, maps. Archaeological Survey of Alberta, Occasional Papers No. 23. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Burley, David Archaeology in Alberta 1984 Edmonton Alberta Culture - Historical Resources Division 1985 Paper Wraps Fine Report 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Unread condition. 277pp. Illustrations, maps. Archaeological Survey of Alberta, Occasional Paper No. 25. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Burnley, Judith Penguin Modern Stories - 6 Volumes [boxed] UK Penguin 1970 Soft Cover In Very Good Used Condition. Boxed 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Box of 6 books- scuffing and light tears to the slipcase, paper lifting on the edges, light rubbing to edges of the spines otherwise clean & tight. Book I, 121 pages - William Sansom, Jean Rhys, David Plante, Bernard Malamud; Book 2, 142 pages , creased spine. - John Updike, Sylvia Plath, Emanuel Litvinoff; Book 3, 141 pages - Philip Roth, Margaret Drabble, Jay Neugeboren, Giles Gordon; Book 4, 137 pages - Sean O'Faolain, Nadine Gordimer, Shiva Naipaul, Isaac Babel [1971]; .Book 5, 141 pages - Penelope Gilliatt, Benedict Kiely, Andrew Travers, Anthony Burton; Book 6, 141 pages- Elizabeth Taylor, Dan Jacobson, Maggie Ross, Robert Nye. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Burns, B. Delisle The Uncertain Nervous System London Edward Arnold Publishers Ltd 1968 Stated First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 194 pp. Analogues for the nervous system - Probability in peripheral systems - Methods of statistical analysis - The instability of random nerve nets - The uncertain response of cortical neurones - The stability of cortical neurones - Learning and memory. Unmasrked copy in tight square binding. Probably unread. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Burns, E. Bradford. A History of Brazil. Columbia University Press, Institute of Latin American Studies 1980 Second Edition Card Wraps Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall x, 579 pp. Illustrated with b&w photos. This book presents a sweeping panoramic view of Brazilian history from discovery to the present. Within a broad chronological framework and in clear langauge which eschews political figures for trends and movements, the book treats the economic, social, cultural and political evolution of Latin America's largest nation. Clean, bright unmarked set, no reading creases. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Burpee, Lawrence J. The Discovery of Canada. Ottawa: Graphic Publishers, 1929 Cloth on Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 96pp. yellow cloth spine on sunned and faded purple paper boards with labels on the spine and upper cover. Inscribed, in handwriting, in July 1933 "with the author's warmest regards." Curiously, pages 74-80 plus the accompanying illustrations were omitted by the publisher during the book's production. Othe rwise the text block is clean, bright and complete. Price:
75.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Burpee, Lawrence J. ( Intro. And Notes) The History of Emily Montague Ottawa: Graphic Publishers Limited, 1931 Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Memotrable as the first Canadian novel. Author was Frances Brooke, wife of the first clergyman of the Church of England in Quebec. One of less than a hundre d publications by Graphic Press of Ottawa, a mail order publisher opetrating between 1925 and 1932 and dissolved in the early days of the Great Depression. This publication was a paperback; it also c o ntains a scholarly appendix by F. P. Grove on the publication history of the novel. Price:
35.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Burros, Marian The Best of De Gustibus New York Simon & Schuster 1990 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 400 pages; remainder mark on the bottom of the text block otherwise clean and tight. Marian Burros writing as Food Columnist for The New York Times groups her columns not by date [although the dates are there] but in chapters - Fantasies and Foibles, Food, restaurants, Consumerism, with a recipe index and a general index in case you recall her thoughts on "Thanksgiving Leftovers" November 30, 1985. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Cave Girl New York: Canaveral Press, 1962 Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint of original of 1913. Jacket is price-clipped or would have been very good. Jacket and frontispiece illustration by Roy G. Krenkel. Price:
50.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Burrows,G. Edmond Canadian Clocks and Clockmakers Oshawa G. Edmund Burrows 1973 First Printing Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 506 pp. many b/w photographs; painstakingly researched and published to a very high standard by a prominent Canadian collector. Immaculate in unclipped jacket with no faults. Price:
150.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Burton, Maurice The Hedgehog a Survial Book London Andre Deutsch 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 111 pages, black & white photos and line drawings. Written by someone who cares and their observations on the species. One of a series of Survival books - animals under threat Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Bushey , Donald A Guide to Home Landscaping New York McGraw Hill 1956 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Good Very Good Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 293 pages. This is one of the first landcape design books I ever used and I return to it whenever I have a problem. A wealth of information on planning a garden, what sizes of plants to put next to foundations, how to plan pathways - so they'll be used... Some of the pesticides are no longer used but the care of planting shrubs and puddling them in, is certainly current. Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Busignani, Alberto Gropius London: Hamlyn, 1973 Cloth. Near Fine. First Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. The "Father of Modern Design", 97 pp. 58 b&w and 40 colour illustrations index, list of buildings and projects; bibliography. No names or not es on clean interiors. Jacket has minor bumps at head of spine else very good++. Price:
30.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Bussagli, Mario Paintings of Central Asia Geneva Skira 1965 Cloth Good Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 136 pages, the edges of the dust jacket have suffered and it might appear to have been damp, the book block is tight and clean, all plates. Translation by Lothian Small; includes the painting of Central Asia Mirän, the aesthetics of light, Pjandzikent and the influence of Sogdiana, the School of Khotan, the northern caravan route (includes map) and the Turfän group. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Bussey, G. Moir. Fables Original and Selected. London Thomas Kelly (?) 1841 Half-Leather on Marbled Boards Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Grandeville, J. et al 352 pp. This copy is missing title page, frontis. and first eight pages of the introduction (pp.xxviii) otherwise the text block is complete, but with some foxing and age-toning to the prelims. The text is organised in four "Books" and includes 49 engravings after Grandville each bearing the name of the engraver. There is no indication of edition; the front free endpaper, however, bears an ownership date of 1881.The covers and spine are intact with minor edgewear; the external hinge between cover and backstrip is starting although hinge and joint are holding. Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Butler, A. J. Sport in Classic Times New York E. P. Dutton 1930 Hard Cover Cloth In Very Good Used Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 213 pages; approx 32 illustrations and plates. By Sport, Mr. Butler Means hunting , fishing and fowling and covers the subject well from the ancient Greeks and Romans. Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Butler, M. J. (et al) Report of the Hudson's Bay Railway Surveys. Ottawa Department of Railways and Canals 1909 Very Good Signed Maps to accompany the Butler Report including Port Nelson; Port Churchill; The Pas Mission to Hudson Bay; Profile of Proposed Locations The Pas Mission to Hudson Bay; General Map of North-Western Canada. (Showing Railways and Navigable Waters). "Signed (by) John Armstrong, Chief Engineer Hudson Bay Ry. Surveys" Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Butler, Samuel The Poetical Works of Samuel Butler (Cooke's Edition of Select British Poets). London C. Cooke 1797 Pocket Edition Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Volume 1 Containing Hudibras with the life of the author by Dr. Johnson. Tan three quarter calf on marbled boards with gilt decorations and titles to the spine, publisher's title labels; minor shelfwear to edges of boards and light scuffing, contemporary owner name on title page; age-toning to text bloc. Binding square and tight with sturdy hinges. Number 4 in series. "Embellished with Superb Engravings." Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Butler, Samuel Hudibras 2 Volumes London Whittington 1818 First Thus Full-Leather Very Good ++ Hardcover 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Charming set of 2 volumes bound separately. Bound in polished red full leather bindings, all covers border-decorated in repeat pattern gilt flourishes. Spines banded and intricately decorated in gilt in compartments, with gilt titles. Edges and spine tips show minor scuffing, but spines not pulled and hinges are sturdy and completely intact. All edges gilt. Internally clean and bright with fine wood engravings at title page and at head of each Canto. One discreetly pencilled name on pastedown of Volume 1. 187pp. & 212pp. respectively all intact and clear. Price:
225.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Butler, Samuel The Way Of All Flesh Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press 1980 Collectors' Edition Full-Leather As New None As Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Robert Ward Johnson 588 pp. Publisher's gilt decorated leather, banded spine. gilded titles; all edges gilt; Moire endpapers, silk page-marker. Collector's edition. No faults, no owner names etc. In mint condition. A very nice copy. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|