Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Model Railway News - Clockwork, Sream & Electric
London Percival Marshall 1977 0 85242 518 X Hard Cover As New  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Reprint of Vol. 1 1925 a full year of the classix MRN for those of us who never got to be an engineer or fireman on the real thing - this is the very next best. The stuff that dreams are made of.  
Price: 35.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Incanabula, Hebraica and Judaica
Ottawa: National Library of Canada, 1981 
Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogue of exhibition of five centuries of Hebraica and Judaica, Rare Bibles and Hebrew Incunables fromn the Jacob M. Lowy Collection . 200 pages, Hebrew, English and French. 
Price: 15.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 French Symbolist Painters: Moreau, Puvis De Chanannes,Redon and their followers
London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1972 
Stiff Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 170 pages 7 colour plates and an illiustrated catalogue of 333 works. Introduction by Philippe Julian; commentary by Alan Bowness. Bi bliography, chronology of Symbolism. Tiny 1/8" brown mark top right corner of pages 5-18, otherwise near fine.  
Price: 45.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Grand Commandery of Knights Templar of Pennsylvania 1876
1876 
Printer Wrapper. Very Good/Mylar Sleeve. Record of Proceedings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Knights Templatr and the Attendant Orders. Twenty third annual conclace at the City of Philadelphia May 30-Ju ne 1, 1876. 208 pages. This book would be 'near fine' were it not for a half-inch triangular chip in the upper edge of the back paper binder. Also there are faint watermark ghosts on the back of book and barely discerible foxing effect overall. The interior is clean and complete. The upper cover is an attractive heraldic style - scrolls, knighte in armour, eagle, flags and illuminated lettering, a ll in frameable condition. 
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Souvenir of The Nineteenth Triennial Grand Encampment of Knights Templar, 1874
New Orleans: , 1875 
Printer Wrapper. Mylar Sleeve. Record of Proceedings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Souvenir and Social Record of the New Orleans Great Meeting held December 1st-5th 1874. 81 pages. Cover is in faded pur ple and carries two small chips, otherwise in very good condition. In heavy mylar protective sleeve. 
Price: 95.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Romantic Poets: William Blake to Edgar Allen Poe
Franklin Library 1982 Quarter Leather on Cloth Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Karlin, Eugene 
461 pages including Index of first lines -previous owner's bookplate on the flyleaf. In fine condition gilt edges and titles, marbled endpapers Quarter brown leather or leatherette with very handsome black cloth featuring gilt decorations with silk marker 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Small Arms Training (Vol II) 1931
London: H.M. Stationery Office, 1931 
Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Light Automatic, (Lewis Gun), Grenade and Small Arms Anti Aircraft  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 French Defense
Chess Digest 1973 First Edition Card Wraps Very Good  Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Admiralty Navigation Manual 1938 Vol. 1
London: H.M. Stationery Office, 1941 
Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Practical guide for executive officers covering Navigation and Pilotage syllabus for the rank of Lieutenant. British Admiralty-stamped copy. Binding shelf-worn with chip at head of spine but otherwise tight and clean. All fold-out navigational charts including Signs and Abbreviations Key, and Time Zones map present and intact  
Price: 30.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Centenary Volume of the Literary and Hoistorical Society of Quebec 1824-1924
Quebec: L'Evenement Press, 1924 
Stiff Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Inscribed By the Editor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 109 pages include outline and history of the Society with a review of many issues and topics of interest to the S ociety.  
Price: 35.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Penny Magazine of The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge 1832
London: Charles Knight, 1839 
Very Good/No Jacket. Bound Periodicals. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sample of articles:" Antiquity of Beer; Machinery and Manufacturers by James Babbage; The Eddystone Lighthouse; Curious methods of Ca tching live pigeons." Half-leather and boards and hinges in good condition, some shelf wear on edges and corners.  
Price: 95.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Children's Choices of Canadian Books; 3 Volumes
Ottawa Citizens Committee on Children, 1979 Card Wraps Very Good ++  Report 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
655 titles reviewed and surveyed for children's preference. Vol. 1 89 pp. Vol. 2 118 pp. Vol. 3 166 pp.  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Heimatwerk - Blätter für Volkskunst und Handwerk #4-1984
Zurich Redaktion Albert Westein 1984 Soft Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
48 pages Zwischen Steiner Chilbi und Fasnacht...(crêche) Töpfer Friedrich Enzler und sein Holzofen (ceramics) Spielzeugmacher Johann Hartmann (wooden toys) Ein neues Glas entsteht (glass) Spanische Suppe (with recipe) Trachtenstickkurs inn Fextal (embroidery) Europäisches Kunsthandwerk - Schweizer Kunsthandwerk  
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Stories by Foreign Authors (10 Volumes complete)
New York Charles Scribner's & Sons 1902 First Thus Cloth Very Good ++ No Jacket as Issued 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Oblong 
Daudet, France, About, Bourget, Maupassant, Sardou, Coppee, Zola, Souvestre et al. All volumes bound in green buckram with gilt titles, in unread condition with no owner names or marks. Portrait frontispieces, authors carefully assembled by Scribners. 
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anecdotes Ecclésiastiques, contenant tout ce qui s'est passé de plus interéssant dans les Eglises d'Orient & d'Occident, depuis le commencement de l'ère chrétienne, jusqu'à présent.
Vincent. 1772 Full Leather Good Antique Condition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Oblong 
Text in old French. xv, 640 pp.Bound in original full deckled calf leather with spine in 6 compartments, with gilt floriate decorations, and gilt titles. Overall condition of binding is good with hinges holding and sturdy and edges and corners worn but intact. Endpapers are marbled and text block is complete with edges rubricated by publisher; laid paper leaves are supple and age-toned but clear and bright. There are very faint impressions stating "Collegio S. Carlo Biblioteca Bobgo S. Martino" on the ffep. and title pages respectively. 
Price: 145.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Boy's Book of Jets
London: The Thames Publishing Co. 
Hard Cover. Reading Copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. The binding on the spine is splitting along the edges, the paper on the edges of the book has rubbed off in places. Great colour illustrations, bef ore moon landing  
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anecdotes des Republiques auxquelles on a joint la Savoye, la Hongrie, et la Boheme in 2 Volumes
Vincent. 1771 First Edition Leather Good Antique Condition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Text in old French. vii, 809 pp. 820 pp." Première partie, comprenant Gènes & la Corse, Venise & Malthe & la Suisse. II. Seconde partie, comprenant la Flandre & la Hollande, la Savoye, la Hongrie & la Bohême. " Bound in original deckled calf leather with spines in 6 compartments, with gilt floriate decorations, and gilt titles. Overall condition of bindings are good with hinges holding and sturdy and edges and corners worn and with missing chip for 2 cms. at base of spine in Vol. 2. Endpapers are marbled; text blocks are complete with edges rubricated by publisher; laid paper leaves are supple and age-toned but clear and bright. There are very faint impressions stating "Collegio S. Carlo Biblioteca Bobgo S. Martino" on the ffep. and title pages respectively. 
Price: 295.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Weather Manual for Pilots: Technical Manual #1-230
Washington: War Department, 1940 
Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The corners are folded, and light sly soiled, maps inside back cover fine, 293 pages. Well illustrated- glossary of terms, I love weather books.  
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Collins Aircraft Annual
London: Collins 
Hard Cover. Reading Copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. All plates, cover worn & bumped - 192 pages. Contributions by Col. Lindbergh and Sir Alan Cobham  
Price: 35.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Pedigree of Champions: Boeing Since 1916
Boeing, 1985 
Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The cover has a few warps in it, otherwise fine, 82 pages. Great black & white and coloured photos of Boeing aircraft and a rapid-rail transit car, with a fold-out in the back illustrating the progression, fascinating stuff.  
Price: 15.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 A Strange Story And the Haunted and the Haunters.
London George Routledge & Sons 1865 Revised Edition Half-Leather on Marbled Boards Very Good Antique Condition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Oblong 
365 pp. Bookseller's label "S.& T. Gilbert" 4, Copthall Buildings " Edward George Lytton Bulwer-1st Baron (1803-1873) English novelist, playwright, essayist, poet and politician, had enormous literary output, vastly popular during his lifetime. Bound in polished brown calf half leather on matching marbled boards, clear gilt titles and floral decorations to the banded spine. Binding is firm and square in sturdy hinges. Clear title on original label. Unmarked internals. A nice copy. 
Price: 100.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Eighth Army September 1941 to January 1943
London: H.M.S.O. 1944 
Periodical. Very Good/Mylar Sleeve. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The British Eighth Army in action from the First Offensive with Rommel striking out for Suez, through the Stand at El Alemein, and endin g with the breaking of the Afrika Korps. 102 pp. with many documentary pfotographs. Prior owner Lieutenant J. R. Mitchell's name appears on the cover.  
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 1957-1958 Aircraft Year Book
Washington: American Aviation Publications Inc. 
Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Official publication of the Aircraft Industries Association. Fascinating retorospective on an important period in aviation development that inclu des early rocketry. 432 pages packed with product specifications, photographs and events in the aviation industry. Advertisements and other topical references.  
Price: 55.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Caracteres De La Bruyere (2 volumes)
Paris: Jean-Francois Bastien, 1790 
Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text in French. Leather bindings are scuffed, but hinges are sound and labels are intact. Volume 1 is somewhat sprung but pages are clean, sound and un-foxed. v. 2 pp. 392; v.2 pp.409. 
Price: 145.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 MAGOOK 2
Toronto, Ontario Magook 1977 Soft Cover Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
48 pages, and a fold-out back cover. Just another of the brilliant efforts of Jack McClelland a cross between a magazine and a book - just big enough to read in bed. With a complete story with illustrations by Madeline Kronby (in English & French) and information about her; a song by Sylvia Tyson, illustrations by Anna Vojtech  
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Old Russian Painting - Recent Discoveries
Moscow Soviet Artist Publishing House 1965 Cloth In Very Good Used Condition.  Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
48 plates, descriptions opposite in Russian and English - the dust jacket has postage stamp pieces missing from the top and bottom of the spine, frayed edges otherwise complete. The introduction [6 pages] is only in Russian.  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Boy's Own Annual Volume 37 1914-15
London: B.O.P. 1915 
Decorative Cloth. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is one of a collection of eight Boy's Own Annuals carried to Canada from England as "settler's effects" in the early 1900's. Like many well -loved childrens' books each of the Annuals has seen its fair share of wear and tear over the hundred years of its life, although each is essentially intact and can be put in collectible condition. B . O.P was an English boy's magazine first issued on January 18, 1879, as the "Boy's Own Paper," a 16 page weekly publication and subsequently published as an Annual. This copy has bevelled edged purpl e cloth covers, featuring embossed toboggan riders in a Canadian winter scene on a background of snow and mountains in colours of purple, gold and grey with gilt and black titles. The spine is similar ly decorated. The binding hinges have been repaired with grey passe-partout tape which is also attached to the binding corners. Heavy brown paper tape has been used to repair the inner hinges. The cov er has separated with repairable damage to the decorated endpaper. Spine extremities are frayed and worn. The title page and the "Contents" section are loose; the book is therefore listed "as is" and ha s not been fully collated. However, fold-outs appear intact including a magnificent frameable quality multi-page display of "A British Battleship" in cross-section with vignettes of nine notable wa rsh ips of the day. and a a second I premier5-wquality fold-out illustrating the "Hoods" and academic degrees of the Universities of Britain and Ireland.; numerous coloured and black and white illustr atio ns. All in fairly good condition. 
Price: 95.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Old McGill 1909, Volume XII
Montreal: McGill University, 1910 
Fair/No Jacket. 8vo Oblong. Brown cloth binding with gold ebossed image of the university in gold ornamental surround. 244 pages with many class and individual photographs, photographs of the fire dam age to the Engineering Building; undergraduate photographs of the collapsed Sillery Dominion Bridge; thirty-two pages of contemporary advertisement. Corners are somewhat bumped and worn, a few pages a re loose but none are missing. 
Price: 65.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Inuit Art Masterpieces of Indian and Eskimo art from Canada/Chefs-d'oeuvre des Arts Indiens et Esquimaux du Canada
Paris: Societe Des Amis du Musee De L'homme, 1969 
Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unpaginated. 186 numbered plates with text. Illustrated in colour and black and white. An exhibition catalogue for the Musee d'Homme, P aris (March - Sept. 1969) and the National Gallery of Canada (Nov. 1969-Jan.1970). Text in French and English.  
Price: 45.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Boy's Own Annual Volume 12 1889-1890
London: B.O.P. 1902 Very Good ++ 
Three Quarter Leather, No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Re-bound in contemporary gift binding which is essentially intact although top 2 inches of spine has separated and has been re-attached. B.O.P was an English boy's magazine first issued on January 18, 1879, as the, "Boy's Own Paper," a 16 page weekly publication and subsequently published as an Annual. This copy was re-bound as a gift. The hinges are sturdy and there is minimal edge and corner wear. The text block is intact with all illustrations and fold-outs. The endpapers and prelims show some foxing and age-toning, but the text block is bright and clear. 
Price: 300.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Répertoire des cartes Bathymétriques
Québec Ministère des Richesses Naturelles 1979 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
114 pages in French lists the lakes, canton or distict - latitude/ longitude, etc. even our very small lac Bonin is there... 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Gems From Mother Goose: Jack and Jill
New York Mcloughlin Bros 1898 Card Wraps Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Stapled. 12 pp. Six large colour chromo-lithographs. Clean bright pictorial covers; one chip at lower staple location on front cover which does not affect illustration or title. Text bloc tight, clean & intact. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Fine Woodworking - January/February # 56
Newton, Connecticut: Taunton Press, 1986 
Soft Cover. Good. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wooden Clocks & Tablesaw Test, Coopering, Turning Conference, Vacuum Veneer Press, Stencilling; another fine example of Taunton Press publication s.  
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Fine Woodworking - March/April # 57
Newton, Connecticut: Taunton Press, 1986 
Soft Cover. Good. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Making Lathes & Wooden Planes, Carving Filials, Carcase Dovetails, Hide Glue, Kentucky Quilt Cabinet; another fine example of Taunton Press publi cations.  
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Fine Woodworking - May/ June # 58
Newton, Connecticut: Taunton Press, 1986 
Soft Cover. Good. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oval Turning & Shaker Sewing Desk, French Polishing, all About Walnut, the Scraper, Thickness Sander Plans, Hanging Cabinet Doors; another fine e xample of Taunton Press publications.  
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Fine Woodworking - July/August # 59
Newton, Connecticut: Taunton Press, 1986 
Soft Cover. Good. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Making a Pool Cue & Shop-Made Cross Cut Saw, Designing a Bed, Letter Carving, Polyurethane Basics, Shop-Noise Dangers; another fine example of Ta unton Press publications.  
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Fine Woodworking - September/October # 60
Newton, Connecticut: Taunton Press, 1986 
Soft Cover. Good. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Making Chippendale Chairs & Mortising Machines, Wood Screw Primer, Guild Listings, Pad Sander Test, Thomas Moser; another fine example of Taunton Press publications.  
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Fine Woodworking - November/December # 61
Newton, Connecticut: Taunton Press, 1986 
Soft Cover. Good. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Shell Carving & Lumber: Woodland to Woodshop, Grinding and Sharpening, Hammer Veneering, California Current work, Toy Truck Plans; another fine e xample of Taunton Press publications.  
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Fine Woodworking - March/April # 63
Newton, Connecticut: Taunton Press, 1987 
Soft Cover. Good. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selecting a Bandsaw & Spindle Turning Basics, Shop-Built Disc Sander, Music Stand Plans, Bandsawn Boxes, Designing a Chair; another fine example of Taunton Press publications.  
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Fine Woodworking - September/October # 66
Newton, Connecticut: Taunton Press, 1987 
Soft Cover. Good. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mortise-and-Tenon Joinery & Plunge Router Test, Rustic Furniture, Wood Dyes, Designing Wall Panelling, Vacuum Jigs; another fine example of Taunt on Press publications.  
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Fine Woodworking - November/December
Newton, Connecticut: Taunton Press, 1987 
Soft Cover. Good. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. another fine example of Taunton Press publications.  
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Fine Woodworking - January February
Newton, Connecticut: Taunton Press, 1988 
Soft Cover. Good. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. another fine example of Taunton Press publications.  
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Fine Woodworking - March/April
Newton, Connecticut: Taunton Press, 1988 
Soft Cover. Good. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. another fine example of Taunton Press publications.  
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Fine Woodworking - May/June
Newton, Connecticut: Taunton Press, 1988 
Soft Cover. Good. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. another fine example of Taunton Press publications.  
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Fine Woodworking - September/October
Newton, Connecticut: Taunton Press, 1988 
Soft Cover. Good. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. another fine example of Taunton Press publications.  
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Fine Woodworking - March/April #75
Newton, Connecticut: Taunton Press, 1989 
Soft Cover. Good. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Building a Blanket Chest & Building Pool Tables, Oil Finishes, Tambour Jewelry Box, Pattern Routing, Bandsaw Tune-Up; another fine example of Tau nton Press publications.  
Price: 10.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Atlas Photographique D'Algérie.
Algeria? XIXe Congrès Géologique International 1952 Card Wraps Fine Boxed 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
84 plates (black & white) descriptive text opposite each in French; map of the area and envelope of nine transparencies 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Code of Ethics for Sculptors
Conseil De La Sculpture Du Quebec 1990 Card Wraps Very Good ++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
Clean, bright unmarked uncreased copy. 72 pp. illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Votes and Proceedings of the House of Commons of the Dominion of Canada Session, 1902
Ottawa: King's Printer, 1902 
Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second Session of the Ninth Parliament. Includes Alaskan Boundary; Alexander Gibson Railway and Manufacturing Company; Algoma Central and Hudso n's Bay Railway Company;Atlantic and Lake Superior Railway Company; Battleford and Lake Lenore Railway Company; Bell Telephone Company; Bishop of Moosonee; Buffalo Railway Company; Canada and Michiga n Bridge and Tunnel Company, Canada Eastern, and Canada Southern Railway Companies;Canada Northern, Canadian Pacific Railway Company; Calgary and Edmonton Railway Company; Chinese and Japanese Immigra t ion; etc. etc. etc. 608 pages provide a fascinating glimpse of Canada at the turn of the 20th. century.  
Price: 45.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Niagara Falls Canada A History
Stamford, Ontario: Kiwanis Club of Stamford, 1967 
Card. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An anthology in two parts combined in one volume. Appendices covering flaura, fauna, geology, inhabitants, places, contributors, bi bliography etc. Gift inscription message on endpaper else near fine. 452 pages, many, many photo-illustrations.  
Price: 45.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Reports of the Cambridge Anthropological expedition to Torres Straits. Vol. 3: Linguistics
Cambridge University Press 1907 Report Publisher's Cloth Very Good ++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Volume 3 of 6 volume Report on an 1888-89 Expedition to The Torres Strait, between Australia and New Guinea. vii, 525 pp. many archival black and white plates. In unmarked condition in square, tight, firm publisher's binding.. Faults include: corners mildly bumped, spine lightly sunned, Contemporary ephemera laid in; owner bookplate on pastedown. 
Price: 450.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Dictionnaire Biographique du Canada. Volume II. De 1881-1890
Quebec Les Presses de l'Université Laval & University of Toronto Press 1982 First Thus Cloth Near Fine  Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xx-1,192 pp. No owner names or notations. Jacket intact but showing minor edgewear.  
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Cantonese Basic Course (Volumes 1 & 2)
Guilford, Connecticut Foreign Service Institute Card Wraps As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
800 pp. Text only; eight instructional cassettes not included but also available from the publisher. Unmarked in unopened condition. Mint condition. 
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Book Handbook: An Illustrated Quarterly For Owners and Collectors of Books 1947 No. 1
London The Book Centre 1947 Soft Cover Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
64 pages. This is a Handbook for Owners and Collectors. Number 1 of a series. Light rust marks from the staples inside the front cover Text is clean and bright throughout. Pages of advertisements from bookstores and articles related to the trade: Books from the Library of Jacques Auguste de Thou; The Life of Robert Page [paper-maker & novelist]; Sir John Franklin and the Search for the Northwest Passage; A Writer of Prose - E.R. Eddison.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Federalist A Collection of Essays by Alexander Hamilton, John Jay, and James Madison interpreting the Constitution of the United States as Agreed Upon by the Federal Convention, September 17, 1787.
New York Colonial Press 1900 Revised Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
488 pp. Tissue-guarded contemporary illustrations; unmarked; some pages unopened and uncut; page edges deckled. Binding tight and square with green title labels clear and bright in gilt. Top edge gilt. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18; Volume III Insects
Ottawa Dept. of Mines; Government of Canada. 1925 First Thus Cloth Fine  Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Report from the Stefansson expedition. Many b/w photo-illustrations.  
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Banff Purchase An Exhibition of Photography in Canada
Toronto: John Wiley, 1979 
Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar Sleeve. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. B&W and colour photos by David McMillan, Nina Raginsky, Orest Semchishen, Robert Bourdeau, Tom Gibson, Charles Gag non and Lynne Cohen;  
Price: 35.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 MAGOOK 1
Toronto, Ontario Magook 1977 Soft Cover Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
48 pages, and a fold-out back cover. Just another of the brilliant efforts of Jack McClelland a cross between a magazine and a book - just big enough to read in bed. with a complete story with illustrations by Ann Blades and information about her; a how-to make paper, a poem by Dennis Lee, and a Halloween story  
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Naval War College (The United States) International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1908
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1910 
Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 255pp. Bright navy blue cloth covers,with gilt titles. Topics include Coaling; Declaration of War; Pursuit of Neutral Blockade Runner;Contraband; Transf er to another Flag. Other than minor shelf-wear to spine extremities the book is immaculate, unmarked, crisp and springy in 'unread' condition.  
Price: 35.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Naval War College United States General Index to International Law Situations Topics, Discussions, Documents and Decisions. Volume I to XXX. 1901 - 1930
Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1933 
Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Negligible wera to head and base of spine, otherwise in immaculate condition, unmarked, clean, tight and springy in unread condition.  
Price: 45.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Naval War College United States International Law Decisions and Notes
Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1922 
Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Negligible wear to head and base of spine, otherwise in almost immaculate condition, unmarked except for small paper clip mark on flyleaf, clean, tight and springy in unread condition.  
Price: 30.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Naval War College United States International Law Decisions and Notes
Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1923 
Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Negligible wear to head and base of spine, otherwise in immaculate condition, unmarked, clean, tight and springy in unread condition.  
Price: 30.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Naval War College (The United States) International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1904
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904 
Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 141pp. Bright navy blue cloth covers,with gilt titles. Topics include Rioghts of Foreigners under Martial Law; Belligerant War Vessels; Neutral Ports; W ireless Telegraph;Shipwrecked Belligerants etc. Other than minor shelf-wear to spine extremities and corners the book is immaculate, unmarked, crisp and springy in 'unread' condition.  
Price: 40.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Naval War College (The United States) International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1929
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1930 
Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 163 pp. Bright navy blue cloth covers,with gilt titles. Topics include: Neutrality and Vessels; Staus of Islands in Pacific; Control of Radio; Belligera nt Use of Cables etc. Other than negligible shelf-wear to spine extremities and corners the book is immaculate, unmarked, crisp and springy in 'unread' condition.  
Price: 40.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Naval War College (The United States) International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1912
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1912 
Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 203 pp. Bright navy blue cloth covers,with gilt titles. Topics include: Merchant Vessels and Insurgents; Air Craft in War; Cuba Neutral; Conversion of M erchant ships for War etc. Other than negligible shelf-wear to spine extremities and corners the book is immaculate, unmarked, crisp and springy in 'unread' condition.  
Price: 40.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Naval War College (The United States) International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1928
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1928 
Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 115 pp. Bright navy blue cloth covers,with gilt titles. Topics include: Maritime Jurisdiction; Carriage of Mail in Time of War; Enemy Persons on Neutral Vessels etc. The book is immaculate, unmarked, crisp and springy in 'unread' condition.  
Price: 40.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Naval War College (The United States) International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1911
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1928 
Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 132 pp. Bright navy blue cloth covers,with gilt titles. Topics include: Asylum in Neutral Port; Protection of Neutral Vessels; Destruction of Neutral Ve ssels; Delivery of Contraband at Sea etc. The book is immaculate, unmarked, crisp and springy in 'unread' condition.  
Price: 40.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Naval War College (The United States) International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1907
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1907 
Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 176 pp. Bright navy blue cloth covers,with gilt titles. Topics include:Fugitive From Cuban Justice at Guantanamo; Right of Captured Vessel to Flag; Resi stance to Capture by Enemy Merchantman; Violation of Blockade, etc. The book is immaculate, unmarked, crisp and springy in 'unread' condition.  
Price: 40.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Naval War College (The United States) International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1908
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1908 
Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 255 pp. Bright navy blue cloth covers,with gilt titles. Topics include: Liability For Breach of Blockade; Bloackading by Mines; Sequestration of Prize e tc. The book is immaculate, unmarked, crisp and springy in 'unread' condition.  
Price: 40.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Naval War College (The United States) International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1927
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1927 
Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 132 pp. Bright navy blue cloth covers,with gilt titles. Topics include: Goods on Neutral Merchant Vessel; Visit and Search; Armed Merchant Vessels; Admi ssion of Foreign Warships etc. The book is immaculate, unmarked, crisp and springy in 'unread' condition.  
Price: 40.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Naval War College (The United States) International Law Situations with Solutions and Notes 1932
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1932 
Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 147 pp. Bright navy blue cloth covers,with gilt titles. Topics include: Belligerants in Neutral Waters; Boycotts; Blockades; Lighthouses etc. The book i s immaculate, unmarked, crisp and springy in 'unread' condition.  
Price: 40.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Naval War College United States International Law Documents The Treaty of Peace With Germany
Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1919 
Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 204 pp. notes and index. Negligible wear to head and base of spine, otherwise immaculate, unmarked, clean, tight and springy in unread condition.  
Price: 40.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Naval War College United States International Law Documents Neutrality Breaking Diplomatic Relations War
Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1917 
Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 295 pp. notes and index. Negligible wear to head and base of spine, otherwise immaculate, unmarked, clean, tight and springy in unread condition.  
Price: 40.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Naval War College United States International Law Documents The Treaties of Peace With Austria and With Hungary, and Protocols and Declarations Annexed Thereto
Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1920 
Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 263pp. notes and index. Negligible wear to head and base of spine, otherwise immaculate, unmarked, clean, tight and springy in unread condition.  
Price: 40.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Naval War College United States International Law Documents Regulation of Maritime Warfareo
Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1925 
Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 207 pp. notes and index. Negligible wear to head and base of spine, otherwise immaculate, unmarked, clean, tight and springy in unread condition.  
Price: 40.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Naval War College United States International Law Topics Neutrality Proclamations and Regulations
Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1916 
Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 153 pp. notes and index. Countries affected include: Argentine; Brazil; Chile; Colombia; Cuba etc. etc. Negligible wear to head and base of spine , otherwise immaculate, unmarked, clean, tight and springy in unread condition.  
Price: 40.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Naval War College United States International Law Topics and Discussions
Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1916 
Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 209 pp. notes and index. Countries affected include: Contraband of War; Restriction of Visit and Search; Destruction of Captured Vessels;Declarat ion of Paris, Hague Declarations; The Use of Mines etc. Negligible wear to head and base of spine, otherwise immaculate, unmarked, clean, tight and springy in unread condition.  
Price: 40.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The McGraw-Hill Author's Book
New York: McGraw Hill, 1948 
Decorative Paper Covered Board. Very Good++/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 51 pp. with figures and photo-illustrations. Techniques and methods of book preparation and production with McGraw-Hill corporate history. Owner name on flyleaf. Wrapper chipped in mylar sleeve.  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Manual Of Seamanship Vol. 2
H.M. Stationery Office 1975 Cloth Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
641 pages. Reprinted 1975 British Admiralty-approved as a text book on the more advanced aspects of seamanship replete with colour plates, sketches, photographs and charts. (weighs over 1 kilogram - need extra postage - please inquire)  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Collected Papers On Aviation Medicine: Presented at Aeronautical Panel Meetings of the Advisory Group for Aeronautical Research and Development, Palais de Chaillot, Paris
Butterworth's Scientific Publications 1955 Report Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
vii, 209 p., illus., index, references. Owner name neatly written on ffep., otherwise unmarked and unworn. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The Children's Big Year Book
Whitman, 1929 
Decorative Paper Covered Board. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A collection of stories, puzzles, things to do, games, selected from The Junior Home Magazine of Chicago, Four pages with t ears but intact.  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Handwerk Volkskunst Kunsthandwerk - Schweizer Heimatwerk #4-1988
Zurich Verlag Schweizer Heimatwerk (Hrsg) 1988 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
48 pages. Christmas issue: Urspung und Bedeutung der St.-Niklaus-und Weihnachtsbräuche; Traditionelles Chlaus- und Weihnachtsbrauchtum am Zürichsee in der City zu Gast; Vom Thurgau ins Welschland - Stationen einer Töpferin; Der Maler, Erzähler und Holzschnitzer aus dem Toggenburg; Es goht ums Chind, ums spile und um d'Läbesfreud; Nach Slizzen aus dem Emmental entstehen "Schmucklandschaften" in Gold und Silber; Modernes Zinn; Frontons et Poyas  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Nelson Enterprises Manufacturers, Publishers, and Dealers of Mental Magic and the Allied Arts Catalogue No. 27
Columbus, Ohio Nelson Enterprises 1963 Stapled Card Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Manufacturers, publishers and dealers of mental magic and allied arts." In as-new unread condition with ephemera laid in. 135 pp. and highly collectible in this condition. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Through the Canadian Pacific Rockies
Montreal Canadian Pacific Railway News Service Soft Cover Good Antique Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A Series of Views Showing the Chief Points of Interest and the Glorious Mountain Scenery Seen in a Journey Through the Rocky and Selkirk Mountains published for the Canadian Pacific Railway News Service by the Montreal Gazette 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Boy's Own Annual Volume 24 1901-1902
London: B.O.P. 1902 
Decorative Cloth. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is one of a collection of eight Boy's Own Annuals carried to Canada from England as "settler's effects" in the early 1900's. Like many well -loved childrens' books each of the Annuals has seen its fair share of wear and tear over the hundred years of its life, although each is essentially intact and can be put in collectible condition. B . O.P was an English boy's magazine first issued on January 18, 1879, as the, "Boy's Own Paper," a 16 page weekly publication and subsequently published as an Annual. This copy has bevelled edged blue c loth covers, featuring embossed mounted knight with dog on a background of a mediaeval castle in colours of orange, grey, gilt and black and with gilt titles. Spine similarly decorated. The binding hi nges have been repaired with black passe-partout and heavy brown paper tape; the spine extremities are frayed and worn; the book is therefore listed "as is" and has not been fully collated. Howeve r, f old-outs appear intact including an impressive multi-page display of "Ribbons of British and Foreign Orders of Chivalry (including Afghanistan !) and a handsome frontispiece of King Edward VII; n umero us coloured and black and white illustrations. In fairly good condition. 
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Fine Woodworking, Full Year 1986six issues)
Connecticut Taunton Press, 1986 Paper Wraps Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Complete in six periodicals for the year 1985. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 The Canadian Patent Office Record Vol. XXXVIII 1910
Ottawa Government Printing Bureau 1914 First Printing Buckram In Good Used Condition. Bound Periodicals 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
549 pages; the binding is leather spine & corners on buckram covered boards with bright gilt titles the circulation docket and library index mark have been removed. The front flyleaf is laid in and the inner front hinge beginning to seoerate. There are pencilled numbers beside each patent application for reference by the hardworking government clerks... This ex-Library of Parliament bound publication contains all of the issues of The Canadian Patent Office Record from January to February 1910 and the Annual Index of Inventions [ No. 123, 344 is Railway Crossing Signal (Signal de passager àniveau) proposed by George A. Silver and William Goldie of Huntsville, while No. 123, 467 is an Electric Signalling System (Système de signaux électriques) from Joseph P. Sauer of Wheaton, Illinois on the 25th of January 1910], this publication contains patent applications from all over the wolrd - a monthly periodical containing current articles from foreign scientific papers chosen for their relevence to Canadian inventors, and also recording all inventions, with official diagrams, patented at Ottawa during the preceding month. Thus it provided an official government record for patent registration reference, as well as a periodical to better inform would-be inventors. Publication closely followed a new 1872 Patent Act which had newly established patent protection in Canada to foreign inventors. The publication is fully indexed to include 'engravings' [patent record diagrams] and 'reading matter'. The articles are illustrated with detailed steel engraved diagrams well-reproduced to illustrate complex machinery, but also picture-quality engravings of notable buildings and public works. The paper is of conventional periodical-quality (pulp) paper for the day but is largely in 'as issued' condition since this combined volume has been shelved and rarely opened for over a hundred years. Images available on request. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Art First Photo 1983
Paris Art First 1984 Soft Cover Very Good ++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
101 pages text in French, English, German & spanish examples of various photographer's work 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Illustrative Style
Toronto illustrators editions 1984 Paper Covered Boards Very Good  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
64 pages. edition is limited to 2500 copies. Book is in slipcase Includes work of illustrators: Tom Bjarnason, Will Davies, Roger Hill, and Tom McNeely.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 San Antonio De La Florida, Frescos De Goya
Editorial Patrimonio Nacional 
Cloth. Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 9 large (8 3/4" by 6 ") fine reproductions of paintings by Goya, mounted on black paper pages and easily removable from their settings. Encased in a tan snap folder.  
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 The Scientific Canadian Mechanics' Magazine and Patent Office Record Vol 7: 1879
Montreal George Desbarats 1890 First Printing Buckram Fine  Bound Periodicals 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
384 pages. This ex-Library of Parliament bound publication contains all of the year 1879 issues of the Mechanics' Magazine, a monthly periodical containing current articles from foreign scientific papers chosen for their relevence to Canadian inventors, and also recording all inventions, with official diagrams, patented at Ottawa during the preceding month. Thus it provided an official government record for patent registration reference, as well as a periodical to better inform would-be inventors. Publication closely followed a new 1872 Patent Act which had newly established patent protection in Canada to foreign inventors. The publication is fully indexed to include 'engravings' [patent record diagrams] and 'reading matter'. The articles are illustrated with detailed steel engraved diagrams well-reproduced to illustrate complex machinery, but also picture-quality engravings of notable buildings and public works. . Also bound-in is The Canadian Patent Office Record for 1879. 216 pages The paper is of conventional periodical-quality (pulp) paper for the day but is largely in 'as issued' condition since this combined volume has been shelved and rarely opened for over a hundred years. The binding is square and tight of marbled boards that have seperated from the leather spine [ a portion of which is in the pocket. A circulation docket and library index mark have been removed. Images available on request.  
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Illustrated Catalogue of a Special Loan Exhibition of Art Treasures from Japan
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1936 
Decorative Paper Covered Board. Very Good/No Jacket. Catalogue. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Published for a September - October Exhibit held in conjunction with the tercentenary celebration of Harvard University. xiv, 101 plates with page of descriptive text for each. Corners rubbed through to the boards, spine slightly yellowed, split in the front paper covers but hinge substrate good. Owner name, author "R.H.Hubbard" on fep.  
Price: 35.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Ontario Teachers Maual: Sewing
Toronto: Ryerson, 1925 
Cloth. None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 127 pp. 102 photo-illustarions. Owner name on pastedown; crease on front cover, otherwise very good.  
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Canadian Institute of Mining & Metallurgy & the Mining Society of Nova Scotia: Vol. XXXlV, 1931 Transactions.
Montreal: Canadian Institute of Mining & Metallurgy, 1931 
Cloth. Very Good++. Proceedings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 648 pp.index, charts, diagrams, b/w photos. Carleton University Dept. of Geology stamp on pastedown.  
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Le Film: July 1935 - June 1936
Montreal: Les Publications Poirier, 1936 
Quarter Cloth on Paper Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text in French. One year of bound periodicals "Le Film." Several of the early pages have taped closed tears, otherwise internals are relativel y good. Many, many photographs of 1930's luminaries of the silver screen, some of whom, such as Katherine Hepburn and Charles Laughton, are still celebrated.  
Price: 65.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Three Hundred Years of Canadian Art
Ottawa: The National Gallery of Canada, 1967 
Decorative Paper Covered Board. Very Good++/No Jacket. Catalogue. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 254 pp. 378 text illustrations in b/w and in colour plates; biographies; index. Owner name on verso of fep.  
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Heimatwerk - Blätter für Volkskunst und Handwerk #3-1970
Zurich Redaktion Albert Westein 1970 Soft Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
112 pages, coffee stains on the cover. Sinn und Bedeutung des gestaltenden Handwerks; Möbel aus der Werkstatt; Roheisen nimmt Form an "Und a Spinnrad... (fabrics) Glasmalerei (stained glass) Edle Steine, edle Metalle, edles Handwerk (jewelry) Der Buchbinder (bookinding)  
Price: 8.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Cook's Traveller's Handbook to Naples and Environs
London Thos. Cook & Son 1922 Hard Cover Cloth In Very Good Used Condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
160 pages including 23 pages of advertisements and 2 folding maps, the edge of the map has been rumpled, otherwise clean & tight. In publisher's dark red cloth bright gilt title attractive book. Includes excursions to Mount Vesuvius (daily) and to Pompeii (every weekday, but Thursdays) 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Reflections Yesterday & Today.
Winnipeg: Metis Federation Press, 1979 
Illustrated Wraps. Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vi, 107pp. b/w photographs. Record of a series of personal interviews conducted by four students sponsored by the Secretary of State to recor d the views expressed by a cross-section of Metis and other Natives.  
Price: 15.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Cook's Traveller's Handbook to Florence.
London Thos. Cook & Son 1923 Hard Cover Cloth In Very Good Used Condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
126 pages including 9 pages of advertisements and folding map. In publisher's dark red cloth bright gilt title attractive book. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com