Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Poetry

Poetry
Poetry

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Elegant Extracts in Poetry, Selected for the Improvement of Young Persons.
Londini Rivingtons, Longman, Law et al 1816 Leather Fair Antique Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1064 page, splitting at the edges of the spine and the ltitle label has vanished, note on the front inside cover that it was given as a prize to C. M. Wigly at Egglesfield House, Dec. 19th, 1817. The text is divided into Book 1 -Sacred and Moral, Book 2 -Didactic, Descriptive, Narrative and Pathetic, Book 3 dramatic, etc. Book 4- Sentimental, Lyrical and Ludicrous 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Kazumi Yano) and Cora McHardy-Flint A Garland of Irish Verse
Tokyo: Eichosha Publishing Co. 1979 
Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Number 159 of an edition limited to 1000 presented by The Irish Literature Society of Japan. Unpaginated facsimile of eleven handwritten poems "fo r Kazumi Yano," followed by printed versions of the verse. Green cloth covers in publisher's mylar sleeve, with gilt titles and decorative devices, very slightly sunned at upper edge. Gift inscription , probably by the author, on title page.  
Price: 65.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 , Illustrated by J.Lawson Ballads Scottish and English
Edinburgh: Nimmo 
Sculptured Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Extravagent Victorian binding in beautifully tooled leather, gold titles, gilded edges. Popular and sentimental nineteenth century ballads. 472 little-read pages, one signature loose.  
Price: 150.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Atwood, Margaret The Journals of Susanna Moodie
Toronto Oxford University Press 1970 Second Printing Card Wraps Very Good ++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1.95 price showing on front cover; also ghost of bookseller price label. Cleran, bright unworn, unmarked copy. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aztwood, Margaret Selected Poems
Toronto Oxford 1976 First Printing Card Wraps Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 10" Oblong Inscribed and Signed By The Author
Inscribed by Ms. Atwood on the title page. No reading creases; slightly age-toned covers. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Baudelaire Petits poèmes en prose - Le Fanfarlo
en Suisse Skira 1943 Soft Cover Very Good ++  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong 
187 pages Trésors de la littérature française  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Beattie, James; Goldsmith, Oliver The Poetical Works of James Beattie and the Poems and Plays of Oliver Goldsmith
Edinburgh William P. Nimmo Full-Leather Very Good ++  Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall McWhirter, Hay, & Vallence 
Polished brown calf in tight, square binding with sturdy hinges. No publication date but probably the latter half of the nineteenth century. Toronto University coat of arms heavily embossed in gilt on upper cover. Spine is decorated with five bands and ornamentation in divisions. University prize bookplate on first pastedown.  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bindman, David William Blake - His Art and Times
Toronto Yale Center for British Art/Art Gallery of Ontario 1982 Soft Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
192 pages including index, illustrated throughout.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Birney, Earle, Illustrated by Leonard Brooks Selected Poems 1940 - 1966
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1966 Cloth Near Fine  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Leonard Brooks 
Very lightly chipped jacket in mylar sleeve. 222 pp. Illustrated with full page collage art by Leonard Brooks. Unmarked copy with no owner names.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bosquet, Alain (Ed.) La Poeseie Canadienne
Paris: Editions Seghers HMH, 1962 
Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text in French. 220 pp. 25 poets, each with several contributions and biographical notes.  
Price: 30.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bourinot, Arthur S. The Collected Poems of Arthur S. Bourinot
Toronto Ryerson Press 1947 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, 222 pp. Clean, bright copy, unmarked except for owner names neatly handwritten on ffep. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Browning, Robert & Elizabeth Barrett Browning Robert Browning Selected Poems and The Complete Poetical Works of Elizabeth Barrett Browning (2 Volumes)
New York Thomas Y. Crowell & Co 1896 Combined Edition Half-Leather on Marbled Boards Very Good ++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very well presented matched pair in polished light brown calf on matching marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Tissue-guarded portrait frontispieces; top edges gilded; hinges and joint sturdy and unstressed. Spines are five-banded with elaborate gilt ornamentation in compartments. Publisher's title labels in red leather. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bukowski, Charles/ Martin, John (Editor) The Flash of Lightning Behind the Mountain: New Poems (
New York Ecco Press 2004 Paper Covered Boards Fine Fine in Mylar Sleeve Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
320 pp. 143 previously unpublished poems. Unmarked, no owner names. As-new copy. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Carman, Bliss Ballads and Lyrics
Toronto University of Toronto Press 1961 Hard Cover Fine Fine in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
293 pages a clean. tight copy of petry that rhymes...decorated endpapers 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chekhov, Anton Greatest Plays
USA Franklin Library 1979 Quarter Leather on Cloth Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hunter, Stan 
274 pages previous owner's bookplate on the flyleaf. In fine condition gilt edges and titles, marbled endpapers Quarter grey leather or leatherette with very handsome greycloth featuring gilt decorations with silk marker. Includes The Cherry Orchard; The Sea Gull; The Three Sisters; Uncle Vanya translation by Elisaveta Fen 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cohen, Leonard Beautiful Losers
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1966 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Good in Mylar Sleeve Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
243 pages. In black cloth with blind-stamped impression of Harold Town on upper board. The head of the spine is slightly sunned for the first half centimetre. The jacket is chipped for half-centimetre at the head and tail of the backstrip and is missing the front inside flap. the front flyleaf has been removed,, otherwise clean & tightJacket in mylar sleeve. A nice copy. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cohen, Leonard Flowers for Hitler
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1970 Card Wraps Fine Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
128 pages; no edgewear; no reading creases. 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cohen, Leonard Let Us Compare Mythologies
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1966 Reprint Card Wraps Fine Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
76 pages previous owner's name on the flly-leaf' . . .Leonard Cohen's first published book, inaugurating the McGill Poetry Series in 1956. ; no edgewear; no reading creases. 
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Donne, John Poems of Love: Introduction by Kingsley Hart.
Folio Society 1958 First Thus Quarter Leather on Cloth Near Fine Very Good ++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Peter Reddick (Frontis.) 
Scarce. 208 pp. wood-engraved frontispiece portrait. Original quarter leather, pale blue cloth cover with tiny (2 milimetre) colour spot, jacket dusty with small chip and closed tear at base and in mylar protective sleeve. No owner names or marks. Binding square and tight. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Fitzgerald Edward Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam
Portland, Maine Thomas B. Mosher 1895 Limited Edition Paper Covered Boards Near Fine Antique Condition Boxed 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Limited Edition to 925 Copies. Vellum-like ivory paper covered boards with decorative title and surround. Text printed on on Van Gelder paper, a high quality, hand made imported thick, heavy paper made in Holland a century ago. It has an ivory tonality with a soft, textured surface. The slipcase is age-toned and missing its base. This is a charming book which would make a pleasing gift. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com