|
|
|
|
1 |
Elegant Extracts in Poetry, Selected for the Improvement of Young Persons. Londini Rivingtons, Longman, Law et al 1816 Leather Fair Antique Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1064 page, splitting at the edges of the spine and the ltitle label has vanished, note on the front inside cover that it was given as a prize to C. M. Wigly at Egglesfield House, Dec. 19th, 1817. The text is divided into Book 1 -Sacred and Moral, Book 2 -Didactic, Descriptive, Narrative and Pathetic, Book 3 dramatic, etc. Book 4- Sentimental, Lyrical and Ludicrous Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
(Kazumi Yano) and Cora McHardy-Flint A Garland of Irish Verse Tokyo: Eichosha Publishing Co. 1979 Near Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Number 159 of an edition limited to 1000 presented by The Irish Literature Society of Japan. Unpaginated facsimile of eleven handwritten poems "fo r Kazumi Yano," followed by printed versions of the verse. Green cloth covers in publisher's mylar sleeve, with gilt titles and decorative devices, very slightly sunned at upper edge. Gift inscription , probably by the author, on title page. Price:
65.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
, Illustrated by J.Lawson Ballads Scottish and English Edinburgh: Nimmo Sculptured Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Extravagent Victorian binding in beautifully tooled leather, gold titles, gilded edges. Popular and sentimental nineteenth century ballads. 472 little-read pages, one signature loose. Price:
150.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Aztwood, Margaret Selected Poems Toronto Oxford 1976 First Printing Card Wraps Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 10" Oblong Inscribed and Signed By The Author Inscribed by Ms. Atwood on the title page. No reading creases; slightly age-toned covers. Price:
25.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Chekhov, Anton Greatest Plays USA Franklin Library 1979 Quarter Leather on Cloth Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hunter, Stan 274 pages previous owner's bookplate on the flyleaf. In fine condition gilt edges and titles, marbled endpapers Quarter grey leather or leatherette with very handsome greycloth featuring gilt decorations with silk marker. Includes The Cherry Orchard; The Sea Gull; The Three Sisters; Uncle Vanya translation by Elisaveta Fen Price:
30.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Cohen, Leonard Beautiful Losers Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1966 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Good in Mylar Sleeve Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 243 pages. In black cloth with blind-stamped impression of Harold Town on upper board. The head of the spine is slightly sunned for the first half centimetre. The jacket is chipped for half-centimetre at the head and tail of the backstrip and is missing the front inside flap. the front flyleaf has been removed,, otherwise clean & tightJacket in mylar sleeve. A nice copy. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Cohen, Leonard Let Us Compare Mythologies Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1966 Reprint Card Wraps Fine Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 76 pages previous owner's name on the flly-leaf' . . .Leonard Cohen's first published book, inaugurating the McGill Poetry Series in 1956. ; no edgewear; no reading creases. Price:
85.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Donne, John Poems of Love: Introduction by Kingsley Hart. Folio Society 1958 First Thus Quarter Leather on Cloth Near Fine Very Good ++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Peter Reddick (Frontis.) Scarce. 208 pp. wood-engraved frontispiece portrait. Original quarter leather, pale blue cloth cover with tiny (2 milimetre) colour spot, jacket dusty with small chip and closed tear at base and in mylar protective sleeve. No owner names or marks. Binding square and tight. Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Fitzgerald Edward Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam Portland, Maine Thomas B. Mosher 1895 Limited Edition Paper Covered Boards Near Fine Antique Condition Boxed 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Limited Edition to 925 Copies. Vellum-like ivory paper covered boards with decorative title and surround. Text printed on on Van Gelder paper, a high quality, hand made imported thick, heavy paper made in Holland a century ago. It has an ivory tonality with a soft, textured surface. The slipcase is age-toned and missing its base. This is a charming book which would make a pleasing gift. Price:
75.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|