Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Aviation

Aviation
Aviation

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anthropometry and Human Engineering
Butterworth's Scientific Publications 1955 Report Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
On adapting the aircraft to the pilot. Proceedings of the AGARD Aeromedical Panel on 3 & 4 May 1954 in Scheveningen, The Netherlands. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Collected Papers On Aviation Medicine: Presented at Aeronautical Panel Meetings of the Advisory Group for Aeronautical Research and Development, Palais de Chaillot, Paris
Butterworth's Scientific Publications 1955 Report Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
vii, 209 p., illus., index, references. Owner name neatly written on ffep., otherwise unmarked and unworn. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Pedigree of Champions: Boeing Since 1916
Boeing, 1985 
Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The cover has a few warps in it, otherwise fine, 82 pages. Great black & white and coloured photos of Boeing aircraft and a rapid-rail transit car, with a fold-out in the back illustrating the progression, fascinating stuff.  
Price: 15.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allward, Maurice Aircraft
Ontario: Burns & MacEachern, 1965 
Cloth. Good/Good - Some Chipping. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 78 pages."The shape of the British Aircraft Industry" in 1965 - history and today?  
Price: 12.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Andree The Andree Diaries
London: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd. 1931 
Cloth. No Jacket. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Diaries, Records and Memoranda of S.A.Andreee, Nils Strindberg & Knut Fraenkel written during their balloon expedition to the No rth Pole in 1897 and discovered on White Island in 1930, together with a complete record of the expedition and discovery. Authorized translation from the official Swedish edition by Edward Adams-Ray. XXII, 472pp., over 100 ills., maps, plans, diagrams. Very good copy with some fading to covers.  
Price: 125.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Armstrong, Harry G. Principles & Practice of Aviation Medicine
Baltimore Williams & Wilkins Co. Third Edition Cloth Very Good ++ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
476pp., index, charts, graphs and photographs. Owner name neatly written on front pastedown. Otherwise unmarked, clean and bright. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bowyer, Chaz & Van Ishoven, Armand Hurricane Messerschmitt
London The Promotional Reprint Company 1994 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
320 pages Previously published as two seperate books; Hurricane at War 1974 and Messerschmitt Bf109 at War.1977 The book describes the aircraft [black & white photos throughout] and what it was like to fly and fight in them.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brookbank, Jim Before the Dawn
Riverside Publishing, 1984 
Decorative Stiff Wrapper. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 61 pages. Personal reminicences of serving in the RAF.  
Price: 18.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bruce, J. M. The Sopwith Fighters
UK Arms and Armour Press 1986 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
64 pages illustrated throughtout 'Vintage Warbirds No.5 series 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Busby, Douglas E. Space Clinical Medicine
Holland D. Reidel 1968 Cloth Fine  Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
276 pages "A Prospective Look at Medical Problems from Hazards of Space Operations" Publisher's promotional cards included.  
Price: 65.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Caidin, Martin Barnstorming - the Great Years of Stunt Flying
New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wolff, Fred L. 
304 pages including index black & white photos, previous owner'sname on the botom of the text block and inside front cover  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Caidin, Martin Cross-Country Flying .
New York E. P. Dutton 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wolff, Fred L. 
253 pages including index black & white photos  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cobham, Alan J. My Flight to the Cape and Back
London: A & C Black, 1926 
Paper Covered Boards. Reading Copy/Mylar Sleeve. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vintage piece, only pieces of the spine remain, other than that it's in reasonable condition, 70 pages. Epic trip in a De Ha villand 50 with a 385 Siddeley Jaguar air-cooled engine!  
Price: 30.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cole, Christopher McCudden V.C.
UK William Kimber 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good ++ Good in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
224 pages including index Good in worn dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Corley-Smith, Peter Barnstorming To Bush Flying 1910-1930
Victoria Sono Nis Press 1994 Card Wraps Fine  Trade Paperback Oblong 8vo 
242 pp., many b/w archival photographs; index, bibliography. In unopened condition.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Corley-Smith, Peter Pilots to Presidents : British Columbia Aviation Pioneers and Leaders, 1930-1960
Victoria Sono Nis Press 2001 Card Wraps Fine  Trade Paperback Oblong 8vo 
239 pp., many b/w archival photographs; index, bibliography. In unopened condition.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cross, Peggy Crash! Bang!! Cold!!!
Montreal De La Salle Press 1932 Third Edition Decorative Cloth Fair  Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Author's inscription "To Sidney Silver, Wishing you happy landings" Peggy Cross 1932. 173 pp. 7 black and white photo-illustrations of Northern locales as seen through the eyes of a budding Amelia Erhardt. Quirky, off-beat descriptions make this a period piece of northern bush flying in a Junkers with a water-cooled engine which . . . "goes on plugging hour after hour and hardly ever misses if the gas and everything is right." After a crash through the ice described with characteristic deadpan panache comes the following gem: " We had brought a few bottles of beer with us, in the bonnet of the plane, but they froze of course and the Indians broke the glass away and ate the beer-- every piece of it. They also had rations of Seagram's V.O. Rye whisky instead of some of the stuff they usually drink which is called squirrel juice. They call it squirrel juice because those who drink it want to climb trees." This piece of 1930's Canadian Folk Art is only slightly affected by the lack of one plate and the final page.  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Deighton, Len Goodbye Mickey Mouse
London Hutchinson, 1982 First British Cloth Fine Fine in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
395 pages, In red cloth with silver titles on spine, in unclipped pictorial dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are both fine, with no owner names or marks. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Editors of Flying Magazine Back to Basics: Aircraft Construction, Cockpit Mechanics, and Flight Procedures
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1977 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
Basic aircraft and flying concepts for flyers of all levels, based on articles published in Flying Magazine. Clean, bright copy with amll closed tear on jacket, otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Erickson, George True North : Exploring the Great Canadian Wilderness by Bush Plane
Toronto Thomas Allen & Son 2000 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
306pp. colour photo-illustrations; map endpapers. Unmarked copy.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com