Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Art Technique

Art Technique
Art Technique

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anatomy and Drawing., Illustrated by Author Anatomy and Drawing
New York: Victor Perard, 1938 
Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar Sleeve. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unpaginated many, many instructive drawings and examples by the author. Blue linen covers, gilt ornamentation and titles. Unmarked text.  
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Armitage, E, Liddall Stained Glass: History, Technology, and Practice
London Leonards Hill 1959 Hard Cover Cloth Fair  Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
216 pages including index, Ex- library Institute of Jamaica with the usual stamps, in good condition, a manual illustrated with numerous panels demonstrating technique.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Block, Jonathan; Atterberry, Gisele Design Essentials
Toronto: Prentice-Hall, 1989 
Card. Very Good/No Jacket. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 Pgs. 171 figures Plasticised cover. Clean, bright, unmarked copy.  
Price: 15.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bodor, John J. Rubbings and Textures
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1968 
Cloth. Very Good++/Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 107 pp. copiously illustrated with b/w photographs, features rubbings derived from artifacts in many countries.  
Price: 18.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 De Tolnay, Charles Michelangelo, The Sistine Ceiling
Princeton University, 1945 
Cloth. Near Fine/Fair, Chipped and Torn. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Sistine Ceiling recorded before its restoration. 285 pages, 413 black-and-white plates. Analytical and interpreti ve scholarly examination of the details in the ceiling. Uses as primary sources many previouslay unpublished documents and letters.  
Price: 85.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gaur, Albertine A History of Calligraphy
New York Cross River Press 1994 First American Cloth Very Good ++  Very Good++ Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
232 pp. Near fine except spine slightly canted. No names or marks.  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gill, D. M. Illuminated Manuscripts
UK Brockhampton Press 1996 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
80 pages including index plus 8 additional full colour plates of illistrated manuscripts - from the series Discovering Art. The Life, Times and Works of the World`s Greatest Artists  
Price: 10.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hind, Arthur M. An Introduction to a History of Woodcut with a Detailed Survey of Work Done in the Fifteenth Century. 2 Volumes
New York Dover 1963 Reprint Card Wraps Near Fine  Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pp. xl, 395; viii, 396-838, (xxi), with 483 b/w text illustrations including frontispiece, index & biblio, Crease in cover of volume 1, otherwise both volumes clear, bright, uncreased and unmarked. A nice set.  
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hodges, Elaine R. S. (Editor) The Guild Handbook of Scientific Illustration
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1989 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
575 pages; hundreds of line drawings & halftone illustrations., several plates in color. A comprehensive guide, with much scientific information on the objects to be illustrated as well as the artistic techniques. ex. page 328 Scalation of lizard head, each part labelled. 
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Jorgensen, Gunhild The Techniques of China Painting
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1974 
Paper-covered Boards. Very Good++/Very Good - Clipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 112 pp. b/w and colour illustrations. Clean, bright unmarked copy.  
Price: 15.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kery, Patricia Frantz Great Magazine Covers of the World
New York Abbeville Press 1982 Second Edition Cloth Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Publisher's black cloth covers with gold titles. Unclipped, unworn jacket; no owner names or marks. "A panorama of more than 500 great covers from 20 countries spanning a century-and-a-half of magazine publishing around the world".  
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lee, Lawrence; Seddon, George; Stephens, Francis Stained Glass
New York Crown 1976 Hard Cover Cloth Very Good ++ Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
with photographs by Sonia Halliday & Laura Lushington 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MacNab, Iain. Figure Drawing
London: Studio, 1940 
Decorative Paper Covered Board. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Studio How to do it Series No.12. 80 pp. 30 plates; 31 text figures.covers slightly bumped, contents sl ightly discoloured with age.  
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Mullen, Chris Cigarette Pack Art: A Unique Blend Of Cigarette Pack Design
Toronto Totem Books 1979 First Canadian Card Wraps Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
128 pp. many, many colourful illustrations. "A unique blend of cigarette pack design." Owner name on verso of cover. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Naylor, Gillian (Ed) William Morris by Himself. Designs and Writings.
London Macdonald Orbis 1988 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine Hardcover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
328pp, cold & b/w photo illustrations, reproductions, line drawings, a book combining Morris's writings with his designs for wallpapers, fabrics, tapestries, embroideries, carpets, books and stained glass. Unclipped fine jacket in mylar sleeve. Nomowner names or marks to text block.  
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Russell Pat Decorative Alphabets Through the Ages
London Bracken 1988 Soft Cover Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
40 full colour illustrated examples of alphabets with commentary by Pat Russell, Fellow of The Society of Scribes and Illuminators 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sato, Shozo The Art of Arranging Flowers / A Complete Guide To Japanese Ikebana
New York: Abrams, 1965 
Silk on Boards. Near Fine/Mylar Sleeve. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative green silk covers with gilt titles and a pictorial cover illustration. 366 pp. 56 color with many tipped in , and 428 b/w llustrations. Discussions on style, technique, symbolism, form, and traditions. Unmarked, attractive copy with no owner names.  
Price: 60.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Schiffmacher, Henk True Love Tattoos
Germany Taschen 2001 Soft Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
191 pages of Tattoos - incredible.... 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Soyer, Moses [edited by Robert W Gill ] Painting the Human Figure
New York Watson-Guptill Publications 1964 Harcd Cover Cloth In Very Good Used Condition.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
160 pages including index, illustrated in black & white  
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Stettler, Michael Stained Glass of the Early Fourteenth Century From the Church of Konigsfelden
New York Iris Books 1949 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
31 pages and 16 colored plates Gilt stamped titles on leather spine, marbled covers illustrated throughout 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com