|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bodor, John J. Rubbings and Textures New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1968 Cloth. Very Good++/Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 107 pp. copiously illustrated with b/w photographs, features rubbings derived from artifacts in many countries. Price:
18.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
De Tolnay, Charles Michelangelo, The Sistine Ceiling Princeton University, 1945 Cloth. Near Fine/Fair, Chipped and Torn. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Sistine Ceiling recorded before its restoration. 285 pages, 413 black-and-white plates. Analytical and interpreti ve scholarly examination of the details in the ceiling. Uses as primary sources many previouslay unpublished documents and letters. Price:
85.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Gill, D. M. Illuminated Manuscripts UK Brockhampton Press 1996 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 80 pages including index plus 8 additional full colour plates of illistrated manuscripts - from the series Discovering Art. The Life, Times and Works of the World`s Greatest Artists Price:
10.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Hind, Arthur M. An Introduction to a History of Woodcut with a Detailed Survey of Work Done in the Fifteenth Century. 2 Volumes New York Dover 1963 Reprint Card Wraps Near Fine Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pp. xl, 395; viii, 396-838, (xxi), with 483 b/w text illustrations including frontispiece, index & biblio, Crease in cover of volume 1, otherwise both volumes clear, bright, uncreased and unmarked. A nice set. Price:
50.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hodges, Elaine R. S. (Editor) The Guild Handbook of Scientific Illustration New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1989 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 575 pages; hundreds of line drawings & halftone illustrations., several plates in color. A comprehensive guide, with much scientific information on the objects to be illustrated as well as the artistic techniques. ex. page 328 Scalation of lizard head, each part labelled. Price:
150.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Kery, Patricia Frantz Great Magazine Covers of the World New York Abbeville Press 1982 Second Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Publisher's black cloth covers with gold titles. Unclipped, unworn jacket; no owner names or marks. "A panorama of more than 500 great covers from 20 countries spanning a century-and-a-half of magazine publishing around the world". Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
MacNab, Iain. Figure Drawing London: Studio, 1940 Decorative Paper Covered Board. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Studio How to do it Series No.12. 80 pp. 30 plates; 31 text figures.covers slightly bumped, contents sl ightly discoloured with age. Price:
20.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Naylor, Gillian (Ed) William Morris by Himself. Designs and Writings. London Macdonald Orbis 1988 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 328pp, cold & b/w photo illustrations, reproductions, line drawings, a book combining Morris's writings with his designs for wallpapers, fabrics, tapestries, embroideries, carpets, books and stained glass. Unclipped fine jacket in mylar sleeve. Nomowner names or marks to text block. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|