Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Architecture

Architecture
Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Encyclopedie Des Styles L'Art Gothique
Paris Librairie d'Art R. Ducher 1924 Fifth Edition Half-Leather on Marbled Boards Fine Antique Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
63 pp. Handsome polished calf on red cloth boards with matching endpapers, probably restored and squarely and tightly re-bound by a professional in the early 1900's 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lighthouses: Chronicles of Construction on Coastal Promontories and Wave-Swept Rocks. Tangents XIX.
Pitsburgh Koppers Soft Cover Fair  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
10 pages plus 6 fold out pages illustratinglot plans and elevations of the Eddystone, Skerryvore Rock, Minot's Ledge, Wolf Rock, the Tillamook Light and Spectacle Reef "Nineteeth in a Series of discussions from Koppers for the building design profession." the back cover has a torn corner otherise clean and tight.  
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Zodiac 1. International review of Architecture.
Milan Bruno Alfieri & Renato Minetto 1988 Card Wraps Very Good ++  Periodical 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
199 pp. [32] advertisements. numerous illustrations (some colour). Text in Italian and English.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adamson, Anthony., Illustrated by John Willard The Gaiety of Gables: Ontario's Architectural Folk Art.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1974 
Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unpaginated, about 100 pp., many b&w & colour photo Jacket is faded, chipped, and a bit scrappy. Text is very clean and tight with no owner name.  
Price: 30.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Agrest, Diane I. Architecture from Without: Theoretical Framings for a Critical Practice
MIT Press 1991 First Thus Card Wraps Very Good ++  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near fine except for one or two very light pencil comments. No owner names or other marks. 195pp. plus index; illustrated throughout in b/w.,introduction and nine essays.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arena, Jose Fernandez La Arquitectura Mozarabe.
Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa, 1970 
Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good ++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 282pp. 154 illustrations, 86 in colourl, 12 plans, map; pictorial. endpapers.Text in Spanish, English, French and German. A fine copy except t here is negligible edge-wear to the jacket. Unmarked, with no owner name.  
Price: 95.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Arthur Eric and Witney Dudley The Barn
Toronto M & S 1972 First Edition Card Wraps Near Fine  Salesman's Dummy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Definitive architectural history of the barn in North America. Profusely illustrated in both b&w and colour. 256 pp.  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barr, Vilma. The Best of Neon.
Rockport MA Rockport, Allworth 1992 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
255 pp. illustrated in color; neon’s use in architecture, interiors and signs. No names marks or faults in unread condition.  
Price: 150.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Beaudet, Gisele Le patrimoine architectural dans les Bois-Francs
Quebec Societe du Musee Laurier 1984 Paper Wraps Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
332 pages. Rapport de recherche et circuits architecturaux et historiques Victoriaville - Arthabaska Tome 1 Text in French with photographs, and notes about the house, it's construction, architectural details and style and its occupants. Why don't they build houses like this today?  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Boddy, Trevor The Architecture of Douglas Cardinal.
Edmonton Newest Press 1989 First Edition Card Wraps Fine Oblong 8vo 
150 pp. many b/w and colour illustrations; numerous sketches, photos, graphics of architectural designs.. Features the design of the Candian Museum of Civilization in Gatineau. Contributions by Douglas Cardinal. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Boyd, Robin New Directions in Japanese Architecture.
New York Brazillier 1968 Hard Cover Cloth Fine  Fine Ex-Library Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
128 pages including index., clean & tight, ex library photos black & white line drawings and diagrams throughout  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Burchard, John & Albert Bush-Brown The Architecture of America A Social And Cultural History
Boston: Little Brown, 1961 
Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 595 pp. 52 plates. A survey of architecture in America from 1600 to 1960.  
Price: 18.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Busignani, Alberto Gropius
London: Hamlyn, 1973 
Cloth. Near Fine. First Thus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. The "Father of Modern Design", 97 pp. 58 b&w and 40 colour illustrations index, list of buildings and projects; bibliography. No names or not es on clean interiors. Jacket has minor bumps at head of spine else very good++.  
Price: 30.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cobb, Hubbard; Cobb, Betsy Your Barn House
New York Henry Holt & Co. 1991 First Edition Cloth on Paper Covered Boards Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
239 pp. many colour and b/w photographs and illustrations; diagrams and floor plans; index. "will show you everything you need to know about building or converting a barn. . . . sure to save you time, money, and grief." No owner names or marks.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cooper, Jim Log Homes Made Easy
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1993 Soft Cover Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
245 Pages Incl. Index Uncut, One of a series of books from Stackpole that we purchased, new.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cullen, Mary Les Couvertures en Ardoises au Canada
Ottawa Environment Canada 1990 Soft Cover Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
175 pages translation in French - from the back cover "Dans les villes canadiennes, bon nombre d'édifices déclarés historiques ont une toiture en ardoises. La présente étude retrace l'histoire des ardoises dans la construction au Canada, du XVIIe siècle (alors qu'elles étaient utilisées en Nouvelle-France) au XXe siècle. Les sujets suivants y sont abordés: les sources d'ardoise d'hier et d'aujourd'hui, les techniques de construction, ainsi que les différentes modes qui ont eu cours en matière de toitures d'ardoises. Illustrée par de nombreux exemples canadiens, cette étude souligne l'importance des toits en ardoises dans la conservation du caractère architectural d'un grand nombre de types et de styles de bâtiments.".  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 D'Ormesson, Jean, David Watkin, Hugh Montgomery-Massingbird, Pierre-Jean Remy and Frederic Grendel Grand Hotel, The Golden Age Of Palace Hotels, An Architectural And Social History
New Jersey Chartwell Books 1984 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Fine in Mylar Sleeve Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
272 pps. with 470 photographs of which 236 are in colouCelebration of the Grand Hotels of the United States and Europe constructed between 1830-1930 when the new technology of the industrial revolution mean't that anyone who could afford might live in a palace for a short time at least. Texts by ,David Watkin, Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd, Pierre-Jean Remy,and Frederic Grendel. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Davey, Norman A History of Building Materials
New York Drake Publishers Ltd. 1971 First Thus Cloth Very Good Good in Mylar Sleeve 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
260pp. 48 b/w plates; 134 illustrations in text. Features building materials including earth walling, reed and straw, asphaltic bitumen, roof tiling, mosaic, flues, etc. Fist published by Phoenix House, London, 1961. Gift inscription on ffep. otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dethier, Jean Des architectures de terre Ou l'avenir d'une tradition millénaire
Paris Centre Georges Pompidou 1986 Revised Edition Card Wraps Near Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in French 224 pp. many, many colour and b/w plates illustrating Mediterranean and African architecture. Spine sunned from brown to yellow, otherwise flawless copy.  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ditchfield, P.H., Illustrated by Railton, Symington, James, Crickmore The Cathedrals of Great Britain: Their History and Architecture
London: J.M. Dent, 1904 
Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. vi 449 pp. features 48 cathedrals of Great Britain. About 75 engravings show internal and external details. Owner name on front endpaper, somewhat sh elf-worn at edges and corners.  
Price: 35.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com