Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Antiques

Antiques
Antiques

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Catalogue of Tapestries
London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1914 
Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 104 pages, 18 black-anfd-white plates, 2 figures.  
Price: 45.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Glass Flowers From The Ware Collection In The Botanical Museum Of Harvard University Insect Polination Series
New York Harcourt Brace 1940 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covered Boards Near Fine Near Fine in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fritz Kredel 
58 pp. 16 full page colour plates. From the Insect Pollination Series. Gift inscription neatly written on ffep. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Scientific Canadian Mechanics' Magazine and Patent Office Record Vol 7: 1879
Montreal George Desbarats 1890 First Printing Buckram Fine  Bound Periodicals 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
384 pages. This ex-Library of Parliament bound publication contains all of the year 1879 issues of the Mechanics' Magazine, a monthly periodical containing current articles from foreign scientific papers chosen for their relevence to Canadian inventors, and also recording all inventions, with official diagrams, patented at Ottawa during the preceding month. Thus it provided an official government record for patent registration reference, as well as a periodical to better inform would-be inventors. Publication closely followed a new 1872 Patent Act which had newly established patent protection in Canada to foreign inventors. The publication is fully indexed to include 'engravings' [patent record diagrams] and 'reading matter'. The articles are illustrated with detailed steel engraved diagrams well-reproduced to illustrate complex machinery, but also picture-quality engravings of notable buildings and public works. . Also bound-in is The Canadian Patent Office Record for 1879. 216 pages The paper is of conventional periodical-quality (pulp) paper for the day but is largely in 'as issued' condition since this combined volume has been shelved and rarely opened for over a hundred years. The binding is square and tight of marbled boards that have seperated from the leather spine [ a portion of which is in the pocket. A circulation docket and library index mark have been removed. Images available on request.  
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andrews, Edward Deming and Faith Andrews Shaker Furniture: the Craftsmanship of an American Communal Sect
New York Dover 1950 Soft Cover Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Winter, William F. (photographer) 
133 pages including index, small closed tear on the top of the front cover otherwise clean & tight. 48 black & white photographs by William F. Winter  
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Andrews, John The Price Guide to Victorian Furniture
London: The Antique Collector's Club, 1979 
Simulated Leather. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 339 pages copiously illustrated with black and white photo-illustrations. Exhaustive references on Victorian Furniture in all forms. Reliable price revision lists are published annually by The Antique Collector's Club and are available by mail order.  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Antonelli, Marylu & Jack Forbes Pottery in Alberta: The Long Tradition
Edmonton University of Alberta Press 1978 Hard Cover Cloth Fine  Very Good Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
189 pages including glossary "This is the story of the people who built this industry in Alberta. It is a dramatic one of tempermental entrepreneurs who were fierce rivals."  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Association for Preservation Technology International Staff The Conservation of Heritage Interiors
Ottawa Canadian Heritage 2000 Soft Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
214 pages Preprints of a Conference: La Conservation des Interieurs Patrimoniaux: Les Pretirages de la Conference. Papers given by conservators on approaches to restoring - the steamboat Ticonderoga in Shelburne, Vermont, marble walls in Hamilton, Ontario; wall paper, furniture and textiles, paintings,etc. rather than a how-to, the papers detail the history, description, condition, treatment and conclusions - a planning approach taken  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baerwald, Marcus & Mahoney, Tom The Story of Jewelry
New York Abelard Schuman 1960 Hard Cover Cloth Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
271 pages. The cover has faded, and titles very faint "A popular account of the lure, lore, science and value of gems and noble metals in the modern world "  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barnard, Julian Victorian Ceramic Tiles
New York Mayflower Books 1979 Hard Cover Very Good ++ Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
184 pages Including index, light rubbing along the base of the spine. CHRISTIE'S International Collectors Series, iluustrated endpapers. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Battie, David (editor) Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Porcelain
London Chancellor Press 1998 Reprint Edition Pictorial Paper Covered Boards Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
208pp. Many colour photographs.Index Glossary. 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Battison, Edwin A. and Kane, Patricia E. The American Clock 1725-1865
Greenwich New York Graphic Society 1973 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
207 pp., 186 b/w illustrations; glossary; annotated bibliography; index. 50 examples of early American clocks from the Mabel Brady Garvan and other collections at Yale University. Introduction by Derek de Solla Price. Foreword by Charles F. Montgomery. Faintest 1 centimetre water mark to base corner of part of text block, otherwise clean, bright and unmarked from the library of a lifelong collector and enthusiast.  
Price: 150.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bennett, Ian. Complete Illustrated Rugs & Carpets of the World.
New York A&W Publishers 1977 First American Edition Cloth Very Good ++  Very Good Hardcover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
352pp. over 500 illustrations including 160 in full colour. Guide to the major rug making areas of the world including: Oriental, African, European, and North American. Unclipped jacket with light edge wear at tips. Folding map laid in. No owner names or marks.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Blacker, J.F. The A.B.C. Collecting Old Continental Pottery
Toronto Dent Decorative Cloth Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
315 pages, no date printed in Britain. Brown cloth cover, front fly leaf missing, cracking at interior hinges, previous owner's nane inside the front cover otherwise clean and tight , with over 250 black & white plates and illustrations..  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Boucher, J.J. Arts et Techniques De La Soie
Paris Editions Fernand Lanore 1996 Card Wraps Fine  No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
223 pp. (16) colour illustrations. In unopened condition with diplomatic corps inscription and author business card laid in. No reading creases or other faults.  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bradbury, Frederick (compiler). Guide to Marks of Origin on British and Irish Silver Plate from Mid 16th Century to the Year 1968 an dold sheffield Plate Makers Marks 1743 - 1860.
Sheffield J W Northend 1968 Twelfth Edition Card Wraps Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
84 pages. No marks or notes. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Burrows,G. Edmond Canadian Clocks and Clockmakers
Oshawa G. Edmund Burrows 1973 First Printing Cloth Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
506 pp. many b/w photographs; painstakingly researched and published to a very high standard by a prominent Canadian collector. Immaculate in unclipped jacket with no faults.  
Price: 150.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bushell, Raymond The Wonderful World of Netsuke, With One Hundred Masterpieces of Miniature Sculpture in Color
Rutland, Vermont Charles E. Tuttle 1970 Third Printing Cloth Near Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
71 pp. 100 remarkable color plates. pictorial introduction. Unclipped jacket, no owner names or marks. 
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Buzas, Stefan Sir John Soane's Museum, London
Berlin Wasmuth 1997 Second Edition Cloth Fine Fine in Mylar Sleeve 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Richard Bryant (Photography) 
Scarce. Revised edition. lavishly illustrated.63 pp. chronology, notes. No owner names or marks. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cockrill, Pauline The Teddy Bear Encyclopedia
Ottawa Readers Digest 1993 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covered Boards Fine  Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
240 pages. Photographs of more than 500 bears; Teddy Bear archives; Essential Bear care; Authoritative reference. New condition. No owner names or marks.  
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cox, Warren E. The Book of Pottery and Porcelain (2 Vols.)
New York: Crown, 1944 
Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The two volumes contain 1,158 pages and 3,000 illustrations. An exhaustive history and a description of the processes of making pottery , stoneware, soft paste, faience, delft, porcelain and other wares. "It is intended for all craftsmen who would make things of fired clay, [and] for collectors in any branch of ceramics . . ."  
Price: 55.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com