Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Americana

Americana
Americana

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Annual Report of the Board of Regents Smithsonian Institution, Showing theOperations, Expenditures and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ending June 30 1896
Washington Government Printing Office 1898 Report Cloth Fair  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1,107 pp. appendix; index. Topics include: "The Lamp of the Eskimo", the "Exhibit of Biblical Antiquities", " Chess and Playing-Cards", "Prehistoric Art". . faint library stamp on title page. Signatures loose and binding separating but volume is complete and intact. Weight 4 lbs.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Tacoma Illustrated
Chicago: Baldwin Calcutt & Co. /Tacoma Chamber of Commerce, 1889 
Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. " A Careful Compilation of the Resources, Terminal Advantages, Institutions, Climate, Business, and Manufacturing Industries of the "City of Destiny". End papers and covers scrappy; internals very good. Profusely illustrated. stiff cloth coversornamental gilt titles. 98 pp.  
Price: 95.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Pleasing Moralist Containing Essays on Various Subjects Including Dr. Watts' Advice to a Young Man on His Entrance Into The World
Baltimore Samuel Wood and Sons 1818 Quarter Leather Very Good ++  24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Rare early volume of American homilies. 80 pp. in-text wood-engraved images at head of each essay. Bound in green paper-covered boards with publisher's decorated red morroco quarter spine.  
Price: 150.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Story of Nellie Bly
New York: Americvan Flange & Manufacturing Co. 1951 
Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thje story of Elizabeth Cochrane, Seaman (Seawoman?) whose undersea diving exploits gave rise to the invention of steel barrel; she also went airborne and lived out part of her life as a patient in an institution for the insane. A period piece of Americana replete with photo-illustrations and reproductions.  
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anon. [James Stephens] War in Disguise ; or, The Frauds of the Neutral Flags
London For I. Riley & Co. 1806 Second American Edition Re-bound In Very Good Antique Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[vi], 228 pp. untrimmed. From the controversies leading up to the Embargo Acts, the American edition of a London pamphlet defending the British practice of boarding American ships in search of English deserters. The preface to this American edition notes the publisher's original intention "to have prefixed to this edition, an Introduction of some length, exposing, in a succinct manner, some of the sophistries with which this singular work abounds, by way of putting the reader on guard against them," Boards lightly edgeworn and spine repaired neatly with bookbinder's material; a good, sound copy in the original boards. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barnes, Clare, Jr., Illustrated by Alan Fontaine (Photographs) John F. Kennedy: Scrimshaw Collector
Boston: Little, Brown, 1969 
Very Good++/Very Good in Mylar Sleeve. First Edition. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. pp. (10) 129 colour ffep. plus many colour plates portraying all 37 pieces in the Kennedy collection. Blue cloth covers slightly sunned along upper tip. Un-clipped jacket. Authors personal inscription to owner dated Nov. 10 1969. No owner names. A nice copy. 
Price: 175.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bartram, John; Evans, Lewis; Weiser, Conrad. A Journey From Pennsylvania to Onondaga in 1743
Barre, Massachusetts The Imprint Society 1973 Reprint Edition Qu. Leather on Marbled Boards Fine  Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Numbered Edition of 1950 copies printed at the Press of David R. Godine. Designed by Carol Schloss. Signed by Nathan Goldstein. 132 pp. with line illustrations and a folding map in mint condition.  
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bradley, Michael The Black Discovery of America
Toronto Personal Library 1981 First Issue Cloth Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
193pp, notes, illustrated. Letter from Mr. Bradley to Book Reviewers referring to an earlier book "They Came before Columbus" (1976) and stating that he did not know of this previous work when he embarked on this one. No owner names or marks. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brown, Dee Hear That Lonesome Whistle Blow
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1977 
Cloth. Very Good/Good-Price Clipped. First Edition. 8vo Oblong. 1854 saw the first railroad linking the East with the Mississippi; by the end of the nineteenth century five major transconinental railr oads linked East and West Coasts. This is the story of the undertaking. 31 pp. map epps. bw figures and photos.  
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Clyman, James Journal of a Mountain Man
Missoula, Montana Mountain Press 1984 Soft Cover Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
295 pages clean and bright, no creases... An interesting accont of the life of men who pushed back the frontiers in the American west. One of a series of books from Stackpole that we purchased, new.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cook, Reginald Lansing The Concord Saunterer
Middlebury, Vermont: MIddlebury College Press, 1940 
Decorative Paper Covered Board. Very Good in Mylar Sleeve. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In virtually 'unread' mint condition. Beige oatmeal paper over boards with black titles and Thoreau cabin vignette. Oatmeal jacket repeats the design. Black-on-rose endpaper maps. 91 pp. The jacket misses 'fine' because of a chip at head of spine, which is almost invisible because the covers are of the same paper as the jacket.  
Price: 40.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cruikshank, Jeffrey L. A Delicate Experiment:The Harvard Business School 1908-1945
Boston Harvard Business School Press 1987 First Edition Cloth Fine  Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A fine copy in a very good jacket. No owner names or marks.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Curtis, Edward S. Portraits from North American Indian Life
Toronto New Press 1972 First Canadian Cloth on Paper Covered Boards Very Good ++ No Jacket as Issued Oblong Folio 
176 pp. illustrated with 81 full-page prints of Curtis' sepia-tone photographs. Published in Association with the American Museum of Natural History. Oversized heavy oblong folio, approx. 15x18 inches. Pictorial hardboards (Canon De Chelly - Navajo) with black cloth spine; metallic copper printing front and spine; very light shelf wear restricted to spine extremities. Textblock clean, square and tightly bound with no splitting, Handsome, important book in collector's condirion with no owner names or marks.The 81 sepia prints contained within are near-full-size images of part of Curtis's monumental work of 2500 photographs. 
Price: 475.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Davidson, Marshall B. Three Centuries Of American Antiques
New York Bonanza Books 1979 First Thus Vynil Covered Boards Very Good ++ Very Good ++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
415 pp. 2000 illustrations, 375 in color. Comprises: The American Heritage History of Colonial Antiques (Vol. 1), The American Heritage History of American Antiques - from the Revolution to the Civil War (Vol. 2), and The American Heritage History of Antiques from the Civil War to WW1 (Vol. 3). No owner names. Plasticised unclipped jacket. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Douglas, W.O. My Wilderness East to Katahdin
Gardenm City: Doubleday, 1961 
Cloth. Very Good + +/Very Good - Price Clipped. First Canadian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dube, Jean-Claude Claude-Thomas Dupuy: Intendant de la Nouvelle-France, 1678-1738
Montreal Fides 1969 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in French. 395 pp. 14 illustrations, fold-out map at rear, appendices & index. History of the areas under supervision of New France, from Labrador to Louisiana including Acadia.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Fairbanks, Jonathan L./Elizabeth Bidwell Bates American Furniture 1620 to Present
New York Richard Marek Publishers 1981 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good in Mylar Sleeve 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
561 pp. 100 color plates, 1300 black and white photographs, line drawings. No owner names or marks. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Falconer, Thomas; La Salle, Robert Cavelier; Tonti, Henri De On the Discovery of the Mississippi, and on the South-Western, Oregon, and North-Western Boundary of the United States, with a Translation from the Original Ms. of Memoirs, Etc. Relating to the Discovery of the Mississippi, by Robert Cavelier De La Salle
Shoal Creek Publishers 1975 Facsimile Reprint Paper Covered Boards Fine No Jacket as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Introduction by Dr. Dorman H. Winfrey. Original publication in 1844. With 99 pp.; fold-out map. Faux marble pictorial boards. facsimile reprint done in 1975 of the rare 1844 edition published by Samuel Clarke, London. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Farb, Peter Face of North America
New York: Harper & Row, 1963 
Near Fine/Good-Price Clipped. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 316 pp. many, many drawings and photo-illustrations.  
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Feis, Herbert The China Tangle The American Effort in China From Pearl Harbour to the Marshall Mission
Princeton University, 1953 
Cloth. Near Mint/Near Fine in Mylar Sleeve. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. .American policy in China from 1941 to 1946. Mint but for owner name on front epp. 445 pp.  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com