Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Archaeology

Archaeology
Archaeology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Archaeological Survey of Canada Research Report No. 1 -1971
Ottawa National Museum of Man 1971 Stapled Card Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
51 pp. Stapled covers  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Acland, Henry W. The Plains of Troy
Oxford James Wyatt and Son 1839 Cloth Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Inscribed By The Author
48 pp. Published to be accompanied by a Lithographic Panoramic view, not included, and a map, part of which is bound in. This copy was withdrawen from,the Adderley Library of Marlborough College.Professionally repaired at the spine and hinges. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alexander, John The Directing of Archaeological Excavations.
London: Baker, 1970 
Cloth. Very Good++/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 304pp. 22 plates. 70 figs. Owener name stamp on endpaper else near fine.  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aveni, Anthony F. Skywatchers of Ancient Mexico
Austin Texas University of Texas Press 1980 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
355 pages including index. "We know that the ancient Americans were keen observers of the heavens. Mathematics and astronomy were among their intellectual hallmarks, and indeed they were fanatically devoted to these disciplines. For them, time was a great machine, each day being ticked off in a complex maze of endless cycles. Yet, quite unlike modern astronomy, the raison d'etre of Mesoamerican astronomy was ritualistic and divinatory in nature." 
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bikai, Patricia Maynor, William J. Fulco, and Jeannie Marchand Tyre: The Shrine Of Apollo
American Center of Oriental Research-Amman (ACOR) 1996 Pictorial Paper Covered Boards Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xiv, 85 pp. with many illustrations. In an articlein:The Catholic Biblical Quarterly Article of April 1, 1999 Author: Christian Ewing Hauer Jr begins with "The maturity of archaeology as a discipline and the competence of Patricia Maynor Bikai and her collaborators is proven in this publication of a dig where almost everything that could go wrong did go wrong. In 1971, B. at the behest of the Emir Maurice Chilab, Lebanon's Director General of Antiquities, took charge of a work in progress. She attempted to introduce rigorous procedures, but when she was called away to other important work, digging went on unsupervised. . . . ." 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brink,Wright, Dawe, Glaum Final Report of the 1983 Season at Head Smashed-in Buffalo Jump Alberta
Edmonton Alberta Culture - Historical Resources Division 1985 Paper Wraps Fine  Report 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unread condition.373pp. Illustrations, maps. Archaeological Survey of Alberta, Manuscript Series No. 1.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 British Museum/T.A. Joyce Guide to the Maudslay Collection of Maya Sculptures from Central America
London British Museum 1938 Second Edition Paper Covered Boards Near Fine  None As Issued Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
94 pp. 10 plates, 20 illustrations; map. Clean bright, unmarked copy.  
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Browning, Iain Jerash And The Decapolis
Chatto & Windus 1982 First Edition Cloth Very Good ++ Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
224 pp.photographs; index; bibliography, 142 illustrations and plans, No owner names or marks. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burley, David Archaeology in Alberta 1983
Edmonton Alberta Culture - Historical Resources Division 1986 Paper Wraps Fine  Report 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unread condition. 256pp. Illustrations, maps. Archaeological Survey of Alberta, Occasional Papers No. 23.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burley, David Archaeology in Alberta 1984
Edmonton Alberta Culture - Historical Resources Division 1985 Paper Wraps Fine  Report 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unread condition. 277pp. Illustrations, maps. Archaeological Survey of Alberta, Occasional Paper No. 25.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burley, David Contributions To Plains Prehistory
Edmonton Alberta Culture - Historical Resources Division 1985 Paper Wraps Fine  Report 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unread condition. 284pp. Illustrations, maps. Archaeological Survey of Alberta, Occasional Paper No. 26.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Butt, John & Donnachie, Ian. Industrial Archaeology in the British Isles
London Paul Elek 1979 Cloth Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pp xii+307, 99 plates and 7 drawings plus gazetteer. Topics include: power, agricultural and craft textiles, mining and quarrying - transport - public services and utilities including recreation. No owner names or marks. A nice copy.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Carra, M. Italian Sculpture From Prehistory to the Etruscans
London Hamlyn 1970 First English Cloth Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
159pp many full-page colour plates. Unclipped jacket; no names or faults.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Castleden, Rodney Minoans. Life in Bronze Age Crete
London Routledge 1994 Reprint Card Wraps Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiii, 210 pp., 20 plates; 58 figures; 7 illustrations. Tiny ownership mark on half-title page, otherwise no names, notes, reading creases or edgewear. In unread condition.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cousteau, Jacques-Yves Un Trésor Englouti
Paris Flammarion 1971 Cloth Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in French. 299 pp.114 photo-illustrations, 108 in colour, 16 drawings. Gift inscription on verso of ffep. otherwise a clean, bright copy with no owner names or faults.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dayagi-Mendels Michal Drink and be Merry : Wine and Beer in Ancient Times
Jerusalem The Israel Museum 1999 Soft Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
136 pages, a lovely catalogue describing the process, wine trade, banquet anduses in religous ceremonies.  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Deuel, Leo Flights Into Yesterday: the Story of Aerial Archaeology
St Martin's Press First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
xx,332p., selected bibliography, index, figures, plates, original blue cloth with gilt spine titles, 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Don Brothwell and Eric Higgs Science in Archaeology - A Survey of Progress and Research
New York: Praeger, 1970 
Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 720 pages with 142 photographs, 139 line drawings, and 74 tables. Binding is tight and text block is clear and bright but with so me underlining.  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fell, Barry Bronze Age America.
Boston Little Brown 1982 First Edition Stated Hard Cover Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
304 pages including index - in depth study of the Bronze Age in the Americas 
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Feuerstein, Georg and Subhash Kak and David Frawley. In Search of the Cradle of Civilization : New Light on Ancient India.
Wheaton, Illinois: Quest Books, 1995 
Illustrated Card Wraps. Fine. Trade Paper Back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 341 pp. Clean, bright unmarked copy in unread condition.  
Price: 15.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com