Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Africa

Africa
Africa

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Andersson, Charles John Lake Ngami; Explorations and Discoveries During Four years' Wanderings in the Wilds of Southwestern Africa, with Numerous Illustrations Representing sporting Adventures, Subjects of Natural History, Devices for Destroying Wild Animals
New York Harper Brothers 1861 Reprint Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xvi, 521 pp.frontis; over fifty wood engravings; two 2 pp. publisher's advertisements; index. In publisher's red cloth with gilt-stamped image on hippopotamus on upper cover; similar rhinocerus on back cover bright gilt titles to spine. Upper spie edge worn and chipped corners bumped and worn. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Baker, Sir Samuel W. The Albert N'Yanza; Great Basin of the Nile and Explorations of the Nile Sources
London Macmillan 1872 New Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
499 pp. 75 pp. publishers ads. Includes map, 11 plates, 22 in-text illustrations; all collated. Tightly and soundly bound; sturdy hinges. Minor rubs at spine extremities. Green buckram with blind stamped black river secene on upper cover and bright gilt titles to spine. Owner name of senior army officer in neat copperplate on ffep. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Baker, Sir Samuel W. The Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia and the Sword Hunters of the Hamran Arabs.
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott and Co. 1869 Fifth Edition Cloth Good Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xix. 414pp. Illustrated with 25 wood engravings from the author's original sketches; 1 folding map; brown cloth boards with gilt titles; sculptured edges. shelfwear to head and tail of spine; one signature adrift but intact; lacks first ffep. . Corners rubbed. Minor scuffing. A description of the 1861-1862 exploration of the upper Nile tributaries aincluding natural history, topography, wildlife, and the Arabs inhabiting Abyssinia. 
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bland-Sutton, Sir John Men and Creatures in Uganda.
London Hutchinson 1933 First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
A popular version of the author's previous book 'Man and Beast in Eastern Ethiopia' - an account of a journey to Kenya and Uganda in 1910. 252 pp. 94 wood engravings. Spine slightly cocked. otherwise unmarked, clean and brigjht. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Curtis, Natalie. (Ed.) Songs and Tales From the Dark Continent. Recorded From the Singing and the Sayings of C. Kamba Simango, Ndau Tribe, Portuguese East Africa and Madikane Cele, Zulu Tribe, Natal, Zululand, South Africa.
New York & Boston G. Schirmer 1920 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xxiv, [2], 170 pp., frontis., plates, in- text illustrations; musical scores;translated lyrics. Songs, tales & proverbs of the Ndau tribe (Mozambique), and Songs & Tales of the Zulu tribe. In publisher's African fabric print binding. Small light area of discolouration on upper board. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 D'Esme, Jean Afrique équatoriale
Paris Éditions Duchartre 1931 First Edition Cloth Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Rene Moreau (photographs) Bernard Grosser (engravings) 
Rare.Text in French. Images of an ethno- expedition to Cameroon Oubangui, Chari, Congo & Gabon.in 1930. Custom re-bound on publication with original card wraps included. 152 sensational; black and white full page photographic plates on Royal Cartridge paper stock. In-text wood engravings by Bernard Grosser. Owner bookplate on pastedown. 
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 De Villiers, Marq White Tribe Dreaming
Toronto: Macmillan, 1987 
Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. First Canadian Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 420 pages, 7 maps, 1 diagram. Owner's name on endpaper.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Fisher, John The Afrikaners
London: Cassell, 1969 
Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LOwner's name on endpaper, jacket price-clipped. Otherwise attractive books. 379 pages, select bibliography, index photo-illustrat ions.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Frobenius, Leo The Voice of Africa (Being an account of the travels of the German inner African exploration expedition in the years 1910-1912) Vol. 1 Only
London Hutchinson 1913 First Edition Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xxiii, 349 pp. colour frontispiece; 38 plates, many in-text illustrations. Green cloth covers; gold titles and portrait motif. endpapers. Minor bumps at spine ends and corners. Owner bookplate on pastedown. 
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gordon, Lady Duff Last Letters from Egypt: To Which Are Added Letters From The Cape
London Macmillan & Co 1876 Second Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Chronicles the author's travels in Egypt; includes her daughter's letters from the Cape of Africa. Gordon lived in London and was widely traveled. Her circle included Dickens, Thackeray, Meredith and George Eliot. She died in 1869 and was buried in Cairo. Blue cloth covers with gilt titling & Egyptian motifs stamped in blind. Minor edgewear to ends of spine. Armorial bookplate on pastedown. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hattersley, Alan F. An Illustrated Social History of South Africa
Cape Town: Balkema, 1973 
Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar Sleeve. Revised Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 261 pp. 13 colour plates, 44 pages of socio-historic monochrome illustrations. Presentation inscription to a for mer Canadian Ambassador to South Africa.Nice copy of a scholarly work.  
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Kidd, Dudley. The Essential Kafir.
London A & C Black Ltd 1925 Reprint Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine Antique Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
436 pp. 63 full pge illustrations, frontis, and folding map. Reprint of First Edition published 1904, Includes annotated bibliography. "Perhaps the most accurate, vivid, and complete description of South African native life ever produced". Sound square binding with sturdy joints and hinges. Owner bookplate on pastedown. A nice copy olf this scarce book. 
Price: 90.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kinross, Lord (John Patrick Douglas Balfour). Between Two Seas The Creation of the Suez Canal
New York William Morrow & Company Inc. 1969 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xiv, 306pp, black and white photographs; folding map; bibliography; index. The author was First Secretary at the British Embassy in Cairo from 1944 to 1947. Unmarked and in bright unclipped jacket in mylar sleeve; short closed tear at head of spine. 
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lawrence, T.E. Revolt in the Desert.
New York George H. Doran 1927 First American Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pp. xvi 335. 16 plate illustrations, folding map; frontis. portrait after Augustus John; pictorial endpapers. Unmarked copy. Original publisher's brown buckram covers with clear title and decorative device; negligible wear. Lawrence's own vivid account of his time in the desert during the First World War, helping the confused armies of Arabia 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Pavitt,Nigel Kenya: The First Explorers
London Aurum Press 1989 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
208 pp. with numerous illustrations & endpaper maps. No owner names or marks. In unread condition. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Roosevelt, Theodore African Game Trails (Complete in Two Vols.)
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1920 Reprint Edition Cloth Very Good ++ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
xii, 676 pp. 2 tissue-guarded frontispieces; 10 plates all collated. Roosevelt's great adventure after leaving the White House on safari with outfiter F.C. Selous over a one year period. The two volumes show negligible evidence of having been read. In tight, square bindings with one corner bumped; bright titles; owner name in neat handwriting on ffep. A nice set. 
Price: 110.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Stanley, Henry M. In Darkest Africa, Volumes II Only
New York: Scribner, 1890 Decorative Cloth Very Good ++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
In original green cloth blind-stamped covers with gilt titles and decorati on. Spine is square but there is shelf-wear at base and corners and spots on edge on base of text block; hinges and endpapers are original and very good. pp. xvi, 540. two folding maps, as called for, are present. The two folding maps are: "A Map Of The Route Of The Emin Pasha Relief Expedition Through Africa" and "A Map Of Em in Pasha's Province," Maps are intact in bright, clean original colours. No owner names. 
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Starr, Frederick Congo Natives. An Ethnographic Album.
Chicago Lakeside Press 1912 Numbered Edition Publisher's Cloth Very Good ++ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Dedicated to Belgian King Albert and depicting the Native peoples of the Belgian Congo encountered during an expedition in the years 1905-06. 130 sepia photographic plates, most tissue-guarded. Faults include: publisher's green heavy cloth binding is lightly sunned at spine and in a one-third segment of the lower cover. Otherwise unmarked in firm, square, sturdy binding with unworn edges and corners. Owner bookp[late on pastedown.No marks, notes etc. 
Price: 1250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Suzman, Helen In No Uncertain Terms A South African Memoir
New York: Knopf, 1993 
Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. First American. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 300 pages; many photographs, index.  
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Tremearne, Major A. J. N. The Ban of the Bori. Demons and Demon Dancing in West and North Africa
London Heath, Cranton & Ouseley 1914 First Edition Cloth Very Good ++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
504pp. colour frontis, 60 photo illustrations; 47 figures in the text. In publishers brown cloth stamped in black titles and motif. Lightly bumped at spine extremities and corners, otherwise clean, bright and unmarked in a square, tight binding. 
Price: 315.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com