Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Art Catalogues

Art Catalogues
Art Catalogues

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Asian Artists in Crystal; Designs by Contemporary Asian Artists Engraved on Steuben Crystal
New York Steuben Glass 1956 Soft Cover In Very Good Used Condition.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
83 pages including index - Catalogue exhibited at the National Gallery of Art, in Washington, and The Metropolitan Museum of art in New York - illustrating the work of 76 artists, each piece of glass photgraphed with a description of the work  
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Carleton University Art Collection
Ottawa Spiral Bound In Very Good Used Condition.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
15 pages of illustrations of gifts to the University 5 in colour the others black & white - wt notes on the artist, title of the work and the donor, cover illustration of a Mosaic Mural by Gerald Trottier, other artists include Goodridge Roberts, Guido Mollinar, Takao Tanabe and others. Note at the front by president Davidson Dunton  
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Catalogue of Fine Graphic & Applied Arts & Salon of Photography
Toronto Canadian National Exhibition 1929 Soft Cover Fair  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The edges of the cover that overlap are worn - you could buy a frank Bragngwyn water colour for $174. imagine  
Price: 400.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Inuit Art Masterpieces of Indian and Eskimo art from Canada/Chefs-d'oeuvre des Arts Indiens et Esquimaux du Canada
Paris: Societe Des Amis du Musee De L'homme, 1969 
Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unpaginated. 186 numbered plates with text. Illustrated in colour and black and white. An exhibition catalogue for the Musee d'Homme, P aris (March - Sept. 1969) and the National Gallery of Canada (Nov. 1969-Jan.1970). Text in French and English.  
Price: 45.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sam Francis. Paintings 1947-1972
Buffalo Albright Knox Art Gallery 1972 Catalogue Card Wraps Near Fine  None As Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
In cooperation with Corcoran Gallery of Art & others museums. 152 pp. 149 illustrations, some in color; photos, chronology, bibliography, exhibits, collections. Catalogue of major 1972-1973 traveling exhibition of Sam Francis's paintings from the preceding quarter-century.  
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Massey Collection of English Painting
Ottawa The National Gallery of Canada 1946 Catalogue Card Wraps Near Fine  Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near Fine in stapled publisher's grey card stock. 30 pages. Black and white photo-reproductions. A bright, clean copy with slight age-toning of the covers, otherwise flawless.  
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Treasures of The George R. Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art
Toronto: Ontario Heritage Foundation, 1984 
Pictorial Card. Fine/No Jacket. Catalogue. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 67 pp. colour photographs of many of the most important pieces in this internationally renowned museum.  
Price: 15.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Visualità del "Maggio". bozzetti, figurini e spettacoli 1933-1979
Rome De Luca Editore 1979 Soft Cover In Good Used Condition.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
377 pages  
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Art Gallery Of Ontario Exposure: Canadian Contemporary Photographers
Toronto Art Gallery Of Ontario 1975 Catalogue Cloth Fine  Very Good++ Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
192 pp.over 200 photographs. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Art Gallery of Ontario November 1, 1975 to November 27, 1975.  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Asia Society Inc Asian Art Selections From The Collection of Mr. and Mrs. John D. Rockefeller 3rd.
New York: Asia House Gallery, 1970 
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 94 pp. catalogues 70 works exhibited including sculptures of India & Southeast Asia, China and Japan.  
Price: 30.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Baker, C. and Henry, T. (Compilers) The National Gallery Complete Illustrated Catalogue.
London National Gallery Publications, London / Yale Universtity Press 1995 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
790 pp. Over 2200 entries listed alphabetically by author. In square, tight binding with no edgewear or internal marks. Lacks CD ROM. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Baskett, John & Snelgrove, Dudley English Drawings and Watercolours 1550 - 1850 in the collection of Mr. & Mrs. Paul Mellon
New York Pierpont Morgan Library 1972 Catalogue Card Wraps Near Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
xxi 107 pages of text plus 150 plates in colour and b/w. No reading creases, owner names or marks.  
Price: 45.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Boggs, Jean Sutherland Degas
Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada, 1988 
Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Permanent record of the 1988-89 exhibition jointly organized by the Reunion des Musees Nationaux, Paris, The National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, and the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York.Boggs, Jean Sutherland, et al. [Edgar Degas] 633 pages, 728 illustrations including 281 colorplates, indexes. This is the catalogue of the first large-scale retrospective exhibitio n of Degas to be held in more than 50 years, jointly organized by the Reunion des Musees Nationaux, National Gallery of Canada, and The Metropolitan Museum o f Art. Unmarked, with no tears or chips to the jacket. Text block has no marks or notations. Mylar sleeve.  
Price: 95.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bradley, Jessica Betty Goodwin. Signs of Life- Signes De Vie
Ottawa National Gallery of Canada 1996 Card Wraps In Very Good Used Condition. Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed By Artist
69 pages Catalogue of works by Betty Goodwin English & French. 
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Brieger, Peter & Philippe Verdier Art and the Courts / L'Art et la Cour
Ottawa National Gallery of Canada 1972 Catalogue Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
' France and England from 1259 to 1328 '. After the Treaty of Paris in 1259 and before the fall of the Capetian dynasty. 
Price: 12.50 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Burnett, David - Works on Paper 1952-1987
Toronto Canada House Cultural Center Gallery 1987 1987 Catalogue Card Wraps Near Fine Square 4to 
illustrated card covers. Exhibition catalogue, in b/w and numerous colour plates. No owner names, no marks, no reading creases. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Celant, Germano A Bottle of Notes and Some Voyages
Henry Moore Centre: Valencia 1989 
soft cover with dustjacket, fine condition sculpture catalogue in (Spanish) 234 pages 
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cone, Polly. Treasures of Early Irish Art.. 1500 B.C. to 1500 A.D.From the Collections of the National Museum of Ireland, Royal Irish Academy, Trinity College, Dublin
New York: MOMA, 1977 
Illustrated Wraps. Very Good++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 221 pp. 69 exhibits catalogued and illustrated, mostly in colour; an exhibition of works from the collection of the National Museum of Irelan d.  
Price: 15.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Forrer, Matthi Drawings by Utagawa Kuniyoshi from the collection of the National Museum of Ethnology, Leiden.
The Hague SDU Publishers 1988 Spiral Bound Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong 
146 pages - 113 illustrations, 8 of which are in colour  
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Graham. Mayo Another Dimension - Une Autre Dimension
Ottawa National Gallery of Canada 1977 Card Wraps In Very Good Used Condition.  Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Catalogue of works by Ian Carr-Harris, Murray Favro, Michael Snow, Norman White. English & French. In unmarked, unread condition 16 black and white demonstrations. Another Dimension - Une Autre Dimension II in a pocket in the middle of the book.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com