Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Art

Art
Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Art Journal Catalogue
London: George Virtue, 1851 
Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 650 engravings of exhibits at the 1851 "Great Exhibition of the Industry of all the Civilised Nations of the World" convened by HRH Prince Albert. Everythi ng is represented in the 500 pages including sculpture brought from the Acropolis of Greece to ormolu clocks from Paris and straight razors manufactured in Chicago. It is literally a catalogue illust r ative of the culture and mores of the mid-19th. century "civilized world." The engravings are steel and detailed. The biding is sound in half-leather; hinges and corners are scuffed but solid.  
Price: 125.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Art Journal Catalogue 1851
London: George Virtue, 1851 
Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 650 engravings of exhibits at the 1851 "Great Exhibition of the Industry of all the Civilised Nations of the World" convened by HRH Prince Albert. Everythi ng is represented in the 500 pages including sculpture brought from the Acropolis of Greece to ormolu clocks from Paris and straight razors manufactured in Chicago. It is literally a catalogue illust r ative of the culture and mores of the mid-19th. century "civilized world." The engravings are steel and detailed. The biding is sound in half-leather; hinges and corners are scuffed but solid.  
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Arts and the Court - France and England from 1259 to 1328
Ottawa National Gallery of Canada 1972 Catalogue Card Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
106 pp.Text in English and French; 6 colour plates and 132 b/w photographs. Catalogue of the National Gallery of Canada exhibition, Ottawa, April-July, 1972. Ghost of price sticker removed from upper cover, otherwise no marks.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Contemporary Makonde Sculpture
Beverley Hills David Love Inc. 1977 Catalogue Card Wraps Near Fine Catalogue 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A 1977 Exhibition in Beverley Hills Public Library. The Madan Sapra Collection Nairobi Kenya, East Africa. 66 pages. High quality catalogue with fine black and white photo-reproductions. A scarce fine art catalogue. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Emily Carr: a centennial exhibition celebrating the one hundredth anniversary of her birth.
Vancouver Art Gallery, 1971 
Card. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 96pp; 24 color plates, 9 bw illustrations, 6 documentary photographs. An annotated catalogue of 120 works, each illustrated with a thumbnail pictu re. A lengthy essay by Doris Shadbolt. Chronology; exhibition history; bibliography. The exhibit showed at The Vancouver Art Gallery, May 18 - August 29, 1971; at The Montreal Museum of Fine arts, Sep tember 24 - November 14, 1971; The Royal Ontario Museum, February 15 - March 15, 1972. Price: US$ 21.48 (C$ 30.00) (Convert Currency)  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Encyclopedie Des Styles L'Art Gothique
Paris Librairie d'Art R. Ducher 1924 Fifth Edition Half-Leather on Marbled Boards Fine Antique Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
63 pp. Handsome polished calf on red cloth boards with matching endpapers, probably restored and squarely and tightly re-bound by a professional in the early 1900's 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Freer Gallery of Art; I:China; II: Japan (2 Volumes)
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd, 1972 
Faux Leather. Fine/Fine. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Vol I: China. 184pp, 131 plates; 95 in colour, pictorial glossary, map. Vol II: Japan. 184pp. 128 plates, 90 in colour, Two presentati on-quality volumes each in a publisher's slipcase. Absolutely no faults.  
Price: 115.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 French Symbolist Painters: Moreau, Puvis De Chanannes,Redon and their followers
London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1972 
Stiff Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 170 pages 7 colour plates and an illiustrated catalogue of 333 works. Introduction by Philippe Julian; commentary by Alan Bowness. Bi bliography, chronology of Symbolism. Tiny 1/8" brown mark top right corner of pages 5-18, otherwise near fine.  
Price: 45.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Glass Flowers From The Ware Collection In The Botanical Museum Of Harvard University Insect Polination Series
New York Harcourt Brace 1940 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covered Boards Near Fine Near Fine in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fritz Kredel 
58 pp. 16 full page colour plates. From the Insect Pollination Series. Gift inscription neatly written on ffep. 
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Illustrated Catalogue of a Special Loan Exhibition of Art Treasures from Japan
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1936 
Decorative Paper Covered Board. Very Good/No Jacket. Catalogue. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Published for a September - October Exhibit held in conjunction with the tercentenary celebration of Harvard University. xiv, 101 plates with page of descriptive text for each. Corners rubbed through to the boards, spine slightly yellowed, split in the front paper covers but hinge substrate good. Owner name, author "R.H.Hubbard" on fep.  
Price: 35.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Illustrative Style
Toronto illustrators editions 1984 Paper Covered Boards Very Good  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
64 pages. edition is limited to 2500 copies. Book is in slipcase Includes work of illustrators: Tom Bjarnason, Will Davies, Roger Hill, and Tom McNeely.  
Price: 25.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Journal of the British Society of Master Glass-Painters Vol. 1 Nos. 1-5, 1924-1926
London British Society of Master Glass Painters 1926 Bound Periodical Three-Quarter Leather Very Good ++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Finely bound in brown morocco on embossed dark maroon cloth-covered boards. Faintest traces of shelf-wear, otherwise in unread condition much as it left the bindery. Hubbed spines with bright tittles and volume numbers. 
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Journal of the British Society of Master Glass-Painters Vol.2 Nos. 1-4, 1927-1928
London British Society of Master Glass Painters 1928 Bound Periodical Three-Quarter Leather Very Good ++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Finely bound in brown morocco on embossed dark maroon cloth-covered boards. Faintest traces of shelf-wear, otherwise in unread condition much as it left the bindery. Hubbed spines with bright tittles and volume numbers. 
Price: 75.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jugend Sieht Deutschland
Munchen: Langen Muller, 1961 
Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 204 pages, 190 colour plates. Text in German, French, English and Spanish. Selected works from a total of 80,000 submissions in a young people's compe tition: "Our Youth Sees Germany."  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 L'Aquarelle Francaise Au XIXe Siecle
Fribourg Office Du Livre 1969 Cloth Near Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
144 pp. 41 tipped-in colour plates; near fine in unclipped unworn jacket. Text block has no owner names, notations, marginalia etc. A nice copy of a scarce book.  
Price: 85.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 L'homme Sovietique: Peintures Des Artistes Sovietiques, Annees 1960-1980
Leningrad Editions D'art Aurora 1986 Cloth Fine  Fine Hardcover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Text in French. 28 pp. text, 157 plates faithfully reproduced in full-page format; printed in Finland. Immaculate condition with no owner names, marks or faults. Jacket is equally fine with no edgewear, no crease and is unclipped.  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Old Russian Painting - Recent Discoveries
Moscow Soviet Artist Publishing House 1965 Cloth In Very Good Used Condition.  Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
48 plates, descriptions opposite in Russian and English - the dust jacket has postage stamp pieces missing from the top and bottom of the spine, frayed edges otherwise complete. The introduction [6 pages] is only in Russian.  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Prize Winning Art Works of the Chinese National Art Exhibition 1973
China 1974 Boxed Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
281 pp. Fine illustrations of exhibits in colour and black and white. Text in Chinese characters. Gift inscription on ffep.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 San Antonio De La Florida, Frescos De Goya
Editorial Patrimonio Nacional 
Cloth. Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 9 large (8 3/4" by 6 ") fine reproductions of paintings by Goya, mounted on black paper pages and easily removable from their settings. Encased in a tan snap folder.  
Price: 20.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Eskimo World: A Special Issue - December 1971/January 1972
Toronto: Artscanada, 1972 
Illustrated Wraps. Very Good++. Periodical. Special Issue. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 146 pp. many b/w photo-illustrations; 8 colour plates, centre multi-fold. Corners slightly creased and rubbed, bac kstrip ends slightly chipped,covers scuffed; contents intact and clean; binding tight.  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com