Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Agriculture

Agriculture
Agriculture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Silvivcultural Terms in Canada / Terminologie de la Sylviculture au Canada
Ottawa Canadian Forest Service 1995 Second Canadian Edition Spiral Bound Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
109 pages (English) 114 pages (French) what I find useful about this book is the translation of terms, in both languages - so that where "selective thinning" appears in English, [éclaircie sélective] the French term appears beside it, and the same on the French side  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Canadian Farmer; a Fortnightly Journal of Agriculture, Horticulture, and Rural Affairs, Vol. I. January to December, 1867. W. F. Clarke, Editor.
Toronto: Globe Printing Company, 1867 
Leather on Paper Covered Board. Very Good. Periodical. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. iv,380 pp. containing 26 issues with many text illustrations bound into 1 folio volume, original binding worn and sc uffed but not badly. Complete for 1867, the year of Confederation. Interestingly, the July issue only devoted four column-inches to "The New Dominion" and that on page 8 of the July issue, inserted be tween Agricultural Queries and Horse Racing at Agricultural Exhibitions. Sic Transit Gloria Mundi. Some unfortunate person marked the item with red marker. There is an owner name on the pastedown. The covers are gently patinated; prelims are foxed, internals are clean and intact but somewhat age-toned.  
Price: 350.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Operation, Care and Repair of Farm Machinery
Moline, Illinois John Deere Sixteenth Edition Cloth Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
255 pages - great illustrations of tractor parts, plow blades, corn pickers, binders - cross sections so you know what belongs where. With a series of questions at the end of each chapter as in "1.What is the function of the disk harrow? 2. Why should it be used both before and after planting? etc."  
Price: 35.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ammirati, Joseph F.;Horgen, Paul A.;Traquair, James A. Poisonous Mushrooms of Canada: Including Other Inedible Fungi
Fitzhenry & Whiteside / Agriculture Canada 1985 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
396 pp. Topics include fruit body, life cycle, basidiomycota, gill mushrooms, cap, gills, stalk, puffballs, fungi, ascomycota, habitat, distribution, growth, occurrence, literature, basidiospores, ascospores, taxonomy, nomenclature, classification, basidiomycota, toxins, monomethylhydrazine, symptomatology, coprine, muscarine, ibotenic acid, hallucinogens. "The most comprehensive and authoritative book ever published . . . useful in all of Canada and the northern United States." Detailed botanical descriptions, correctly portrayed specimens illustrated in plates and notes. Tiny chip to upper edge of jacket otherwise in "as new" condition. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Arthur Eric and Witney Dudley The Barn
Toronto M & S 1972 First Edition Card Wraps Near Fine  Salesman's Dummy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Definitive architectural history of the barn in North America. Profusely illustrated in both b&w and colour. 256 pp.  
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Baldwin and Cradock The Horse; with a Treatise on Draught; and a Copious Index
London Baldwin and Cradock 1831 First Edition Half-Leather on Marbled Boards Near Fine Antique Condition  Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
472pp many in-text engravings. "Published under the Superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge." Treatise on Draught horses and methodology on the use of draft animals [70 pp.] by I.K. Brunel appears as a supplement. Very light foxing and age-toning, but internals are all clear and bright. Smooth calf leather on marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers. Joints and hinges are sound with no starting along hinge lines. Owner name in light contemporary copperplate script on title page.  
Price: 200.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Batty, Joseph Bantams: Breeding, Rearing And Management
Hants, UK Nimrod Press Ltd 1990 Second Edition Card Wraps Fine  Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
69 pp. Colour plates and b/w illustrations from originals by Charles Francis. New unopened condition.  
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Biays, Pierre. Les Marges de L'Oekoumene dans l'est du Canada (Partie Orientale du Bouclier Canadien et ile de Terre-Neuve).
Quebec Les Presses de l'Universite Laval 1964 Cloth Near Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in French. xxxii, 762pp, with 20 multi-fold appendices. From the collection "Travaux et Documents du Centre d'Études Nordiques" #2. Owner bookplate and name on pastedown and front endpaper, else no faults  
Price: 65.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Blackburn, Lorrie B. The Illustrated Standard of the Pygmy Goat
Orange, California All Publishing Co 1990 Second Printing Card Wraps Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[vii] 140 pages, b&w illustrations. Unopened, unmarked condition.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Boston, Eric J. Jersey Cattle
New York Van Nostrand Co. 1954 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cas Oorthuys (photographs) 
231. pp. many black and white quality photograph illustrations. No owner names or marks; square, tight binding. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Clater, Francis Every Man His Own Cattle Doctor Containg The Causes, Symptoms and Treatment of All the Diseases Incident to Oxen, Cows and Sheep Including a Short Treatise on The Anatomy and Physiology of Neat Cattle.
London For Baldwin, Cradock and Joy 1825 Sixth Edition Half-Leather on Marbled Boards Near Fine Antique Condition  Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong 
Collectible copy of this English classic in original calf on lightly shelf-scuffed marbled boards; title still legible but faint in gilt directly on spine & probably original to the edition. Corners and edges are lightly shelf-worn. Joints and hinges are still sound but starting. No owner names, notes or marks. 347 pp. Engraved frontis. of domestic farm animals in pasture with minor stains and offsetting on to title page.  
Price: 195.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Clater, Francis Every Man His Own Farrier or the Whole Art of Farriery Laid Open Containing a Distinct and Accurate View of the Causes, Symptoms, and Most Approved Methods of Cure for Every Disease to Which the Horse is Liable
London For Baldwin, Cradock and Joy 1817 Later Edition Half-Leather on Marbled Boards Near Fine Antique Condition  Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong 
Twenty-Third Edition. Collector-quality copy of this lovely old pastoral English classic in original calf on lightly shelf-scuffed blue marbled boards; red leather title label with bright title probably original to the edition. Corners and edges are lightly shelf-worn. Joints and hinges are sound. Contemporary owner name lightly in copperplate on Title Page, otherwise no notes or marks. 360 pp. Portrait frontis. of author, with vignettes of race horse, 'roadster' and draught horse; also sheep.  
Price: 250.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cobb, Hubbard; Cobb, Betsy Your Barn House
New York Henry Holt & Co. 1991 First Edition Cloth on Paper Covered Boards Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
239 pp. many colour and b/w photographs and illustrations; diagrams and floor plans; index. "will show you everything you need to know about building or converting a barn. . . . sure to save you time, money, and grief." No owner names or marks.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cushing, George; Starsmore, Ian, Steam at Thursford
Newton Abbot David and Charles 1982 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
174pp extensively illustrated in b&w & in colour. George Cushing from Thursford in Norfolk created one of the most famous fairground museums in the world. Owner bookplate on ffep. otherwise clean and bright; slight bumping to jacket at base of backstrip.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Entwisle, William Flamank Bantams
Alson, Hants, UK Nimrod Press Ltd. 1988 Reprint Cloth Fine  Near Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ludlow 
"A Poultry Classic Reprint" 116pp. index. b/w illustrations. Facsimile reprint of the original 1894 edition.Unclipped jacket; no owner names or marks.  
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Juniper Ridge Press Llamas for Love and Money
Olympia, Washington Juniper Ridge Press 1994 Second Edition Card Wraps Fine  Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New, unopened condition. 175 pp. photo-illustrations. No owner names or marks.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Otto, William E. Otto's Angora Questions and Answers
Brighton, Ontario Diamond Farm 1999 Later Edition Card Wraps Fine  Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Questions and answers about how to commercially raise Angora Rabbits.117pp. New, unopened condition. No owner names or marks  
Price: 18.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Rawson, Richard Old Barn Plans
New York Main Street 1998 Card Wraps Very Good  Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
159 pages construction designs of barns, B&W diagrams throughout.  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Rouse, John E. The Criolllo: Spanish Cattle in the Americas
University of Oklahoma 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Fair  Very Good in Mylar Sleeve 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
303 pages including index. photo-illustrations, pictorial endpapers, bibliography, index. Thoroughly comprehensive, scholarly work by a world authority on cattle. Price-clipped jacket in mylar sleeve.  
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Sommer, Robin Langley The Old Barn Book.
Rowayton, Connecticut Prospero Books 1997 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"Historic landmarks of rare acheivement in vernacular architecture." 144 pp. manycolour plates; glossary;  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com