|
|
Agriculture Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Silvivcultural Terms in Canada / Terminologie de la Sylviculture au Canada Ottawa Canadian Forest Service 1995 Second Canadian Edition Spiral Bound Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 109 pages (English) 114 pages (French) what I find useful about this book is the translation of terms, in both languages - so that where "selective thinning" appears in English, [éclaircie sélective] the French term appears beside it, and the same on the French side Price:
15.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Canadian Farmer; a Fortnightly Journal of Agriculture, Horticulture, and Rural Affairs, Vol. I. January to December, 1867. W. F. Clarke, Editor. Toronto: Globe Printing Company, 1867 Leather on Paper Covered Board. Very Good. Periodical. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. iv,380 pp. containing 26 issues with many text illustrations bound into 1 folio volume, original binding worn and sc uffed but not badly. Complete for 1867, the year of Confederation. Interestingly, the July issue only devoted four column-inches to "The New Dominion" and that on page 8 of the July issue, inserted be tween Agricultural Queries and Horse Racing at Agricultural Exhibitions. Sic Transit Gloria Mundi. Some unfortunate person marked the item with red marker. There is an owner name on the pastedown. The covers are gently patinated; prelims are foxed, internals are clean and intact but somewhat age-toned. Price:
350.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Operation, Care and Repair of Farm Machinery Moline, Illinois John Deere Sixteenth Edition Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 255 pages - great illustrations of tractor parts, plow blades, corn pickers, binders - cross sections so you know what belongs where. With a series of questions at the end of each chapter as in "1.What is the function of the disk harrow? 2. Why should it be used both before and after planting? etc." Price:
35.00 CAD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ammirati, Joseph F.;Horgen, Paul A.;Traquair, James A. Poisonous Mushrooms of Canada: Including Other Inedible Fungi Fitzhenry & Whiteside / Agriculture Canada 1985 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 396 pp. Topics include fruit body, life cycle, basidiomycota, gill mushrooms, cap, gills, stalk, puffballs, fungi, ascomycota, habitat, distribution, growth, occurrence, literature, basidiospores, ascospores, taxonomy, nomenclature, classification, basidiomycota, toxins, monomethylhydrazine, symptomatology, coprine, muscarine, ibotenic acid, hallucinogens. "The most comprehensive and authoritative book ever published . . . useful in all of Canada and the northern United States." Detailed botanical descriptions, correctly portrayed specimens illustrated in plates and notes. Tiny chip to upper edge of jacket otherwise in "as new" condition. Price:
65.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Arthur Eric and Witney Dudley The Barn Toronto M & S 1972 First Edition Card Wraps Near Fine Salesman's Dummy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Definitive architectural history of the barn in North America. Profusely illustrated in both b&w and colour. 256 pp. Price:
45.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Baldwin and Cradock The Horse; with a Treatise on Draught; and a Copious Index London Baldwin and Cradock 1831 First Edition Half-Leather on Marbled Boards Near Fine Antique Condition Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 472pp many in-text engravings. "Published under the Superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge." Treatise on Draught horses and methodology on the use of draft animals [70 pp.] by I.K. Brunel appears as a supplement. Very light foxing and age-toning, but internals are all clear and bright. Smooth calf leather on marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers. Joints and hinges are sound with no starting along hinge lines. Owner name in light contemporary copperplate script on title page. Price:
200.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Boston, Eric J. Jersey Cattle New York Van Nostrand Co. 1954 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cas Oorthuys (photographs) 231. pp. many black and white quality photograph illustrations. No owner names or marks; square, tight binding. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Cobb, Hubbard; Cobb, Betsy Your Barn House New York Henry Holt & Co. 1991 First Edition Cloth on Paper Covered Boards Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 239 pp. many colour and b/w photographs and illustrations; diagrams and floor plans; index. "will show you everything you need to know about building or converting a barn. . . . sure to save you time, money, and grief." No owner names or marks. Price:
35.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Cushing, George; Starsmore, Ian, Steam at Thursford Newton Abbot David and Charles 1982 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 174pp extensively illustrated in b&w & in colour. George Cushing from Thursford in Norfolk created one of the most famous fairground museums in the world. Owner bookplate on ffep. otherwise clean and bright; slight bumping to jacket at base of backstrip. Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Entwisle, William Flamank Bantams Alson, Hants, UK Nimrod Press Ltd. 1988 Reprint Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ludlow "A Poultry Classic Reprint" 116pp. index. b/w illustrations. Facsimile reprint of the original 1894 edition.Unclipped jacket; no owner names or marks. Price:
55.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Rouse, John E. The Criolllo: Spanish Cattle in the Americas University of Oklahoma 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Very Good in Mylar Sleeve 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 303 pages including index. photo-illustrations, pictorial endpapers, bibliography, index. Thoroughly comprehensive, scholarly work by a world authority on cattle. Price-clipped jacket in mylar sleeve. Price:
40.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Sommer, Robin Langley The Old Barn Book. Rowayton, Connecticut Prospero Books 1997 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "Historic landmarks of rare acheivement in vernacular architecture." 144 pp. manycolour plates; glossary; Price:
20.00 CDN
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|