Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Anthropology

Anthropology
Anthropology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Sea Dyaks and Other Races of Sarawak. Contributions to the Sarawak Gazette Between 1888 and 1930.
Sarawak Borneo Literature Bureau 1973 Third Impression Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
385 pp. Collected edition of articles that appeared in the Sarawak Gazette between 1888 and 1930. Owner name on ffep. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Amoss, Pamela Coast Salish Spirit Dancing: The Survival of an Ancestral Religion
Seattle University of Washington Press 1978 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ron Allen 
Scarce. xvii, 193 pp. index; bibliography; black and white illustrations. "Spirit dancing, formerly in serious decline since the advent of Christianity, is now resurgent among the Nooksack of Western Washington and more generally among surrounding Coast Salish groups. Probes the reasons for this revival and describes the new context in which aboriginal rituals take place." (Jacket flap). Book and jacket are both in uniformly fine unread, unworn, condition without owner names, marks or other faults. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barbeau, Dr. Marius Journal of American Folklore, April-June 1954
1954 
Original Paper Wraps. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From collection of Arthur Price, Dr. Barbeau's son-in-law and lifelong colleague and illustrator." 'Canadian Number' of The J ournal of American Folklore with 3 contributions by Dr Barbeau, and others, corodinated by Dr. F.J. Alcock. 237 pages dedicated to Canadian topics. Very good + and protected by .004" mylar cover.  
Price: 35.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barbeau, Dr. Marius La Confrerie De Sainte-Anne
Ottawa: The Royal Society of Canada, 1945 
Original Paper Wraps. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. From collection of Arthur Price, Dr. Barbeau's son-in-law and lifelong colleague and illustrator.The Sainte Anne religious co mmunity of Brothers and its origins in early 17th century New france. Reprinted from The Proceedings of the Royal Society of Canada 1945. 15 pages in very good condition. Protected by .004" mylar cov e r.  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barbeau, Dr. Marius Les Archives De Folklore I
Montreal: Laval University, 1946 
Original Paper Wraps. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From collection of Arthur Price, Dr. Barbeau's son-in-law and lifelong colleague and illustrator." Spine slightly discoloured , otherwise very good. Many pages uncut. Protected by .004" mylar cover.  
Price: 55.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barbeau, Dr. Marius Pantagruel in Canada
Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, 1984 
Original Paper Wraps. No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. From collection of Arthur Price, Dr. Barbeau's son-in-law and lifelong colleague and illustrator. 1984 reprint in very good condition. 110 p ages. Protected by .004" mylar cover.  
Price: 15.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barbeau, Dr. Marius Wyandot Tales, Including Foreign Elements
Ottawa: Journal of American Folk-Lore, 1915 
Original Paper Wraps. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From collection of Arthur Price, Dr. Barbeau's son-in-law and lifelong colleague and illustrator. Native American Folk tales. Reprinted from The Journal of American Folk-Lore 1915. 12 pages staple-bound but in very good condition. Protected by .004" mylar cover.  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barbeau, Dr. Marius, Illustrated by Arthur Price Haida Carvers
Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, 1957 
Original Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From collection of Arthur Price, Dr. Barbeau's son-in-law and lifelong colleague and illustrator. Mr. Price created the handsome coloured end pages and frontis. Original grey wraps in good condition. 214 pages 229 B/W photo-illustrations. Title page creased during binding. Book cased in Type "D" .004 mylar protect ive wraps.  
Price: 75.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barbeau, Dr. Marius, Illustrated by Arthur Price Haida Carvers
Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, 1957 
Original Cloth. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From collection of Arthur Price, Dr. Barbeau's son-in-law and lifelong colleague and illustrator. Mr. Price created the handsome co loured end pages and frontis. Original grey fabroid covered boards in fair to good condition, but with spine sunned and slightly scuffed . 214 pages 229 B/W photo-illustrations.  
Price: 95.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barbeau, Dr. Marius, Illustrated by Arthur Price Tresor Des Anciens Jesuites
Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, 1957 
Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From collection of Arthur Price, Dr. Barbeau's son-in-law and lifelong colleague and illustrator. Mr. Price created the handsome cover an d end pages. Original paper wraps in mylar sleeve. 242 pages, many photo-illustrations.  
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barbeau, Marius Totem Poles of the Gitksan, Upper Skeena River, British Columbia
Ottawa King's Printer 1929 Periodical Card Wraps Near Fine  Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bulletin No.61 Anthropological Series No.12; Canada Departmentof Mines. 275 pp..b/w photo plates & drawings. Unmarked, uncreased covers. No owner names or marks to text block. Excellent archival quality copy.  
Price: 135.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barbeau, Marius Totem Poles of the Gitskan, Upper Skeena River, British Columbia
Ottawa Natlional Museum of Canada 1929 Bulletin Card Wraps Very Good ++  Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Bulletin No. 61: vii, 275 pp. 31 pages of black and white photographs, drawings, index map. Spine lightly age-toned but covers are well-protected in heavy mylar sleeve; hinges and binding are very good.  
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bendann, Effie Death Customs: An Analytical Study of Burial Rites
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1930 First Edition Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
In the 'History of Civilization' series. Introduction by Alexander Goldenweiser. Includes many references to the ritual beliefs of the Australian Aborigines. xiv+304pp, bibliography, glossary, index. Owner name neatly written on ffep. Otherwise unmarked with clean, bright text block. Not and ex-library copy. 
Price: 125.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Briggs, Jean L. Never in Anger - Portrait of an Eskimo Family
Maryland Harvard 1995 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
379 pages. Owner name on ffep. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Clark, J.G.D. Prehistoric Europe: The Economic Base
London: Methuen, 1974 
Cloth. Very Good/Good. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. How early man, in competition with other lifeforms, maintained himself in what is now Europe since the end of the Pleisocene Ice Age. 349 pages including 180 text illustrations and 16 plates.  
Price: 35.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 de Nadaillac, Marquis Prehistoric America
New York Putnam 1893 Hard Cover Cloth Good Antique Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
566 pages,including index corners bumped and fraying beginning at the ends of the spine, gilt decorations to the front covers; translation by N. D'Anvers 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dorsey, George A. The Arapaho Sun Dance, the Ceremony of the Offerings Lodge
Chicago Field Columbia Museum 1903 Leather Spine Marbled Boards Good Antique Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
228 pages, light rubbing to the edges where book has been shelved otherwise clean & tight, previous owner's bookplate inside front cover . Field Columbia Museum Publicaion 75; Anthropological Series Vol. IV A sympathetic study, illustrated throughout with black& white photographs of the Ceremony. A handsome volume. 
Price: 225.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dorsey, George A. & Alfred L. Kroeber Traditions of the Arapaho
Chicago Field Columbia Museum 1903 Leather Spine Marbled Boards Good Antique Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
475 pages, light rubbing to the edges where book has been shelved otherwise clean & tight, previous owner's bookplate inside front cover . Field Columbia Museum Publicaion 81; Anthropological Series Vol. V "This collection of tales bears witness to the religious feeling, imagination, and humor of the Arapaho. Beginning with creation myths, Dorsey and Kroeber offer stories about Found-in-Grass, Blood-Clot-Boy, Badger-Woman, Blue-Feather, White Dog, the Rolling Stone, Porcupine, and the Woman Who Climbed to the Sky. " A handsome volume. 
Price: 95.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Farre, Rowena A Time from the World
London Hutchison 1962 Hard Cover In Very Good Used Condition.  Good Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
190 pages; by the author of Seal Mornng - the photograph of Miss Farre in the front gives one the impresson that she's held a fasconation for gypsies since she was very young, perhaps like me she heard "Last night you slept on a goose-feather bed, With the sheet turned down so bravely, O. To-night you will sleep in the cold, open field, Along with the Raggle, Taggle Gypsies, O." in any case there's enoug here to tempt one to follow them, or at least look for a "lurcher" These dogs were bred to hunt rabbit and hare in Ireland and Great Britain by Irish gypsies and tinkers in the 1600's.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Fraser, James George Golden Bough: a Study in Magic and Religion, I Volume, Abridged Edition
The Macmillan Company 1959 Abridged Edition Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
864 pp. A uniformly bright and clean copy with no owner names or marks. 
Price: 45.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com