Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Australia

Australia
Australia

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Reports of the Cambridge Anthropological expedition to Torres Straits. Vol. 3: Linguistics
Cambridge University Press 1907 Report Publisher's Cloth Very Good ++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Volume 3 of 6 volume Report on an 1888-89 Expedition to The Torres Strait, between Australia and New Guinea. vii, 525 pp. many archival black and white plates. In unmarked condition in square, tight, firm publisher's binding.. Faults include: corners mildly bumped, spine lightly sunned, Contemporary ephemera laid in; owner bookplate on pastedown. 
Price: 450.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Reports of the Cambridge Anthropological expedition to Torres Straits. Vol. I: General Ethnography.
Cambridge University Press 1935 Report Publisher's Cloth Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Volume 1 of 6 volume Report on an Expedition in 1935 to The Torres Strait, a body of water between Australia and New Guinea. xiv 421 pp. many archival black and white plates. In unread, unmarked condition in square, tight, firm binding.. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chapman, Frederick; George Mackaness, (Ed. And Intro.) Governor Philip in Retirement. Edited with an Introduction, Notes and Commentary by George Mackaness. With Five Illustrations.
Kingsgrove Halstead Press 1962 Monograph Stapled Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed and Signed By The Editor
This monograph was published privately by Dr. George Mackaness in a limited edition of 200 copies. This is Volume XLI in the Australian Historical Monograph series. It is inscribed by the editor dated 1966. It would be a "fine" copy except for a crease at the lower corner of the cover. 
Price: 65.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Howitt, A. W. The Native Tribes of South-East Australia.
London Macmillan 1904 First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
xxxv + 819 pages including index 315 figures, folding table, smal knicks to the edges of the spine, corners bumped. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover otherwise clean & tight. Illustrated throughout - 9 folding maps present and in very good shape, also a folding chart showing Table of Dieri Marriages and Descents 
Price: 375.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kenealy, Thomas Outback
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983 
Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine- Price Clipped. First Edition. 64mo - up to 3" tall. 256pp incl index. 32 colour many bw photos. Unmarked, no names, notes etc. In "unread" condition.  
Price: 25.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Moorehead, Alan Cooper's Creek
London Hamish Hamilton 1963 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
222pp, 27 illustrations and 2 maps one in end-papers. The Burke and Wills expedition, is a classic in the genre of exploration and the strange fated drama that took place on Cooper's Creek in the remote interior of the continent a hundred years ago. Binding firm, boards bright, text clean. Jacket is clipped, has tape on underside and minor discolouration on backstrip, but is complete in mylar sleeve. Owner bookplate. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Norris, Keith Australia's Heritage Sketchbook
Sydney Lansdowne Press 1976 Stated First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
361 pp. An architectural journey through Australia's Regency, Georgian, Victorian eras sketched by Keith Norris. 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Roberts, Ainslie The First Sunrise, Australian Aboriginal Myths (text by Charles P.Mountford)
Rigby: Melbourne 1978 
hardcover with dustjacket Companion volume to The Dreamtime 79 pages  
Price: 15.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Roth, Walter E. 8. Ethnological Studies Among the North-West-Central Queensland Aborigines
Brisbane and London Edmund Gregory Government Printer and Queensland Agent-General's Office 1897 First Edition Blind-stamped Cloth Very Good ++ No Jacket as Issued Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hansomely bound in blue cloth with blindstamped borders and decorations to covers; gilt titles to front and spine; xvi; 199 pp.; 438 illustrations; 23 plates in section at end (4 of which are color); folding table present and fine; light bumping to cover corners and small chip to head of spine; publishers' decorative floral enpapers; previous owner's scholarly decorative bookplate on pastedown; binding is tight and square.Topics include: Spoken Language, Sign Language, Domestic Implements, Mural Painting, Recreation, Trade, Weapons, Law and Order, Disease, Cannibalism, Rain-making, and Ethno-Pornography. 
Price: 295.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Spencer, Baldwin & F. J. Gillen The Northern Tribes of Central Australia
London Macmillan 1904 First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
xxxv + 784pp. 315 figures, folding table, 2 fine tissue-guarded folding chromolithograph plates. Faults: 1 shrt tear ot head of backstrip tacked with reversible adhesive; owner bookplate. 
Price: 350.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Spencer, Baldwin and F. J. Gillen Wanderings In Wild Australia: 2 Volumes Complete
Macmillan And Co, Ltd 1928 First Edition Cloth Very Good ++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
From a private collector's personal library. Volume 1: xxvii, 455 pp. Volume 2: xiv, 914 pp. Together in both volumes combined over 500 b/w illustrations, sixteen coloured plates and four maps. Part of original jacket of one volume and ephemera laid in. Faults include partial separation of backstrip of volume 1 from substrate, secured by reversible paste with no loss of cover or damage to hinges or joints; Volume two upper cover bumped at corner with corresponding bumps to prelim. leaves; owner bookplates on both pastedowns. Otherwise a very good set with all plates etc. intact. 
Price: 650.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Spencer, Baldwin, (editor) Report On The Work of the Horn Expedition to Central Australia: 4 Volumes.
London & Melbourne Dulau & Co./Melville, Mullen and Slade 1896 Cloth Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Under the leadership of W.A.Horn. A most comprehensive record of the first scientific expedition undertaken in 1894 to Central Australia. Volume1: xvii; 220 pp. Introduction, Narrative, Summary of Scientific Results, Supplement to Zoological Report, Map. Volume 2 : iv; 431 pp. Zoology. Volume 3 : 194 pp. Geology and Botany. Volume 4: 200 pp. 69 plates;11 chromolithographs by Neville Cayley senior; folding map. Publisher's dark blue cloth ruled and lettered in gilt on spines with volume numbers indicated by asterisks as originally designated by publishers, all edges uncropped, Faults include: 2 pin-hole piercings to cloth covering on upper cover of volume 2; owner's personal bookplate on all pastedowns; mild bumping to lower corner of cover on volume 3 and same on upper cover of Volume 2. All bindings square and firm; all hinges and joints are uniformly sturdy. Plates, illustrations and maps are collated and intact. A well- preserved set from an anthropologist's private library collection. 
Price: 4900.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com