Argosy Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Arctic

Arctic
Arctic

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Education North of 60 (The Canadian Superintendent 1964)
Toronto Ryerson 1965 Hard Cover Good 
112 pages prepared by members of the Canadian Association of School Superintendents and Inspectors in the Department of Northrn Affairs and National Resources. Chapter 1 in English and following in French From the Library of the Department of Northrn Affairs and National Resources 
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Eskimo Point Northwest Territories
Eskimo Point, NWT Eskimo Point Residents' Association 1970 Commemorative Edition Leatherette Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Eskimo Point Residents' Association. Gift inscription parttially in Eskimo syllabics on verso of ffep. Otherwise no marks or names. Unpaginated but scores of photographs. 
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Handicrafts of The Northern Indigenous Peoples Of Siberia
Moscow Foreign Trade Publishing House Card Wraps Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text in Russian. Soviet era publication. Many, many colour and b/w illustrations of handicrafts in fabric, fur, stone, ivory etc. and other artifacts of Siberia. Unpaginated but about 60 pages.  
Price: 35.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Report Of The Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18, Volume III: Insects
Ottawa Dept. of Mines; Government of Canada. 1919 First Thus Card Wraps Very Good ++  Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Report from the Stefansson expedition.Table of contents and errata  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Report Of The Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18, Volume III: Insects Part G
Ottawa Dept. of Mines; Government of Canada. 1919 First Thus Card Wraps Very Good ++  Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Report from the Stefansson expedition. Part G. Hymnoptera and Plant Galls  
Price: 20.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18; Volume III Insects
Ottawa Dept. of Mines; Government of Canada. 1925 First Thus Cloth Fine  Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Report from the Stefansson expedition. Many b/w photo-illustrations.  
Price: 50.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alexander, Dyer, Malloch Report Of The Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18, Volume III: Insects Part C
Ottawa Dept. of Mines; Government of Canada. 1919 First Thus Card Wraps Very Good ++  Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Report from the Stefansson expedition. Part C. Diptera  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baker, Ferris, Nuttall Report Of The Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18, Volume III: Insects Part D
Ottawa Dept. of Mines; Government of Canada. 1919 First Thus Card Wraps Very Good ++  Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Report from the Stefansson expedition. Part D Mallophaga and Anoplura 12 pp.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Banks, Nathan Report Of The Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18, Volume III: Insects
Ottawa Dept. of Mines; Government of Canada. 1919 First Thus Card Wraps Very Good ++  Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Report from the Stefansson expedition.Neuropteroid Insects  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bethune, W. C. Canada's Eastern Arctic: Its History, Resources, Population and Administration
Ottawa J. O. Patenaude (King's Printer) 1934 Report Card Wraps Near Fine Very Good ++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
166 pp., with fold-out map of the Eastern Arctic; staple bound card covers. In unread condition, no owner names or marks. 
Price: 60.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Blackadar, R.G. Geological reconnaissance: North coast of Ellesmere Island, Arctic Archipelago, Northwest Territories
Department of Mines & Technical Surveys 1954 Card Wraps In Very Good Used Condition.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
22 pages plus folded Map 53-10A North coast of Ellesmere Island, Northwest Territories in back pocket. there are two dates 1954 on the cover, 1953 on the title page  
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Briggs, Jean L. Never in Anger: Portrait of an Eskimo Family
Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press 1970 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good in Mylar Sleeve 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 
xxi, 379 p. illustrations, maps,bibliography. Jacket is price-clipped and spine is sunned, otherwise near fine and unworn. 
Price: 55.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Burpee, Lawrence J. The Search for the Western Sea: 2 Volumes
Toronto: Macmillan, 1935 
Very Good++. New Revised Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The exploration of North-Western America. From the original published in 1907; this edition resulted from research revealing n ew information. Over sixty illustrations and maps. The books are bright, clean and square with no names or notations. No edgewear to covers; corners square and not bumped. Slight foxing and yellowing of text edges consistent with date of publication.  
Price: 175.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Calman, W.T. Report Of The Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18, Volume VII: Crustacea
Ottawa Dept. of Mines; Government of Canada. 1920 First Thus Card Wraps Very Good ++  Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Report from the Stefansson expedition.Part C: Cumacea  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cameron, John Report Of The Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18.Volume XII:The Copper Eskimos Part C
Ottawa Dept. of Mines; Government of Canada. 1923 First Thus Card Wraps Near Fine  Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Report from the Stefansson expedition Southern Party 1913-16. Osteology of the Western and Central Eskimos 79pp photo-illustrations. No owner names or marks; in unread condition.  
Price: 30.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cockrill, W. Ross Antarctic Hazard
London Frederick Muller 1955 Hard Cover In Very Good Used Condition.  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
230 pages, small piece missing from the bottom of the dust jacket corner front and the bottom of the spine; maps on the inside of the front and back covers - 'an exciting first-hand account of a modern Antarctic whaling expedition".  
Price: 40.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Coyner, David H. (David J. Weber, Editor) The Lost Trappers
University of Oklahoma 1995 First Thus Card Wraps Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New, unread condition. No owner names or marks.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dearness, John Report Of The Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18, Volume IV: Botany
Ottawa Dept. of Mines; Government of Canada. 1923 First Thus Card Wraps Very Good ++  Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Report from the Stefansson expedition. Part C. Fungi 24 pp.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Denison, Merrill Klondyke Mike An Alaskan Odyssey
New York: William Morrow, 1943 
Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First American. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Klondike Mike is one of the few men who went to Alaska in the big gold rush, struck it rich, and managed to come out with his sta ke intact. 393pp. 22 photo-illustrations; map. A nice copy, clean, with no names, marks or notes. Jacket slightly worn at head and tail of spine. In loose mylar protective sheild. 
Price: 30.00 CAD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dunbar, M.J. Greenland During and Since The Second World War
Toronto International Journal 1950 Reprint Card Wraps Very Good  Pamphlet 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reprinted from International Journal, A Canadian Quarterly. 20 pp. extreme corner of front cover clipped.  
Price: 15.00 CDN
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@argosybooks.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com